Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
TUMOR NECROSIS FACTOR ALPHA PROMOTOR POLYMORPHISM AND SEVERITY OF ACUTE KIDNEY INJURY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายของโปรโมเตอร์ทูเมอร์เนคโคซิสแฟคเตอร์แอลฟายีนและความรุนแรงของภาวะไตวายฉับพลัน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Eiam-Ong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1818
Abstract
Background: Tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNFA) is a pro-inflammatory cytokine that has been implicated in the pathobiology of acute kidney injury (AKI). Methods: We explored the association of a functional polymorphism in the promoter region (rs1800629) of the TNFA gene with severity of AKI, as defined by levels of glomerular filtration rate (GFR) [serum cystatin C (using immunonephelometry technique) and serum creatinine (using Modified Jaffe method)] and tubular injury [urinary N-acetyl-β-D-glucosaminidase (NAG, using colorimetric assay) | kidney injury molecule-1 (KIM-1,using microsphere-based Luminex assay), alpha-glutathione s-transferase (alpha-GST, using sandwich ELISA), and pi-glutathione s-transferase (pi-GST ,using sandwich ELISA)] markers, in 262 hospitalized AKI adults. Results: In unadjusted analyses, TNFA GA- and AA-genotype groups had significantly higher peak (P=0.004), and discharge serum creatinine level (P=0.004), and enrollment serum cystatin C level (P=0.04) than TNFA GG-genotype. TNFA GA- and AA-genotype groups also had significantly higher urinary KIM-1 level (P=0.03), and urinary pi-GST level (P=0.03) when compared with the GG-genotype. After adjustment for sex, race, age, baseline estimated GFR, sepsis, and dialysis requirement, TNFA GA- and AA-genotype groups had a higher peak serum creatinine of 1.03 mg/dl (0.43, 1.63; P=0.001) and a higher urinary KIM-1 level (relative ratio 1.73; 95% CI 1.16, 2.59; P=0.008) when compared with the GG-genotype. TNFA GA- and AA-genotype groups also had a higher multiple organ failure score of 0.26 (95% CI 0.03, 0.49; P=0.024) after adjustment for sex, race, age, and sepsis when compared with the GG-genotype.Conclusions: The TNFA rs1800629 gene polymorphism is associated with markers of kidney disease severity and distant organ dysfunction among patients with AKI. Both monoclonal antibodies to TNF-alpha as well as soluble TNF receptors that can neutralize this cytokine and result in its biologically inactive form might be the novel treatment for AKI. Larger studies are needed to confirm these relationships and effect of new treatment on surrogate outcomes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มา สารทูเมอร์เนคโครซิสแฟคเตอร์แอลฟาเป็นไซโตไคน์ชนิดหนึ่งที่อยู่ในกลุ่มโปรอินแฟลมเมอร์เทอรี่ไซโตไคน์ซึ่งเชื่อว่ามีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับพยาธิกำเนิดของภาวะไตวายฉับพลันขั้นตอนการทำวิจัย เป็นการศึกษาไปข้างหน้าในการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหลากหลายของโปรโมเตอร์ยีนทูเมอร์เนคโครซิสแฟคเตอร์แอลฟาในตำแหน่ง rs1800629 กับความรุนแรงของภาวะไตวายฉับพลัน โดยวัดค่าการทำงานของไตจากระดับซีรั่มซิสเตตินซีและระดับครีอะตรีนิน รวมถึงความรุนแรงของการบาดเจ็บที่ท่อไต โดยวัดระดับเอ็นอะซีทิลเบต้าดีกลูโคซามินิเดสในปัสสาวะ ระดับคิดนี่อินจูรีย์โมเลกุลวันในปัสสาวะ ระดับแอลฟากลูตาไทโอนแอสทรานเฟอร์เรสในปัสสาวะ ระดับพายกลูตาไทโอนแอสทรานเฟอร์เรสในปัสสาวะของผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะไตวายฉับพลันในระหว่างนอนรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาลจำนวน 262 รายผลการศึกษา กลุ่มที่มีทูเมอร์เนคโครซิสแฟคเตอร์แอลฟาจีโนไทป์จีเอและเอเอมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีระดับค่าครีอะตรีนินสูงสุดในระหว่างนอนโรงพยาบาลและระดับค่าครีอะตรีนินในวันที่กลับบ้านสูงกว่าในกลุ่มที่มีทูเมอร์เนคโครซิสแฟคเตอร์แอลฟาจีโนไทป์จีจี โดยมีค่าความน่าจะเป็น 0.004 กลุ่มที่มีทูเมอร์เนคโครซิสแฟคเตอร์แอลฟาจีโนไทป์จีเอและเอเอมีระดับซีรั่มซิสเตตินซี ระดับคิดนี่อินจูรีย์โมเลกุลวันและระดับพายกลูตาไทโอนแอสทรานเฟอร์เรสในปัสสาวะในวันที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษาสูงกว่าในกลุ่มที่มีทูเมอร์เนคโครซิสแฟคเตอร์แอลฟาจีโนไทป์จีจี โดยมีค่าความน่าจะเป็น 0.04, 0.03 และ 0.03 ตามลำดับ ภายหลังการปรับค่าที่อาจจะรบกวนการแปลผลด้วยเพศ อายุ เชื้อชาติ พื้นฐานของระดับการทำงานของไต ภาวะติดเชิ้อในกระแสเลือด และการฟอกเลือด พบว่าทูเมอร์เนคโครซิสแฟคเตอร์แอลฟาจีโนไทป์จีเอและเอเอมีระดับค่าครีอะตรีนินสูงสุดในระหว่างนอนโรงพยาบาล และระดับคิดนี่อินจูรีย์โมเลกุลวันในปัสสาวะในวันที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษาสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่มีทูเมอร์เนคโครซิสแฟคเตอร์แอลฟาจีโนไทป์จีจี ทูเมอร์เนคโครซิสแฟคเตอร์แอลฟาจีโนไทป์จีเอและเอเอยังมีระดับความรุนแรงของการบาดเจ็บในหลาย ๆ อวัยวะสูงกว่าทูเมอร์เนคโครซิสแฟคเตอร์แอลฟาจีโนไทป์จีจี ภายหลังการปรับค่าที่อาจจะรบกวนการแปลผลด้วยเพศ อายุ เชื้อชาติ และภาวะติดเชิ้อในกระแสเลือด สรุป ความหลากหลายของโปรโมเตอร์ยีนทูเมอร์เนคโครซิสแฟคเตอร์ยีนตำแหน่ง rs1800629 มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรุนแรงของภาวะไตวายฉับพลันและการบาดเจ็บของอวัยวะต่างๆ ในร่างกายของผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะไตวายฉับพลันในระหว่างนอนโรงพยาบาล
Creative Commons License