Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Data-throwaway learning for streaming chunk data classification by applying a versatile elliptic basis function (vebf) to single-class-wise computation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเรียนรู้แบบโยนแล้วทิ้งสำหรับการจำแนกประเภทกลุ่มข้อมูลที่เข้าทีละชุดโดยการประยุกต์เวอร์ซะไทล์อัลลิปติกเบซิสฟังก์ชันในการคำนวณแบบทีละกลุ่มข้อมูล
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphakant Phimoltares
Second Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1963
Abstract
Recently, the large data and streaming chunk data classification problems are the interesting and challenging problems in many real world applications such as finance, medical diagnosis, pattern recognition, and data mining. In most cases, a complete set of database for building a classifier is not provided in advance. In this work, the Data-throwaway Learning for Streaming Chunk data classification (DLSC) by applying a Versatile Elliptic Basis Function (VEBF) to single-class-wise computation is proposed. The proposed learning method is based on incremental learning and one-pass-thrownaway learning concepts. In this work, the experiment is conducted in two scenarios based on the pattern of given training data including complete training data and streaming training data. The experimental results of the proposed method are compared with both of batch learning and incremental learning algorithms on various data sets with different sizes from 150 to 581,012 samples and attributes from 4 to 1,558. The experimental results show that the DLSC yields the highest classification accuracies In most cases with faster incremental learning, fewer number of used hidden neurons and more flexible structure than the compared methods. The proposed method is suitable for coping with big data classification problem and handling streaming data as well.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาการจำแนกประเภทกลุ่มข้อมูลขนาดใหญ่และข้อมูลที่เข้าทีละชุดถือว่าเป็นปัญหาที่น่าสนใจและท้าทายซึ่งจะพบได้ในการประยุกต์ใช้งานจริง เช่น ข้อมูลด้านการเงิน ข้อมูลการวินิจฉัยทางการแพทย์ งานทางด้านการรู้จำรูปแบบและเหมือนข้อมูล โดยในหลายกรณีการที่จะได้มาซึ่งฐานข้อมูลที่สมบูรณ์สำหรับนำ มาใช้เป็นข้อมูลสำหรับการสร้างตัวแบบในการจำแนกนั้นเป็นไปได้ยาก ดังนั้นในงานนี้ ผู้วิจัยนำเสนอวิธีการเรียนรู้แบบโยนแล้วทิ้งสำหรับการจำแนกประเภทกลุ่มข้อมูลที่เข้าทีละชุด (Data-throwaway Learning for Streaming Chunk, DLSC) โดยการประยุกต์เวอร์ซะไทล์อัลลิปติกเบซิสฟังก์ชัน (Versatile Elliptic Basis Function, VEBF) ในการคำนวณแบบทีละกลุ่มข้อมูล ซึ่งแนวคิดของวิธีการเรียนรู้ที่นำเสนอนี้อาศัยหลักการ การเรียนรู้แบบเพิ่มขึ้นและการเรียนรู้แบบที่ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการเรียนรู้เพียงครั้งเดียว ในงานนี้ ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการทดลองในลักษณะตามรูปแบบของข้อมูลชุดสอนที่ได้มา ประกอบด้วยกาณีข้อมูลชุดสอนที่สมบูรณ์และข้อมูล ชุดสอนที่เข้ามาที่ละชุด โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบผลของวิธีการเรียนรู้ที่นำเสนอกับกลุ่มวิธีการเรียนรู้ทั้งแบบการ เรียนรู้แบบแบทซ์และการเรียนรู้แบบเพิ่มขึ้น และชุดข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพนั้นมีความหลายทั้งในแง่ของจำนวนข้อมูลซึ่งมีค่าตั้งแต่ 150 ถึง 581,012 ข้อมูลและจำนวนคุณลักษณะประจำตั้งแต่ 4 ถึง1,558 คุณลักษณะ จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าขั้นตอนวิธีการเรียนรู้ที่นำเสนอให้ค่าความถูกต้องสูงสุดในหลาย ๆ กรณี นอกจากนั้นยังใช้เวลาในการเรียนรู้ จำนวนโหนดในชั้นซ่อน และความยืดหยุ่นของโครงสร้าง ของตัวแบบที่ดีกว่าวิธีการที่นำมาเปรียบเทียบ วิธีการที่นำเสนอสามารถจัดการกับปัญหาการจำแนกข้อมูลที่มี ขนาดใหญ่และข้อมูลที่เข้ามาทีละชุดได้
Share
COinS