Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
IMPROVEMENT OF BONDING BETWEEN VENEERING PORCELAIN AND ZIRCONIA SUBSTRATE WITH GLASS-CERAMIC INTERLAYER
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มการยึดติดระหว่างพอร์ซเลนวีเนียร์และโครงเซอร์โกเนียด้วยชั้นแก้วเซรามิกส์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanchana KanchanatawewatSupatra Jinawath
Second Advisor
Viritpon Srimaneepong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Dental Biomaterials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1823
Abstract
Lithium disilicate glass-ceramic was introduced as interlayer between zirconia substructure and veneering porcelain. To simulate dental practice which involved multiple firings, the experimental samples of porcelain veneer were prepared following the veneering procedure recommended by suppliers of zirconia system and to assess the performance, mean shear bond strengths (SBS) of porcelain veneers consisted of lithium disilicate glass-ceramic and commercial glass-ceramic liners were determined in comparison. The obtained mechanical results of SBS, Vickers hardness and fracture toughness at the bonding interface are discussed in relation to physical properties, i.e. morphologies and crystal phases of the fired porcelain veneers including fracture surfaces respectively investigated by SEM, EDX, XRD and stereomicroscope. Moreover, biocompatibility and thermocycling tests were also performed on the selected specimens to assure clinical viability. It is found that the SBSs of porcelain veneers consisted of lithium disilicate glass-ceramic of which were fired at optimal conditions are significantly higher than those of porcelain veneers consisted of the current commercial leucite glass-ceramic liners and without glass-ceramic liner. In addition to good mechanical properties, biocompatibility, durability and the better CTE stability over that of leucite glass-ceramic, lithium disilicate glass-ceramic has been proved to be a potent glass-ceramic liner for porcelain veneer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลิเทียม ไดซิลิเกตกลาสเซรามิกส์ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นชั้นระหว่างโครงเซอร์โกเนียกับพอสเลนส์ฉาบผิว เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ ลอกเลียนลักษณะการใช้งานจริงในทางทันตกรรม ซึ่งมีการเผาซ้ำหลายรอบ ชิ้นตัวอย่างการทดสอบที่เคลือบผิวด้วยพอสเลนส์ ซึ่งถูกเตรียมด้วยกระบวนวิธีที่ผู้ผลิตแนะนำซึ่งใช้กับระบบเซอร์โกเนียร์ เพื่อให้มีศักยภาพ ค่ากำลังยึดเฉือน มีค่าเป็นไปตามกำหนด เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ ผลลัพธ์ของคุณสมบัติเชิงกล ค่ากำลังยึดเฉือน ค่าความแข็งผิวชนิดวิกเกอร์ และความทนต่อการแตกหักที่ตำแหน่งรอยต่อการเชื่อมยึด ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ ในแง่สัมพันธ์คุณสมบัติทางฟิสิกส์ เช่นลักษณะทางกายภาพและ โครงสร้างผลึก รวมถึงพื้นผิวภายหลังการแตกหักของรอยต่อการเชื่อมยึด โดยการตรวจสอบด้วยภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด อุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ธาตุเชิงพลังงาน กล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดสเตอริโอและ อุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษา ความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพ และการทดสอบด้วยรอบน้ำร้อน-เย็น จากชิ้นตัวอย่างที่เลือกสรร เพื่อให้มั่นใจว่าเหมาะสมกับการใช้งานทางคลินิก จากการศึกษานี้ ค่ากำลังยึดเฉือนที่วัดได้จากกลุ่มที่มีลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตที่เผาที่อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสม มีค่าสูงกว่ากลุ่มพอสเลนส์ฉาบผิวที่ใช้อยู่ ณ ปัจจุบันซึ่งเป็นแก้วเซรามิกส์ชนิดลูไซด์ และกลุ่มที่ปราศจากชั้นกลาสเซรามิกส์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ คุณสมบัติต่างๆที่เหนือกว่าในด้านเชิงกล เชิงความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพ เชิงความทนทาน และค่าสัมประสิทธิการขยายตัวความร้อนที่เสถียรกว่าเป็นต้น ทำให้ ลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตกลาสเซรามิกส์ ได้รับการยืนยันว่าเป็นวัสดุ ที่มีคุณสมบัติโดยรวมเหนือกว่าลูไซด์กลาสเซรามิกส์
Share
COinS