Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การย้ายถิ่นและการแต่งงานข้ามชาติของหญิงลาวกับชายไทย: กรณีศึกษาพื้นที่ชายแดนไทย-ลาว อำเภอเขมราฐ จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cross – Border Migration And Marriage Between Laotian Female And Thai Male: A Case Study Of Khemarat District Ubonratchthani Province.
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พินิจ ลาภธนานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.689
Abstract
การศึกษาการย้ายถิ่นและการแต่งงานข้ามชาติของหญิงลาวกับชายไทย กรณีศึกษาพื้นที่ชายแดนไทย- ลาว อำเภอเขมราฐ จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี มีวัตถุประสงค์การศึกษาเพื่อศึกษาบริบททางสังคมวัฒนธรรม เศรษฐกิจ และเครือข่ายทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแต่งงานข้ามชาติ แบบแผนการย้ายถิ่นและการแต่งงานข้ามชาติ รวมถึงปัจจัยกำหนดการย้ายถิ่นและการแต่งงานข้ามชาติ และผลกระทบของการแต่งงานข้ามชาติต่อผู้หญิงลาวและครอบครัว ทั้งครอบครัวหญิงลาวกับชายไทยและครอบครัวดั้งเดิมที่ สปป.ลาว ตลอดจนเสนอแนวทางในการบริหารจัดการปรากฏการณ์แต่งงานข้ามชาติ ใช้ระเบียบวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการศึกษาประวัติชีวิตของหญิงลาวแต่งงานข้ามชาติกับชายไทยจำนวน 9 คน รวมถึงสัมภาษณ์เครือข่าย บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหญิงลาว ปราชญ์ชุมชน และบุคลากรหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งหน่วยงานภาครัฐและภาคประชาสังคม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแบบแผนการแต่งงานข้ามชาติระหว่างหญิงลาวกับชายไทย มีทั้งหมด 4 แบบแผน คือ 1) ภรรยาเดียวที่จดทะเบียนสมรส 2) ภรรยาเดียวที่ไม่จดทะเบียนสมรส 3) ภรรยาน้อยที่สามีมีภรรยาหลวง และ 4 ) ภรรยาน้อยที่สามีเลิกกับภรรยาหลวงแล้ว ปัจจัยที่ทำให้หญิงลาวตัดสินใจแต่งงานกับชายไทย มี 2 ปัจจัยหลัก คือ ปัจจัยสำคัญและปัจจัยสนับสนุน ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้หญิงลาวตัดสินใจแต่งงานกับชายไทย คือ เพื่อให้มีรายได้เพิ่มมากขึ้น ให้ได้ประกอบธุรกิจต้องห้ามสำหรับคนต่างด้าว ทั้งนี้เพราะหญิงลาวในสถานะคนต่างด้าวไม่สามารถประกอบธุรกิจใดๆ ได้ ดังนั้นจึงต้องการหาชายไทยเป็นสามีเพื่อจดทะเบียนประกอบธุรกิจให้กับหญิงลาว อีกทั้งยังต้องการให้สามีเลี้ยงดู เนื่องจากสามีมีอาชีพมีธุรกิจมีรายได้ที่มั่นคง เพื่อให้มีชีวิตที่ดีตามแบบอย่างหญิงลาวแต่งงานกับชายไทย และปัจจัยด้านความรักและความเป็นครอบครัว ปัจจัยสนับสนุน ประกอบด้วย 4 ปัจจัย คือ ทางเลือกในการประกอบอาชีพในประเทศไทยมีอย่างจำกัด และรายได้ที่ได้รับจากการประกอบอาชีพไม่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการ การถูกตีตราจากสังคมของผู้หญิงที่ผ่านการมีครอบครัวมาแล้วเป็นผู้หญิงไม่ดี ปัจจัยความปลอดภัยในการอาศัยอยู่ในราชอาณาจักรไทย และ เครือข่ายการแต่งงานข้ามชาติ ซึ่งมีบทบาทเป็นบุคคลตัวอย่างความสำเร็จของการมีสามีเป็นคนไทย สนับสนุนให้เกิดการพบปะและสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับชายไทย ดำรงความสัมพันธ์เชิงอุปถัมภ์และเป็นเพื่อนคู่คิดให้คำปรึกษา ตลอดจนรับฟังความทุกข์ซึ่งกันและกัน คำสำคัญ : การแต่งงานข้ามชาติ การย้ายถิ่นของหญิงลาว หญิงลาว และหญิงลาวกับชายไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of cross –border migration and marriage between laotian female and thai Male: A case study of khemarat district ubonratchthani province aims to study socio-cultural, economical, and social network related to transnational marriage, types of migration and transnational marriage, factors determined to migration and transnational marriage, and effects of transnational marriage to families, both Laotian women, Thai men, and their original families in Lao PDR, and to suggest guidelines to transnational migration. This research used qualitative research methods to study biography of 9 Laotian women who married to Thai men, and interviewing their social networks and their related persons, local sages, and related organizations, both governmental and civil society organizations. The study found that there are four types of transnational marriage between Laotian women and Thai men; 1) single marriage with marriage certificate, 2) single marriage without certificate, 3) concubines that their husbands have their own principal wives, and 4) concubines that their husbands are separated with their principal wives. Main factors that determined the Laotian women to marry with Thai men were to have more income and to do forbidden job for migrant workers because as migrant workers, they cannot do business. They need to marry Thai men to do register business for them and let their men raise them because their husbands have their own business and income. They expect their good life plans according to the traditional that Laotian women married to Thai men with love and family factors. There were four supporting factors, namely, the limited choice of works in Thailand for Laotian women, not enough income to earn for a living, stigmatized lebeled from the married women, safety reasonsto stay in Thailand, and transboundary marriage networks with role models who were successful in havint Thai husbands to support meeting andbuilding their patron-clients relationships and make friends with Thaimen.
Share
COinS