Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioacive compounds from Holarrhena curtisii PODS and Gymnema griffithii fruits
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากฝักพุดทุ่ง Holarrhena curtisii และผลแตงแพะ Gymnema griffithii
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2001
Abstract
In a phytochemical investigation of bioactive compounds from Apocynaceae family. Gymnemo griffrthii Craib. and Holorrheno curtisii King & Gamble. Were selected to investigate their phytochemical components. The chromatographic separation of methanolic extract of G. griffithii fruits was performed and led to the isolation of 8 new pregnane-type steroidal glycosides substituted with orthoacetate groups, named gymnemogriffithoside A-H. Their structures were established by spectroscopic analysis (1D and 2D NMR, HR-ESIMS and FTIR). The steroidal skeleton of gymnemogriffithoside A-F was deduced to be a dihydrosarcostin-8,14,18-orthoacetate while the steroidal skeleton of gymnemogriffithoside G and H was deduced to be a dihydrosarcostin-14,17,18-orthoacetate. The absolute stereochemistry of the steroidal skeleton of gymnemogriffithoside A was established as 35*, 55*, 85*, 9R*, 10S*, 12R*, 13R*, 14R*, 17S*, 20S* using both spectroscopic and Mosher’s Method. All eight steroidal glycosides isolated from G. griffithii fruits had two types of trisaccharide moieties, O-β-D-thevetopyranosyl-(14)-O-β-D-oleandroprodranosyl-(14- O-β-D-digitoxopyransyl and O-β-D-thevetopyranosyl-(14)- O-β-D-canaropyranosyl-(14)- O-β-D-digitoxopyransyl at the C-3 of their aglycones. All compounds were evaluated for their in vitro cytotoxic effects five human tumor cell lines (BT 474, Chago, Hep-G2, KATO-III and SW620). Gymnemogriffithoside C and F, containing a tigloyl moiety at C-20, showed a slight cytotoxicity against all tested cell lines in 40-70 µM, range while the others the were inactive at 100 µM, suggesting that the presence of the tigloyl moiety influenced the cytotoxic activity of the compounds in this type. In addition, the α-glucosidase inhibitory activity of all compounds was also tested. However, only aglycone of gymnemogriffithoside A and G showed moderate α-glucosidase inhibitory activity. The pods of H. curtisii provided 2 new tritepenoids identified as 3β-hydroxy-11α-hydroperoxyursan-12-en-28-oic acid and 3β-hydroxy-11α-hydroperoxyolean-12-en-28-oic acid along with 12 know compounds, squalene, α-amyrin acetate, β-amyrin acetate, lupeol acetate, lupeol, cycloeucalenol, 24-methylenpollinastanol, lanosta-7,24-dien-3β-Ol, ursolic acid, oleanolic acid, ( - )-catechin and ( - )-gallocatechin. All compounds, except squalene, were evaluated for their α-glucosidase inhibitory activity. Among of them, ursolic acid, oleanolic acid, 3β-hydroxy-11-α-hydroperoxyursan-12-en-28-oic acid and 3β-hydroxy-11-α-hydroperoxyursan-12-en-28-oic acid, processed with pentacyclic triterpenoid acid skeleton showed significant α-glucosidase inhibitory activity in the range of 10-80 µM comparable to standard control acarbose (IC₅₀ = 884.6 µM).