Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Method development for elemental analysis in biodiesel by inductively coupled plasma atomic emission spectrometry using emulsification technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์ธาตุในไบโอดีเซลด้วยอินดักทีฟลีคัปเปิลพลาสมาอะตอมมิกอิมิสชันสเปกโทรเมตรีโดยใช้เทคนิคการทำให้เป็นอิมัลชัน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narong Praphairaksit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2003
Abstract
Various elements are used in the biodiesel production as catalysts in transesterification process or additives to improve the quality of biodiesel. The levels of each element in biodiesel therefore were needed to be regulated for the quality control of biodiesel. Commonly, acid digestion or dilution with organic solvent were used for sample preparation prior to the determination of elements by inductively coupled plasma atomic emission spectrometry (ICP-AES). Although this method is satisfactory, it has many disadvantages such as difficult handling of high viscosity of biodiesel sample, requirement of skilled operator, risk of using acid solution and organic solvent, and the needs for expensive and unstable organometallic standards for calibration. Therefore in this work, a simple and rapid sample preparation technique for ICP-AES analysis of biodiesel was developed and then the simultaneous determination of Mg, Ca, K, Cu, Mn, and Zn in biodiesel was investigated. The oil sample was emulsified with Triton X-100 as surfactant, butanol added as co-solvent and made up with deionized water in order to reduce the viscosity and become more aqueous-like in nature which would possibly allow the calibration from inorganic aqueous standard solutions. Under the optimal condition, the limits of detection (LOD) were in the range of 2.6 µg/L for Mn up to 9.6 µg/L for Cu with the relative standard deviation (RSD) of lower than 3% The proposed method has been successfully applied to determine the biodiesel samples with spike recoveries for all the studied elements within the range of 82.93-.41 102.41%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ธาตุหลายชนิดถูกใช้ในการผลิตไบโอดีเซล โดยใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกระบวนการเอสเทอริฟิเคชันหรือใช้เป็นสารเติมแต่งเพื่อปรับปรุงคุณภาพของไบโอดีเซล ดังนั้นปริมาณของธาตุแต่ละชนิดในไบโอดีเซลจึง จำเป็นต้องมีการกำหนดมาตรฐานเพื่อควบคุมคุณภาพของไบโอดีเซล โดยทั่วไปการย่อยด้วยกรด หรือการเจือจางด้วยตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์จะถูกใช้ในขั้นตอนการเตรียมตัวอย่างก่อนที่จะนำมาวิเคราะห์ปริมาณธาตุต่าง ๆ ด้วยเทคนิคอินดักทีฟลีคัปเปิลพลาสมาอะตอมมิกอิมิสชันสเปกโทรเมตรี (ICP-AES) ถึงแม้ว่าเทคนิค เหล่านี้จะให้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจแต่ยังคงมีข้อเสีย เนื่องจากไบโอดีเซลมีความหนืดค่อนข้างสูง ผู้ทำการทดลองต้องมีความชำนาญ อัตรายจากการใช้สารละลายที่มีความเป็นกรดและตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ และจำเป็นต้อง ใช้สารมาตรฐานโลหะอินทรีย์ ที่มีราคาแพงและไม่เสถียรในการสร้างกราฟ ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจที่จะพัฒนาเทคนิคการเตรียมตัวอย่างแบบอิมัลชันเพื่อตรวจวัดด้วย ICP-AES ได้อย่างง่ายและรวดเร็ว เพื่อให้สามารถนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณ Mg, Ca, K, Cu, Mn และ Zn ในไบโอดีเซลได้ในคราวเดียว โดยตัวอย่างน้ำมันถูกทำให้เป็นอิมัลชันด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดที่เป็น Triton X-100 บิวทานอลถูกเติมเข้าไปเพื่อทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวทำละลายร่วม และน้ำปราศจากไอออนถูกใช้เพื่อลดความหนืดของตัวอย่างน้ำมันให้ ใกล้เคียงกับน้ำในธรรมชาติซึ่งจะสามารถใช้กราฟมาตรฐานที่สร้างจากสารละลายมาตรฐานอนินทรีย์เพื่อเทียบ ความเข้มข้นได้ ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมพบว่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดอยู่ในช่วงตั้งแต่ 2.6 µg/L สำหรับ Mg ไปจนถึง 9.6 µg/L สำหรับ Cu และให้ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพันธ์ที่ต่ำกว่า 3% วิธีการที่นำเสนอนี้ยังประสบความสำเร็จในการประยุกต์ใช้กับสารตัวอย่างไบโอดีเซลที่มีการเติมธาตุต่าง ๆ ที่ทราบความเข้มข้นแน่นอน โดยมีค่าร้อยละการคืนกลับสำหรับธาตุต่าง ๆ ที่ศึกษาอยู่ภายในช่วงระหว่าง 82.93 ถึง 102.41%
Creative Commons License