Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identification of genes involving in chitosan response in rice Oryza sativa L. and Arabidopsis Thaliana L.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตอบสนองต่อไคโตซานในข้าว Oryza sativa L. และ Arabidopsis Thaliana L.
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supachitra Chadchawan
Second Advisor
Sittiruk Roytrakul
Third Advisor
Comai, Luca
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1958
Abstract
Chitosan is a natural degradable biopolymer that has a potential in agricultural utilization including plant growth induction. This study aimed to investigate the chitosan response in plants at the molecular level by proteomics, transcriptomics and mutagenesis techniques. Proteomic analysis of ‘LPT123’ rice seedlings treated with foliar application of chitosan at 40 gm/L revealed significant changes of 105 proteins mainly in metabolic process and signaling. Chitosan activated oxidative burst and ROS scavenger to balance ROS homeostasis in the level of signaling molecule rather than toxicity It also enhanced key enzymes in glycolysis and Calvin cycle as well as photosynthetic components. In addition, two receptors involving in plant growth, PSKB and BRL1 were induced Contrastly, application of chitosan at 80 mg/L in Arabidopsis illustrated that chitosan retarded seedlings growth both shoot and root development. Transcript profiling revealed significant change of 1,557 genes mainly in metabolic process and stress responses. High dose chitosan (HDC) inhibited plant growth by disturbing several growth-related genes and receptors. Besides, HDC adversely influenced on photosynthesis by disturbing photosystem I and II, iron homeostasis and promoting chlorophyll breakdown. Chitosan was recognized as PAMPs (pathogen-associated molecular patterns) to activate defense and stress responses. HDC triggered pattern recognition receptors (PRRs), pathogen-related (PR) genes, transcription factors, hormone signaling, and abiotic stress responsive genes. Abscisic acid (ABA) and jasmonic acid (JA) appeared to play a prominent role in HDC response. Taken together, both omic approaches implied that chitosan significantly changed plant metabolism and chloroplast was one of the chitosan target organelles. EMS-induced mutagenized Arabidopsis was achieved to screen for chitosan-resistant mutants in HDC treatment. There were 350 mutants that showed the chitosan resistant phenotypes such as larger in plant size or longer roots compared to wild-type plants. After multiple confirmation tests, there were only 5 candidate mutants that consistently resisted to HDC. Finally. only two of five mutants seemed to possess recessive single gene mutation, which were 106A and 161A mutant lines. these two mutants were subjected to sequencing analysis and mutation identification. The T-DNA insertion mutants carrying putative mutated gene were ordered from ABRC stock center and were subjected to characterize in HDC treatment. The ABRC mutant carrying insertion in TOM3 or OPT4 gene showed the best chitosan-resistant phenotypes. Lastly, the identified genes from transcriptomic data and none of them from mutagenesis analysis. The identification of chitosan responsive genes suggested the better understanding of plant molecular responses to chitosan. It also provided basic information for the improvement of chitosan utilization for plant growth enhancement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไคโท่ซานเป็นสารพอลิเมอร์ชีวภาพที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ในธรรมชาติ มีศักยภาพในการใช้ประโยชน์ทางการเกษตร รวมถึงการชักนำการเจริญเติบโตของพืช การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาการตอบสนองต่อไคโทซานของพืชในระดับโมเลกุล ด้วยเทคนิคทางโปรตีโอมิกส์ ทรานสคริปโตมิกส์ และการชักนำให้เกิดการกลายพันธุ์ การวิเคราะห์โปรตีนทั้งหมดในต้นกล้าข้าวพันธุ์ LPT123 ที่ได้รับการพ่นไดโทซานที่ 40 mg/L พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของโปรตีน 105 ชนิด ซึ่งส่วนมากเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวน การเมแทบอลิซึมและการส่งสัญญาณ ไดโทซานกระตุ้นการเกิดออกซิเดทีฟเบิสท์และสารขจัดอนุมูลอิสระ เพื่อรักษาภาวะธำรงดุลของอนุมูลอสระให้อยู่ในระบบที่เป็นตัวส่งสัญญาณมากกว่าการเป็นพิษ ไคโทซานยังทำให้เอนไซม์ที่สำคัญในกระบวนการไกลโคไลซิสและวัฏจักรเคลวิน รวมถึงส่วนประกอบในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้โปรตีนตัวรับที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเจริญเติบโตของพืชได้แก่ PSKR และ BRL 1 ยังถูกชักนำให้เพิ่มขึ้น ในทางตรงกันข้ามการให้ไคโทซานที่ 80 mg/L ใน Arabidopsis พบว่า มีผล ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของต้นและราก การวิเคราะห์ทรานสคริปโตมิกส์ พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัย สำคัญของ 1,557 ยีน ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการเมแทบอลิซึมและการตอบสนองต่อความเครียด ไคโทซานปริมาณสูง (HDC) ยับยั้งการเจริญของพืช โดยรบกวนการทำงานของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเจริญ เติบโตและโปรยีนตัวรับหลายชนิด นอกจากนี้ยังส่งผลต่อการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงโดยกบกวนระบบแสง I IและII ภาวะธำรงดุลของธาตุเหล็กและการกระตุ้นการสลายคลอโรฟิลล์ ไคโทซานยังถูกจดจำการตอสนองในรูปของ PAMPs เพื่อกระตุ้นการตอบสนองการป้องกันและการตอบสนองต่อความเครียดของพืช HDC กระตุ้นการเพิ่มของโปรตีนตัวรับพีอาร์อาร์ (PRRs) พีอาร์ยีน (PR genes) ทรานสคริปชันแฟคเตอร์ การส่งสัญญาณ ของฮอร์โมน และยีนที่ตอบสนองต่อความต่อความเครียดทางกายภาพ กรดแอบไซซิก (ABA) และกรดจัสโมนิก (JA) น่าจะมีบทบาทที่โดดเด่นในการตอบสนองต่อ HDC ทั้งนี้การศึกษาโอมิกส์ทั้งสองวิธีแสดงให้เห็นว่าไคโทซานมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงกระบวนการเมแทบอลิซึมของพืชอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และคลอโรพลาสต์เป็นหนึ่งในออแกเนลล์เป้าหมายของไคโทซาน การชักนำให้เกิดการกลายพันธุ์ด้วยสาร EMS ใน Arabidopsis ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อคัดเลือกพืชกลายพันธุ์ที่มีลักษณะทนต่อไคโทซาน ในปริมาณสูง พบพืชกลายพันธุ์ 350 สายพันธุ์ที่แสดงลักษณะทนต่อไคโทซาน เช่น มีขนาดต้นใหญ่หรือทีรากยาวเมื่อเทียบกับพันธุ์ปกติ หลังจากการทดสอบยีนยันหลายครั้งมีเพียง 5 สายพันธุ์ที่มีลักษณะการทนต่อไคโทซานอย่างสม่ำเสมอ สุดท้ายเหลือเพียงสองสายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ 106A และ 161A ที่น่าจะมีการกลายพันธุ์ยีนเดียวแบบด้อย ทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ถูกวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสและระบุยีน ที่เกิดการกลายพันธุ์ พืชกลายพันธุ์ด้วยการแทรก T-DNA ที่มียีนที่น่าจะเกิดการกลายพันธุ์ถูกสั่งจาก ABRC และนำมาศึกษาลักษณธการทนต่อไคโทซาน พืชกลายพันธุ์จาก ABRC ที่มีการแทรกในยีน TOM3 หรือ OPT4 แสดงให้เห็นการทนต่อไคโทซานที่ดีที่สุด และส่วนสุดท้ายยีนที่ถูกระบุใน Arabidopsis ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลโปรตีโอมิกส์ในข้าวพบว่ามี 9 ยีนที่ออโทโลกัสกันจากข้อมูล ทรานสคริปโตมิกส์ และไม่พบยีนที่ออโทโลกัสกันจากข้อมูลที่เกิดการกลายพันธุ์ การระบุยีนที่ตอบสนองต่อไคโทซาน ทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจในการตอบสนองของพืชต่อไคโทซานในระดับโมเมกุลได้ดีขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานสำหรับการพัฒนา การใช้ประโยชน์จากไคโทซานในการเพิ่มการเจริญเติบโตของพืชอีกด้วย
Share
COinS