Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE ROLE OF RIND-EDSBs IN CHRONOLOGICAL AGING YEAST CELL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของการฉีกขาดของดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ที่เกิดขึ้นเองในการแก่ของเซลล์ยีสต์ในสภาวะที่ไม่มีการสร้างดีเอ็นเอ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apiwat mutirangura
Second Advisor
Oranart Matangkasombut
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1821
Abstract
Recently, we discovered a new class of endogenous DNA double strand breaks (EDSBs). They are found in all cell types and phases. Because these EDSBs are found in G0, we named them replication independent EDSBs (RIND-EDSBs). In human, RIND-EDSBs are retained in hypermethylated DNA within deacetylated chromatin but without H2AX. RIND-EDSB repair is more precise than pathologic EDSB repair. While methylated RIND-EDSBs are repaired by precise ATM mediated non-homologous end joining (NHEJ) during G0, radiation induced DSBs are repaired by fast and more error prone DNA-PKcs mediated NHEJ pathway. We evaluated RIND-EDSBs in chronological aging yeast. Not only the viability but also RIND-EDSBs are decreased in aged yeasts. This study was divided into three main parts. First is to set up the method for measure RIND-EDSBs in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Second is to prove that RIND-EDSBs are biological breaks that have the molecular mechanisms regulation in retained RIND-EDSBs. Finally, the relationship between viability and RIND-EDSBs in yeast was evaluated. We found that the RIND-EDSB levels increased significantly in yeast strains lacking proteins involved in some histone deacetylases, endonucleases, topoisomerase, and DNA repair regulators. In contrast, RIND-EDSB levels were downregulated in the mutants that lack chromatin-condensing proteins, such as the high-mobility group box proteins, and Sir2. Moreover, RIND-EDSB occurrences have specificity in terms of sequence pattern, that is, the majority of breaks occurred right after the sequence “CGK". The specificity in “CGK" sequence is not due to chance as “CGK" sequence in yeast genome occurs non-primarily. To evaluate the roles of RIND-EDSBs, we induced global EDSB repair by HO induction. We found that yeasts at 3 days after HO induction had lower RIND-EDSB levels. The lower RIND-EDSB levels were associated with lowering viability, increasing caffeine sensitivity and increasing fast repaired non-CGK RIND-EDSBs. Therefore, we concluded that, the genomic levels of RIND-EDSBs are evolutionally conserved, dynamically regulated, non-randomly presented and may be influenced by genome topology, chromatin structure, and the efficiency of DNA repair systems. Furthermore, we found two classes of RIND-EDSBs. The first occurs non-randomly, preceding the break by CGK sequence. The others do not possess specific sequence. Finally, reduction of RIND-EDSBs during chronological aging led to increased production of pathologic fast repair non-CGK RIND-EDSBs and consequently reduce cell viability. These evidences suggested that the CGK-RIND-EDSBs may be epigenetic marks, playing important role in preventing genomic instability and cellular aging. Cells may normally maintain a certain level of RIND‐EDSBs, a reduction of which may affect cell