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของแตงแพะ G. griffithii และพุดทุ่ง H. curtisii ซึ่งทั้งคู่อยู่ในวงศ์ตีนเป็ด ในการแยกสารโดยเทคนิคทางโครมาโทกราฟีจากสารสกัดเมทานอลของผลแตงแพะ สามารถแยกสารใหม่ในกลุ่มของสเตอรอยด์ไกลโคไซด์ที่มีหมู่ออร์โฑอะซิเตทบนโครงสร้างเพรกเนนสเตอรอยด์ได้ 8 สาร คือ gymnemogriffithoside A-H การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้โดยวิธีการทางสเปกโทรสโกปี 1D, 2D NMR, HR-ESIMS และ FTIR) พบว่าสารที่แยกได้นั้นมีโครงสร้างในส่วนสเตอรอยด์อยู่ 2 ลักษณะ สาร gymnemogriffithoside A-F มีโครงสร้างสเตอรอยด์แบบ dihydrosarcostin – 7,14,18-orthoacetate และสาร gymnemogriffithoside G และ H มีโครงสร้างสเตอรอยด์แบบ dihydrosarcostin 14,17,18-orthoacetate การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างสัมบูรณ์ส่วนสเตอรอยด์ของสาร ghmnemogriffithoside A โดยวิธีการทางสเปกโทรสโกปีร่วมกับวิธีการของ Mosher พบว่าสารมีลักษณะโครงสร้างสัมบูรณ์แบบ 35*, 55*, 85*, 9R*, 10S*, 12R*, 13R*, 14R*, 17S*, 20S* สารเอตอรอยด์ไกลโคไซด์ทั้งหมดที่แยกได้จาก แตงแพะ มีน้ำตาลไตรแซ็กคาไรด์ 2 O-β-D-thevetopyranosyl-(14)- O-β-D-oleandroprodranosyl-(1 4)- O-β-D-digitoxopyransyl และ O-β-D thevetopyranosyl-(14)- O-β-D-canaropyranosyl-(1 4)- O-β-D-digitoxopyransyl ต่อเข้ากับคาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 3 ของสเตอรอยด์ จากการนำสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้ไปทำการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง 5 ชนิด (มะเร็งเต้านม BT 474, มะเร็งปอด Chago, มะเร็งตับ Hep-G2, มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร KATO-III และ มะเร็งลำไส้ SW620) พบว่า สาร gymnemogriffithoside C และ F ที่มีหมู่ ทิกโกอิล แทนที่อยู่บนคาร์บอนอะตอมตำแหน่งที่ 20 ของสเตอ รอยด์ แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเล็กน้อยในช่วงความเข้มข้น 40-70 ไมโครโมลาร์ ในขณะที่สารตัวอื่นไม่แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อมะเร็ง แสดงให้เห็นว่าหมู่ทิกโกอิลมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง ของสารในกลุ่ม สเตอรอยด์ไกลโคไซล์ นอกจากนี้ยงได้นำสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้ไปทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้ง เอมไซม์แอลลฟากลูโคซิเดสโดยพบว่า สารที่แยกได้ไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอมไซมืแอลฟากลูโคซิเดส ในขณะที่สารสเตอรอยด์ ที่ได้จากการตัดสายน้ำตาลออกจาก gymnemogriffithoside A และ G จะมีฤทธิ์ ในระดับปานกลาง แสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้างในส่วนของน้ำตาลจะส่งผลให้ฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอมไซม์แอลฟากลู โคซิเดสลดลง ในการแยกสารจากฝักพุดทุ่ง สามาถแยกสารใหม่ในกลุ่มของไตรเทอร์ปีนอยด์ได้ 2 ชนิด คือ 3β- hydroxy-11α-hydroperoxyursan-12-en-28-oic acid และ 3β-hydroxy-11α-hydroperoxyolean-12-en -28-oic acid และสารที่มีการรายงานมาก่อน 12 ชนิดคือ squalene, α-amyrin acetate, β-amyrin acetate, lupeol acetate, lupeol, cycloeucalenol, 24-methylenpollinastanol, lanosta-7,24-dien-3β- Ol, ursolic acid, oleanolic acid, ( - )-catechin และ ( - )-gallocatechin จากการนำสารที่แยกได้จากฝักพุดทุ่งไปทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเอมไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสพบว่าสาร ursolic acid, oleanolic acid, 3β- Hydroxy-11 α-hydroperoxyursan-12-en-28-oic acid และ 3β- Hydroxy-11 α-hydroperoxyursan-12-en-28-oic acid มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอมไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสที่ดี ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 10-80 ไมโครโมลาร์ เมื่อเทียบกับสารมาตรฐานที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ acarbose (IC₅₀ = 884.6 ไมโครโมลาร์)
Creative Commons License