Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Implementation of PaDSAR method on NAMD
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำระเบียบวิธี PaDSAR ไปใช้บนโปรแกรม NAMD
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornthep Sompornpisut
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1856
Abstract
Pseudoatoms Driven Solvent Accessibility Refinement or PaDSAR is a computational approach for modeling low-resolution membrane protein structure using restraints derived from the solvent accessibility data from site-directed spin labelling and electron paramagnetic resonance spectroscopy. In the PaDSAR method, protein conformations were driven by repulsive and attractive interactions between the spin-label pseudoatoms and the surrounding environment during molecular dynamics (MD) simulations. This work has demonstrated an implementation of PaDSAR on the molecular dynamics simulation program, NAMD for refining the 3D structure of a potassium channel from Streptomyces lividans (KcsA). Working steps in NAMD-PaDSAR that are mainly conducted through the tcl script commands, include i) preparing the initial configuration of the system consisting of protein coordinates, pseudo-spins attaching to the Cα atom and the surrounding particles with pre-generated positions, and ii) performing MD simulations with the restraints. For the initial configuration, the surrounding OXY and NIC particles were randomly placed in the simulation within the specified boundary of membrane and non-membrane regions, respectively. NAMD-PaDSAR was treated the same way as that previously described in the original CHARMM-PaDSAR, except that the incorporation of the type II restraint potential was not successful due to a technical problem. This study also demonstrated that the best solution for the present problem was to take a flexible pseudo- spin into account via modifying the force constant of improper dihedral angle. The results showed that 433 out of 524 decoys which has the structure distortion based on RMSD to the x-ray structure in a range of 3 - 13Å, can refold back to the correct fold with RMSD < 3Å.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pseudoatoms Driven Solvent Accessibility Refinement หรือ PaDSAR เป็นวิธีการทางคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับการสร้างแบบจำลองโครงสร้างความละเอียดต่ำของเมมเบรนโปรตีน โดยอาศัยเงื่อนไขการบังคับซึ่งมีที่มาจากข้อมูลโซลเวนท์แอคเซลซิบิลิตีจากเทคนิคการติดสปินที่ตำแหน่งจำเพาะและอิเล็กตรอน พาราแมกเนติกส์เรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี โดยวิธีการของ PaDSAR นั้น โครงสร้างของโปรตีนจะถูกขับ เคลื่อนโดยอันตรกิริยาทั้งแรงผลักและแรงดึงดูดระหว่างซูโดอะตอมที่ติดสปินกับสิ่งแวดล้อมรอบข้างในระหว่าง ที่ทำการจำลองผลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลงานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการนำเอาวิธี PaDSAR ไปใช้บนโปรแกรมกรจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลที่ชื่อว่า NAMD เพื่อการขัดเกลาโครงสร้างสามมิติของโพแทสเซียมแซนแนลจากแบค ทีเรีย Streptomyces lividans (KcsA) กระบวนการทำงานของ NAMD-PaDSAR ซึ่งจะดำเนินการผ่านชุดคำสั่งสคริปต์ภาษา Tcl เป็นหลักนั้น ประกอบด้วย i) การเตรียมคอนฟิกุเรชันเริ่มต้นของระบบที่ประกอบ ด้วยโคออร์ดิเนตของโปรตีน การติดซูโดสปินไปที่อะตอม Cα และซูโดอะตอมของอนุภาคแวดล้อมที่มีการสร้างตำแหน่งมาก่อน และ ii) การจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลที่มีเงื่อนไขบังคับ ในการเตรียมคอนฟิกุเรชันเริ่ม ต้นนั้น อนุภาคแวดล้อมอย่าง OXY กับ NIC จะถูกวางแบบสุ่มตำแหน่งภายใต้ขอบเขตที่กำหนดของบริเวณ ภายในและภายนอกเมมเบรนตามลำดับ NAMD-PaDSAP จะมีวิธีการปฏิบัติเช่นเดียวกับ CHARMM-PaDSAR ซึ่งเป็นต้นแบบที่เคยอธิบายไปก่อนหน้า ยกเว้นเงื่อนไขบังคับของพลังงานศักย์ชนิดที่สองนั้นไม่สามารถนำมาใช้ได้ เนื่องจากเป็นปัญหาเฉพาะทางเทคนิค งานวิจัยนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าทางออกที่ดีที่สุดของ ปัญหาดังกล่าวคือการคำนึงถึงความยืดหยุ่นของซูโดสปินโดยปรับลดค่าคงที่ของแรกของมุมอิมพรอพเพอร์ ไดฮีดรัล ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงสร้างดีคอยซึ่งเป็นโครงสร้างที่ถูกบิดไปจากโครงสร้างเอ็กซเรย์โดยมีค่า RMSD อยู่ในช่วง 3 - 13Å จำนวน 433 จาก 524 โครงสร้างสามารถม้วนตัวกลับเข้าสู่การม้วนตัวที่ถูกต้องโดยมีค่า RMSD น้อยกว่า 3Å
Share
COinS