Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Anaphora and translation discrepancies from English to Thai: a centering theory analysis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การใช้รูปแทนและความพร่องเกินในการแปล จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็น ภาษาไทยตามแนวทฤษฎีเซ้นเทอริ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wirote Aroonmanakun
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1826
Abstract
Anaphors are used for referring and maintaining coherence in discourse. Choices of anaphor relevant to the salience of its referent entity, as well as anaphor distribution, are governed by discourse structure, which differs from language to language. In translation, anaphor cannot always be converted from the source language to the target language by means of the direct translation method. The present study is interested in investigating discrepancies in the translation of anaphor from English (source text) to Thai (target text). Centering theory was adopted in the analysis of the use and translation of anaphors in parallel corpus. It was found that the Personal Pronoun was the most preferred form in the Continuation state in source texts, and the Zero Pronoun was the most preferred form in the Continuation state in target texts whereas the Definite Noun Phrase was the most preferred form in the no-transition category for both languages. In addition, the uses of anaphor in both languages complied with the notion of Centering theory. In terms of translation, the majority of anaphors was translated into the same anaphor types. However, it was found that some anaphors were translated into different types. Such discrepancies in translation could be explained with Centering theory. CT-transition states corresponded to the anaphor forms in the data. It was found that when the transition flows between source text and target text were different, anaphors are likely to change form, on the other hand, when transition flows between source text and target text were similar, anaphors were likely to remain in the same forms or were translated to a more salient form. Translation of anaphoric devices from English to Thai was governed by anaphor interpretation, salience of entities, syntactic constraint, coherence, and naturalness of translation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รูปแทนมีไว้เพื่ออ้างถึงสิ่งต่างๆในบริบทและรักษาความต่อเนื่องของปริเฉท การเลือกใช้ รูปแทนสัมพันธ์กับความเด่นของสิ่งที่อ้างถึงและการจะใช้รูปแทนเมื่อใดและอย่างไรนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับ โครงสร้างของปริเฉทของแต่ละภาษา ในทางการแปลนั้น ผู้แปลไม่สามารถแปลรูปแทนจากภาษาหนึ่งสู่อีกภาษาหนึ่งด้วยการแปลแบบตรงตัวได้เสมอไป งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้สนใจศึกษาความพร่องเกินในการแปลรูปแทนจากภาษาอังกฤษ (ภาษาต้นทาง) เป็นภาษาไทย (ภาษาปลายทาง) โดยใช้ทฤษฎีเซ็นเทอริ่งวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการใช้และการแปลรูปแทนในคลังภาษา จากการศึกษานี้พบว่าบุรุษสรรพนามเป็นรูปแทนที่มีจำนวนมากที่สุดในสภาวะต่อเนื่องในภาษาต้นทาง และสรรพนามไร้รูปเป็นรูปแทนที่มีจำนวนมากที่สุดในสภาวะต่อเนื่องในภาษาปลายทาง ในขณะที่นามวลีเป็นรูปแทนที่มีจำนวนมากที่สุดเมื่อไม่มีความต่อเนื่องในทั้งสองภาษา นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการใช้รูปแทนเป็นไปตามหลักการของ ทฤษฎีเซ็นเทอริ่ง การศึกษาพบว่ารูปแทนส่วนมากจะถูกแปลเป็นรูปแทนชนิดเดิม อย่างไรก็ตามมีจำนวนหนึ่งที่ถูกแปลเป็นรูปแทนชนิดอื่น ความพร่องเกินในการแปลเหล่านี้สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยทฤษฎีเซ็นเทอริ่ง กล่าวคือสภาวะความต่อเนื่องมีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้รูปแทนในข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อผู้แปลเปลี่ยนรูปประโยคและทำให้ความต่อเนื่องระหว่างภาษาต้นทางและภาษาปลายทางไม่เหมือนกัน รูปแทนในภาษาต้นทางมักจะถูกแปลเป็นรูปแทนชนิดอื่นในภาษาปลายทาง ในทางกลับกันเมื่อมีความต่อเนื่องที่เหมือนกันระหว่างภาษาต้นทางและภาษาปลายทาง รูปแทนมักจะถูกแปลเป็นรูปแทนชนิดเดิมหรือแปลเป็นรูปแทนชนิดอื่นที่มีความเด่นมากกว่า ความพร่องเกินของปริเฉทในภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาไทยส่งผลต่อความเด่นของสิ่งที่อ้างถึง ชนิดของรูปแทน และการกระจายรูปแทนที่แตกต่างกัน การแปลรูปแทนจากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทยอยู่ภายใต้ข้อบังคับของการตีความรูปแทน ความเด่นของสิ่งที่อ้างถึง วากยสัมพันธ์ ความต่อเนื่อง และความเป็นธรรมชาติของภาษา
Share
COinS