Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตกรดไขมันแบบกึ่งกะโดยจุลินทรีย์ในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบแผ่นหมุนชีวภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fed batch fatty acid production by microbials in rotary biological contactor reactor
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญวิทย์ โฆษิตานนท์
Second Advisor
สมใจ เพ็งปรีชา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1796
Abstract
จากการศึกษาการเจริญ อัตราการย่อยสลายน้ำมันปาล์ม ชนิดและปริมาณกรดไขมันในขวดเขย่า ของจุลินทรีย์ 4 ไอโซเลท ประกอบด้วยยีสต์ Yarrowia lipolytica (Y2) Candida tropicalis strain Vaucher (L9) และแบคทีเรีย Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis strain A17 (T3) Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis strain E28 (V3)) มีแนวโน้มเปอร์เซ็นต์การย่อยสลายเพิ่มขึ้นตามอัตราการเจริญเติบโตที่สัมพันธ์กัน การย่อยทำให้ได้ปริมาณกรดคาปริลิก (C8) มากที่สุดในชั่วโมงที่ 5 จากการทดลองแบบแฟคทอเรียลพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตกรดไขมันคือ พีเอช 7.5 อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส และแหล่งคาร์บอน 2.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยให้กรดคาปริลิก (C8) เท่ากับ 2.08 กรัมต่อลิตร และพบว่าผลผลิตกรดคาปริลิก (C8) มีความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยทั้งสามอย่างนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (P≤0.05) และให้กราฟพื้นผิวตอบสนองเป็นรูปโค้งระฆังคว่ำ จากนั้นทำการศึกษาการผลิตกรดไขมันแบบกะในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบแผ่นหมุนชีวภาพพบว่าในชั่วโมงที่ 10 ให้กรดคาปริลิก (C8) สูงที่สุด เท่ากับ 2.18 กรัมต่อลิตร และทำการศึกษาการผลิตกรดไขมันแบบกึ่งกะในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบแผ่นหมุนชีวภาพพบว่าที่ชั่วโมงที่ 20 กรดคาปริลิก (C8) เพิ่มขึ้นสูงที่สุด เท่ากับ 2.69 กรัมต่อลิตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In batch shake flask studies of growth rate, palm oil degradation, type and amount of fatty acids of 4 isolated microbials including yeast Yarrowia lipolytica (Y2), Candida tropicalis strain Vaucher (L9) and bacteria Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis strain A17 (T3), Bacillus subtilis subsp. subtilis strain E28 (V3)) were related and produced a maximum concentration of Caprylic acid (C8) at 5 th hour. From the factorial experimental design and the data analysis, it was found that factors within the range of studies effecting on Caprylic acid (C8) yield. The conditions to obtain the maximum concentration of Caprylic acid (C8) of 2.08 g/l were pH 7.5, 37°C and 2.5% carbon source (palm oil) and statistically significant at 95% (P≤0.05). However, the response surface was shown in maximum curve. In batch rotary biological contactor reactor, the results showed that 2.18 g/l of Caprylic acid (C8) was obtained at 10 th hour. In fed batch rotary biological contactor reactor, the results showed that the maximum Caprylic acid (C8) of 2.69 g/l was achieved at 20th hour.
Creative Commons License