Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมความพร้อมทางด้านเศรษฐกิจของแรงงานนอกระบบในการเข้าสู่วัยสูงอายุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
INFORMAL LABOUR PREPARATION FOR ECONOMIC SECURITY IN AGING LIFE LIVING
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุ่นเรือน เล็กน้อย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.685
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความตระหนัก และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเตรียมความพร้อมทางด้านเศรษฐกิจของแรงงานนอกระบบในการเข้าสู่วัยสูงอายุ ภายใต้แนวคิดความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ เพื่อนำไปสู่การจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะ เครื่องมือในการรวบรวมข้อมูลได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม ประชากรในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แรงงานนอกระบบที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18-59ปี แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มผู้มีนายจ้าง และ กลุ่มผู้ประกอบอาชีพอิสระ คำนวณขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยใช้สูตรแบบจำนวนประชากรไม่แน่นอน และใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างง่าย(Simple Random Sampling) สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ การทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ย (T-test) และ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (Analysis of Variance : ANOVA) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภาพรวมของแรงงานนอกระบบยังไม่มีความมั่นคงในการเตรียมความพร้อมทางด้านเศรษฐกิจในการเข้าสู่วัยสูงอายุ เนื่องจากไม่มีการออม เป็นผลมาจากการมีรายได้ไม่สมดุลกับรายจ่าย และขาดความมั่นคงในการทำงาน ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มไปในทิศทางเดียวกันตามลักษณะการจ้างงานทั้งสองกลุ่ม สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเตรียมความพร้อมทางด้านเศรษฐกิจของแรงงานนอกระบบในการเข้าสู่วัยสูงอายุ ได้แก่ การมีหลักประกัน ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ การรับรู้ระยะเวลาที่ควรเตรียมความพร้อมทางด้านเศรษฐกิจในการเข้าสู่วัยสูงอายุ โดยปัจจัยเหล่านี้มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการเตรียมความพร้อม ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 ในขณะที่ปัจจัยด้านจำนวนบุตร เป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับการเตรียมความพร้อม ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 สำหรับความตระหนักของแรงงานนอกระบบต่อการเตรียมความพร้อม ภาพรวมพบว่า มีความตระหนักในระดับของการรับรู้เท่านั้น (ค่าเฉลี่ย 3.35) และไม่มีพฤติกรรมที่บ่งชี้ถึงการเตรียมความพร้อม (ค่าเฉลี่ย 1.09) ทั้งนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะ คือ ส่งเสริมการออม โดยส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ทางการเงิน(financial literacy) ร่วมกับยกระดับการศึกษา เพื่อเพิ่มค่าตอบแทนและความมั่นคงในอาชีพให้สูงขึ้น พัฒนาทักษะฝีมือแรงงาน สร้างอาชีพเสริม เพิ่มช่องทางและโอกาสในการเข้าถึงหลักประกันให้แก่แรงงานนอกระบบ และให้ความสำคัญต่อการจัดสวัสดิการของรัฐให้แก่บุตรของแรงงานนอกระบบ คำสำคัญ : การเตรียมความพร้อม แรงงานนอกระบบ สังคมสูงอายุ ผู้สูงอายุ ความมั่นคงของมนุษย์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quantitative research was conducted in order to study the awareness and factors which influence the informal labour preparation for economic security in aging life living under the concept of human security with the purpose to provide suggestions. The data was collected by questionnaires completed by informal labours aged between 18-59 years. The sample population was divided into 2 groups: employees and freelancers. The calculation of the sample size was carried out by using the infinite population formula and simple random sampling. The statistic used for data analysis came from T-test and ANOVA. The study found that the overview of informal labours is unreliable for the preparation for economic security in aging life living due to lack of savings, unbalance between incomes and expenses, and lack of work stability. The tendency of unreliability can be noticed in both employees and freelancers. The factors which positive relationship to the preparation are insurances, educational levels, incomes, and awareness towards the proper time of preparation at the significance level of .05 whereas the factor about children number is considered negative relationship to the preparation at the significance level of .05. Regarding the informal labours’ awareness for the preparation, it was found that the sample group is only aware (mean=3.35) but the group does not show the behavior of preparation (mean=1.09). Therefore, it is suggested that savings should be encouraged by supporting financial literacy along with educational amelioration in order to increase incomes and stability. Vocational skills should be improved and secondary job should be supported. Moreover, informal labours should have an opportunity to reach the insurance prioritizing their children welfare.
Creative Commons License