Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ANATOMIC VARIATIONS OF THE CORONARY ARTERIES: THAI CADAVERIC STUDY
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิไล ชินธเนศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1200
Abstract
โรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดเป็นสาเหตุอันดับหนึ่งในการเสียชีวิตของประชากรโลกเช่นเดียวกับในประเทศไทย ซึ่งการวินิจฉัยโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจนอกจากการประเมินเบื้องต้นแล้ว ยังต้องมีการตรวจเพิ่มเติมเพื่อดูกายวิภาคศาสตร์ของหลอดเลือดหัวใจ ด้วยเหตุนี้ความรู้ทางกายวิภาคศาสตร์ของหลอดเลือดหัวใจในรูปแบบปกติ, ความแปรผันและความผิดปกติ มีความสำคัญทางคลินิกเพื่อประกอบการประเมินวินิจฉัยรวมทั้งการรักษา จึงเป็นที่มาของงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้ เพื่อศึกษาจำนวนและตำแหน่งของรูเปิด, ขนาด,ความแปรผัน, ความผิดปกติของ coronary artery, ความแตกต่างในระหว่างเพศรวมถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหลอดเลือด โดยศึกษาร่างอาจารย์ใหญ่จำนวน 95 ร่าง พบจำนวนรูเปิดใน right และ left aortic cusp อย่างละ 1 รู มากที่สุด 68.42% ในระนาบ axial plane พบว่ารูเปิด left coronary artery (LCA) และ right coronary artery (RCA) อยู่ในตำแหน่ง middle third 61.05% และ posterior third 45.16% มากที่สุด การอ้างอิงแนว sinotubular junction พบว่ารูเปิดทั้ง LCA และ RCA อยู่ใต้ระดับคิดเป็น 92.63% และ 97.58% ตามลำดับ การอ้างอิง bottom of aortic sinus ถึงรูเปิด LCA และ RCA มีระยะเฉลี่ย 11.59±1.91 และ 11.73±2.43 มม. ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของ LCA และ RCA มีขนาด 5.52±0.95 และ 4.75±1.05 มม. left main trunk มีความยาวเฉลี่ย 12.36±4.21 มม. มีการแตกแขนงแบบ trifurcation มากที่สุด แขนง anterior interventricular artery (AIA) สิ้นสุดเลยจาก apex มากที่สุด 55.79% แขนง diagonal artery (DA) ส่วนใหญ่พบจำนวน 2 แขนง แขนง circumflex artery (CxA) พบสิ้นสุดระหว่าง left margin กับ crux cordis มากที่สุด 47.36% lateral branch ส่วนใหญ่พบจำนวน 1 แขนง และแขนง left marginal artery พบแตกแขนงที่ left margin เป็นส่วนใหญ่ สำหรับแขนง RCA คือ sinoatrial node artery (SA) มีจุดกำเนิดจาก RCA 42.11% แขนง conus artery พบในทุกตัวอย่าง ส่วน dominant pattern พบรูปแบบ right dominance เป็นส่วนใหญ่ อุบัติการณ์ของ right posterior diagonal artery (RPDA) และ left retroventricular artery (LRVA) พบ 45.26% และ 87.37% อุบัติการณ์ myocardial bridge (MB) พบ 62.11% และรูเปิด RCA จาก left sinus พบ 1.05% ในที่นี้ไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศของอุบัติการณ์ median artery, MB และ dominant pattern ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างหลอดเลือดพบว่าจุดสิ้นสุดของ CxA และ อุบัติการณ์ของ LRVA มีความสัมพันธ์กัน ส่วนจุดสิ้นสุดของ AIA กับชนิด posterior interventricular artery (PIA) และอุบัติการณ์ของ RPDA และชนิด PIA พบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้คาดว่าจะเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลอ้างอิงสำหรับแพทย์ในการทำหัตถการ revascularization รวมทั้งหัตถการอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The numbers of cardiovascular was most cause of death in worldwide as same as in Thailand. The knowledge of anatomical pattern, variations, and anomalies of coronary arteries would be important for proper interpretation of the coronary angiographies. This research aimed to study toward the locations and numbers of both coronary orifices, the variations and abnormalities of the coronary arteries, the difference between both genders, and the association between coronary arteries. Ninety-five heart specimens of both genders were dissected. The most common was one orifice in each aortic cusp (68.42%). In axial plane, the left and right orifices sited in the middle third (61.05%) and posterior third most (45.16%). Both orifices located below the sinotubular junction in 92.63% and 97.48%, respectively. The distance from bottom of aortic cusp to the left and right orifices were 11.59±1.91 mm. and 11.73±2.43 mm. The diameter of left main trunk and right coronary artery (RCA) were 5.52±0.95 mm. and 4.75±1.05 mm. The length of left main trunk was 12.36±4.21 mm. For the left coronary artery (LCA), the incidence of trifurcation, the termination of anterior interventricular artery (AIA) beyond apex (55.79%), two branches of diagonal artery (DA), the termination of circumflex artery (CxA) between left margin and crux cordis (47.36%), one branch of lateral branch and left marginal artery at the left margin of heart were mostly found. For the RCA, the incidence of sinoatrial node artery from RCA (42.11%), the conus artery and the right dominance were mostly found. The incidence of right posterior diagonal artery (RPDA), left retroventricular artery (LRVA) and myocardial bridge (MB) were 45.26%, 87.37% and 62.11%. The atypical origin of RCA from the left sinus was found in 1.05%. There was no statistically significant difference between genders for median artery, MB and dominant pattern. The association between the termination of CxA and the incidence of LRVA was found, but conversely, the termination of AIA and type of posterior interventricular artery (PIA), the incidence of RPDA and type of PIA was not found. The expected benefit was to be the database of coronary arteries while performing a procedure of revascularization.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.