Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PHYSICAL PROPERTIES AND BIOLOGICAL RESPONSES OF A VARNISH CONTAINING POTASSIUM AND APATITE.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและการตอบสนองทางชีวภาพของวาร์นิชที่มีส่วนผสมของโพแทสเซียมและอะพาไทต์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchit Poolthong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Dental Biomaterials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1824
Abstract
Objective: The purpose of this study was to evaluate the potential of a novel varnish containing potassium chloride and fluoridated hydroxyapatite in terms of physical properties for DH management and cytotoxicity in vitro. Method: Fluoridated hydroxyapatite was synthesized by precipitation method. The chemical analysis of the powder was performed by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy and Fourier transmission infrared spectroscopy. The morphology was characterized by scanning electron microscopy. The novel varnish containing potassium chloride and fluoridated hydroxyapatite was formulated. Potassium ions released from the varnish were measured by inductively coupled plasma-optical emission spectrometry. Dentin permeability measurement was conducted and permeability reduction percent from the varnish was calculated and compared to fluoride and control varnishes. Dentinal tubule occlusion was observed by scanning electron microscopy. Direct contact test and MTT assay were performed for cytotoxic evaluation. Results: The results showed that the novel varnish could release potassium ions over 6 h. Specimens applied by the novel varnish demonstrated statistically higher dentin permeability reduction to fluoride varnish and placebo. Scanning electron microscopy observation exhibited dentinal tubule occlusion in the novel varnish. Direct contact test and MTT assay showed its biocompatibility to gingival and pulpal fibroblasts with respect to fluoride varnish. Conclusion: This study suggested the potential of the novel varnish as a promising biomaterial for dentin hypersensitivity management with no cytotoxicity to human gingival and pulpal fibroblasts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อพัฒนาและทดสอบวาร์นิชชนิดใหม่สำหรับใช้เป็นสารลดเสียวฟันในแง่ของสมบัติทางกายภาพและความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ วิธีการทดลอง: สังเคราะห์ผงอะพาไทต์ด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอน พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเอกซเรย์โฟโตอิเลคตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปี, ฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรเมตรี และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนชนิดส่องกราด สังเคราะห์วาร์นิชที่มีส่วนผสมของโพแทสเซียมและอะพาไทต์ วัดการปล่อยโพแทสเซียมไอออนโดยอินดักทีฟคัปเปิลพลาสมาออพติคอลอีมิสชันสเปกโทรสโกปี วัดการลดสภาพซึมผ่านได้ของเนื้อฟันด้วยด้วยชุดเครื่องมือสำหรับการวัดความนำชลศาสตร์และวัดการอุดปิดท่อเนื้อฟันด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนชนิดส่องกราดโดยเปรียบเทียบกับฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิชและวาร์นิชสูตรต่างๆ วัดความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ด้วยวิธีการสัมผัสโดยตรงและวิธีเอ็มทีทีโดยทดสอบกับเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ที่ได้จากเนื้อเยื่อเหงือกของมนุษย์และเนื้อเยื่อในของฟันมนุษย์ ผลการทดลอง: วาร์นิชที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นมีการปล่อยโพแทสเซียมไอออนอย่างต่อเนื่องใน 6 ชั่วโมงแรก หลังจากการทาวาร์นิชบนผิวชิ้นฟันกลุ่มทดลองมีค่าร้อยละของสภาพซึมผ่านได้ลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมและฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิชอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ, พบการอุดปิดท่อเนื้อฟันในกลุ่มทดลอง, ไม่พบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ที่ได้จากเนื้อเยื่อเหงือกของมนุษย์และเนื้อเยื่อในของฟันมนุษย์เมื่อเทียบกับฟลูออไรด์วาร์นิช สรุป: วาร์นิชมีส่วนผสมของโพแทสเซียมและอะพาไทต์มีสมบัติทางกายภาพที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการพัฒนาเป็นสารลดเสียวฟันและไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ที่ได้จากเนื้อเยื่อเหงือกของมนุษย์และเนื้อเยื่อในของฟันมนุษย์
Share
COinS