viability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อไม่นานมานี้เราได้ค้นพบการฉีกขาดของดีเอ็นเอที่เกิดขึ้นเองแบบที่มีลักษณะที่ไม่เคยมีการค้นพบมาก่อน เรียกว่า Replication INDependent EDSBs (RIND-EDSBs) ในเซลล์มนุษย์ RIND-EDSBs พบได้ในเซลล์ทุกชนิดและทุกระยะของวัฏจักรของเซลล์ เนื่องจาก RIND-EDSBs พบได้ในระยะพัก (G0) RIND-EDSBs จึงหมายถึง ดีเอนเอที่ฉีกขาดที่เกิดขึ้นเองโดยไม่ต้องอาศัยการแบ่งตัวของสายดีเอนเอ ในมนุษย์ RIND-EDSBs จะรักษาสภาพอยู่ในสายดีเอนเอที่มีหมู่เมททิลมาก ในโครมาตินที่ขาดหมู่อะเซททิล และ H2AX การซ่อมแซม RIND-EDSBs มีความแม่นยำกว่าการซ่อมดีเอนเอที่ฉีกขาดในสภาวะผิดปกติ RIND-EDSBs ในบริเวณที่มีหมู่เมททิลสูงในระยะ G0 จะถูกซ่อมแซมแบบต่อปลายโดยตรงโดย ATM ซึ่งเป็นระบบที่มีความแม่นยำสูง ในขณะที่ดีเอนเอที่ฉีกขาดโดยรังสีจะถูกซ่อมแซมโดย DNA-PKc ซึ่งวิธีที่เร็วแต่มีความผิดพลาดได้มากกว่า เราวิเคราะห์ปริมาณ RIND-EDSBs ในยีสต์ที่เข้าสู่กระบวนการแก่ตามระยะเวลาโดยไม่ได้มีการแบ่งตัว (chronological aging) และพบว่าเซลล์ที่แก่ไม่เพียงแต่มีอัตราการรอดชีวิตที่ลดลงแต่ยังมีปริมาณ RIND-EDSBs ที่ลดลงอีกด้วย การศึกษาครั้งนี้แบ่งออกเป็นสามหัวข้อหลัก ประการแรกคือ การสร้างระบบการวัด RIND-EDSBs ในยีสต์สายพันธุ์ Saccharomyces cerevisiae ประการที่สองคือ การพิสูจน์ว่า RIND-EDSBs มีคุณสมบัติเป็น biological breaks และมีกระบวนการในระดับโมเลกุลทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการเก็บรักษา RIND-EDSBs ไว้ ประการสุดท้ายคือ วิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการรอดชีวิตและปริมาณ RIND-EDSBs ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ระดับ RIND-EDSBs เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในยีสต์ที่ไม่สามารถสร้างโปรตีน Rpd3, เอนไซม์ endonucleases, เอนไซม์ topoisomerase และโมเลกุลที่ทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการซ่อมแซมดีเอนเอ (DNA repair regulators) แต่ในทางตรงกันข้ามเราพบว่า ระดับ RIND-EDSBs ลดลงในยีสต์สายที่ขาดโปรตีนที่ทำหน้าที่เกี่ยวกับการขดตัวของเส้นใยโครมาติน ตัวอย่างเช่นโปรตีนในกลุ่ม the high-mobility group box และโปรตีน Sir2 นอกจากนี้พบว่าการเกิด RIND-EDSBs มีรูปแบบของลำดับเบสของดีเอนเอที่จำเพาะไม่ได้เกิดขึ้นแบบสุ่ม และพบว่าจะเกิดหลังลำดับเบส “CGK" เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของ RIND-EDSBs เราจึงทำการชักนำการซ่อมรอยขาดของดีเอนเอโดยการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์ HO endonuclease เราพบว่าหลังจากทำการกระตุ้นการทำงานของเอนไซม์เป็นเวลา 3 วัน สามารถตรวจวัดระดับของ RIND-EDSBs และอัตราการรอดชีวิต ได้ลดลง และยังมีความไวต่อสารคาแฟอีนโดยการเพิ่มการซ่อมแซมแบบรวดเร็ว ซึ่งรอยขาดแบบนี้จะมีลำดับเบสของดีเอนเอที่ไม่ใช่ “CGK" ดังนั้นเราจึงสรุปว่า ระดับของ RIND-EDSBs ถูกเก็บรักษาไว้ในจีโนม มีการควบคุมแบบไดนามิก ไม่ได้เกิดขึ้นแบบสุ่ม ซึ่งอาจจะเกิดจากอิทธิพลของโครงสร้างจีโนม หรือโครงสร้างของโครมาตินและประสิทธิภาพของการซ่อมแซมดีเอนเอ นอกจากนี้เราพบว่า RIND-EDSBs สามารถแยกได้เป็นสองกลุ่มคือ RIND-EDSBs ที่ไม่ได้เกิดแบบสุ่ม ซึ่งลำดับเบสจะเป็น “CGK" และอีกกลุ่ม ไม่มีลำดับเบสที่จำเพาะเจาะจง สุดท้ายนี้พบว่าการลดลงของปริมาณ RIND-EDSBs เกิดขึ้นในขณะที่เซลล์แก่ นำมาซึ่งการเพิ่มขึ้นของการเกิดพยาธิสภาพ RIND-EDSBs แบบที่ไม่ได้มีลำดับเบสแบบ CGK และนำมาซึ่งการลดลงของอัตราการรอดชีวิต จากผลการทดลองยังชี้ให้เป็นว่า CGK-RIND-EDSBs อาจจะเป็นหนึ่งในการควบคุมแบบเหนือพันธุกรรม ซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการป้องกันความไม่เสถียรของจีโนมและกลไกการแก่ของเซลล์ โดยเซลล์ที่มีระดับของ RIND‐EDSBs ลดลงอาจจะมีผลกระทบต่อการมีชีวิตของเซลล์
Creative Commons License