Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of metal doping on La2NiO4 as cathode for solid oxide fuel cell
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการโดปโลหะบน La2NiO4 เพื่อเป็นแคโทดสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soamwadee Chaianansutcharit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1864
Abstract
The properties of La₀.₈Sr₀.₂)₂₋ₓCaₓNiO₄ (LSN-Caₓ), (La₀.₈Sr₀.₂)₂₋ₓCaₓNi₀.₉Co₀.₁O₄ (LSNC-Caₓ and La₂₋ₓ Caₓ Ni₀.₉₋ᵧ Co₀.₁(Fe,Zn)ᵧ O₄ (LNCF-Caₓ and LNCZ-Caₓ) as cathode materials for solid oxide fuel cell were investigated. All compounds prepared by modified citrate method exhibited K₂NiF₄-type with tetragonal structure using calcination and sintering temperature of 900℃ and 1350℃ for 10 hours, respectively. LSN-Caₓ and LSNC -Caₓ (x=0-0.5) substituted with Ca²⁺ on the A-site in composition of x=0.2 showed the single phase of K₂NiF₄-type structure and the highest electrical conductivity of 176.9 and 166.9 S/cm at 800℃, respectively. To improve oxygen permeation of La₂ Ni₀.₉ Co₀.₁O₄ (LNC), Ni-Site was firstly substituted with Fe³⁺ or Zn²⁺ to obtain LNC-Feᵧ and LNC-Znᵧ (y=0-0.2). Then Ca²⁺ was incorporated into La-site of LNC -Fe₀.₀₅ and LNC-Zn₀.₀₅ which had the highest oxygen permeation rate, to improve the electrical conductivity. The highest electrical conductivity was achieved for LNCF-Ca₀.₅ and LNCZ-Ca₀.₅ and the values were 98.4 and 84.9 S/cm at 800℃. Additionally, the single cell performance of LNCF-Ca₀.₅ and LNCZ-Ca₀.₅ with LSGM electrolyte was measured and maximum power densities were 322 and 312 mW/cm² at 800℃, respectively. This indicated that LNCF- Ca₀.₅ and LNCZ-Ca₀.₅ could be potential cathode materials for IT-SOFC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาสมบัติของวัสดุสำหรับใช้เป็นแคโทดในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็ง (La₀.₈Sr₀.₂)₂₋ₓCaₓ NiO₄ (LSN-Caₓ), (La₀.₈Sr₀.₂)₂₋ₓCaₓNi₀.₉Co₀.₁O₄ (LSNC-Caₓ และ La₂₋ₓ Caₓ Ni₀.₉₋ᵧ Co₀.₁ (Fe,Zn)ᵧ O₄ (LNCF-Caₓ and LNCZ-Caₓ) แสดงโครงสร้าง K₂NiF₄ แบบเตตระโกนัล และสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากวิธีซีเทรตประยุกต์โดยการเผาและชินเทอร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 950 และ 1350 องศาเซลเซียสเป็น เวลา 10 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ LSN-Caₓ and LSNC -Caₓ (x=0-0.5) ที่มีการแทนที่ไอออนตำแหน่ง A ด้วย ไอออน Ca²⁺ สัดส่วน x=0.2 แสดงโครงสร้างเฟสเดี่ยวและให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุด คือ 176.9 และ 166.9 ซีเมนส์ต่อเซนติเมตรที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียสตามลำดับ พัฒนาการซึมผ่านออกซิเจนของ La₂ Ni₀.₉ Co₀.₁O₄ (LNC) โดยแทนที่นิกเกิลด้วยไอออน Fe³⁺ และ Zn²⁺ ได้เป็น LNC-Feᵧ และ LNC-Znᵧ (y= 0-0.2) จากนั้นทำการเติมไอออน Ca²⁺ ที่ตำแหน่งแลนทานัมใน LNC -Fe₀.₀₅ และ LNC-Zn₀.₀₅ ที่มี ค่าการซึมผ่านออกซิเจนสูงที่สุดของแต่ละรพบบเพื่อเพิ่มค่าการนำไฟฟ้า พบว่า LNCF-Ca₀.₅ และ LNCZ- Ca₀.₅ ให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงสุดคือ 98.4 และ 84.9 ซีเมนส์ต่อเซนติเมตรที่ 800 องศาเซียสตามลำดับ นอก จากนี้ได้ทำการวัดประสิทธิภาพเซลล์เดี่ยวของ LNCF-Ca₀.₅ และ LNCZ-Ca₀.₅ กับอิเล็กโทรไลต์ LSGM พบว่าให้ค่ากำลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุดที่ 322 และ 312 มิลลิวัตต์ต่อตาราลเซนติเมตรที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็งที่อุณหภูมิปานกลางได้
Share
COinS