Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Enantiomeric separation of phenoxy acid methyl esters by gas chromatography using alpha-and gamma-cyclodextrin derivatives as stationary phases
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของกรดฟีนอกซีเมทิลเอสเทอร์ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่ใช้อนุพันธ์แอลฟาและแกมมาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเป็นเฟสคงที่
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aroonsri Shitangkoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1862
Abstract
Enantiomeric separation of 46 phenoxy acid methyl esters (PAMs) were studied by capillary gas chromatography using two derivatized cyclodextrins as stationary phases: hexakis (2,3-di-O-acetyl-6-O-tert-butyldimethylsilyl)-alpha-cyclodextrin (ASiAc). Analytes of interest included mainly mono- and di-substituted PAMEs with different type and position of substitution on the aromatic ring All gas chromatographic separations were done on capillary columns of 15 meter long, 0.25 millimeter i.d., and 0.25 micrometer film thickness. Hydrogen was used as a carrier gas at the average linear velocity of 50 cm/s. A split injector and a flame ionization detector were used. The retention factors and enantioselectivities were studied as a function of temperature and analyte structures. The effect of cyclodextrin ring size was also observed as GSiAc column could separate enantiomers of 34 PAMEs while ASiAc column could not separate any enantiomeric pair of PAMEs For GSiAc column, type and position of substitution of the aromatic ring affected enantioseparation of mono- and di-substituted PAMEs. as all fluoro-substituted PAMEs and most meta-substituted PAMEs could be enantioseparated. The effect of number of substitution was not clear. However, all substituted PAMEs showed lower enantioseparation than methyl 2-phenoxypropanoate, an unsubstituted PAME
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของกรดฟีนอกซีเมทิลเอสเทอร์ (PAMEs) จำนวน 46 ชนิด ด้วยแคปิลารีแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่ใช้อนุพันธ์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน 2 ชนิดเป็นเฟสคงที่ คือ เฮกชะคิส (2,3-ได-โอ-แอซีทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ด-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล)-แอลฟา-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (ASiAc) และ ออกตะคิส (2,3-ได-โอ-แอซีทิล-6-โอ-เทอร์ด-บิวทิลไดเมทิลไซลิล)-แกมมา-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (GSiAc) สารที่นำมาศึกษาส่วนใหญ่คือ PAMEs ที่มีหมู่แทนที่ 1 และ 2 หมู่ ที่มีชนิดและตำแหน่งของหมู่แทนที่บนวงแอโรแมติกแตกต่างกัน การแยกด้วยแก๊ส โครมาโทกราฟีใช้คอลัมน์แคปิลารีความยาว 15 เมตร เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 0.25 มิลลิเมตร และความหนา ฟิล์ม 0.25 มิลลิเมตร ใช้แก๊สไฮโดรเจนเป็นแก๊สพาที่ความเร็วเฉลี่ย 50 เซนติเมตร/วินาที ใช้สปลิตอินเจ็ค เตอร์และเครื่องตรวจวัดชนิดเฟลมไอออไนเซซัน โดยสึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิและโครงสร้างารที่มีต่อค่ารีเทนซัน และค่าการเลือกจำเพาะของอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ และผลของขนาดวงไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินที่มีคต่อการแยก พบว่า คอลัมน์ GSiAc สามารถแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของ PAMEs ได้จำนวน ได้จำนวน 34 ชนิด ในขณะที่คอลัมน์ ASiAc ไม่สามารถแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของ PAME ได้เลย สำหรับคอลัมน์ GSiAc พบว่าชนิดและตำแหน่งของหมู่แทนที่วงแอโรแมติกมีผลต่อการแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของ PAMEs ที่มีหมู่แทนที่ 1 และ 2 หมู่ โดยสามารถแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของ PAMEs ที่มีหมู่แทนที่ชนิดฟลูออโรได้ทั้งหมด และแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของ PAMEs ส่วนมากที่มีหมู่แทนที่ตำแหน่งเมตาได้ ในขณะที่ผลของจำนวนของหมู่แทนที่ต่อการแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์นั้นไม่ชัดเจน อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่า PAMEs ทุกชนิดที่มีหมู่แทนที่จะมีค่าการแยกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ต่ำกว่า เมทิล 2-ไนอกซีโพรพาโนเอต ซึ่งเป็น PAME ที่ไม่มีหมู่แทนที่
Share
COinS