Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกกลางคันจากโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น การย้ายถิ่นเข้าสู่ความเป็นแรงงานและผลกระทบ: กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดสุรินทร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DROPPING OUT OF THE LOWER SECONDARY SCHOOL, LABOUR MIGRATION AND IMPACTS: A CASE STUDY IN SURIN PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อเนกพล เกื้อมา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.684
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสาเหตุในการออกกลางคันและการย้ายถิ่นเข้าสู่ความเป็นแรงงาน กระบวนการย้ายถิ่น และผลกระทบจากการย้ายถิ่นเข้าสู่ความเป็นแรงงานของแรงงานที่ออกกลางคันจากโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในจังหวัดสุรินทร์ และแสวงหาแนวทางในการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของแรงงานที่ออกจากการศึกษากลางคันจากโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในจังหวัดสุรินทร์ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ประกอบด้วย การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสัมภาษณ์ และการสังเกตการณ์แบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม ผลการศึกษากรณีศึกษา 9 ราย พบว่าสาเหตุในการออกกลางคัน ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยผลักดันออกจากสถานศึกษา อันประกอบไปด้วย ความยากของเนื้อหา การเรียนการสอนไม่น่าสนใจ ความรุนแรงในสถานศึกษาทั้งจากครูและเพื่อนนักเรียน และฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครอบครัว ปัจจัยดึงดูดออกจากสถานศึกษา ประกอบด้วย ความต้องการย้ายถิ่นเพื่อทำงานช่างเฟอร์นิเจอร์ และปัจจัยความไม่ดึงดูดใจของระบบโรงเรียน ส่วนสาเหตุในการย้ายถิ่น ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยผลักดันจากพื้นที่ต้นทาง อันประกอบไปด้วย ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจ และค่านิยมของครอบครัว และปัจจัยดึงดูดจากพื้นที่ปลายทาง ประกอบด้วย การได้รับการชักชวนและอำนวยความสะดวก โอกาสในการมีรายได้ ปัจจัยด้านสัมพันธภาพ ปัจจัยด้านความสบาย และปัจจัยด้านความจรรโลงใจ ประกอบด้วย โอกาสในการเดินทางและการเรียนรู้ สำหรับกระบวนการย้ายถิ่น พบว่ากรณีศึกษาได้รับการอำนวยความสะดวกในการเดินทาง การพักอาศัย งาน รายได้ และการปรับตัวหลังการย้ายถิ่นจากเครือข่ายผู้รับเหมาตกแต่งภายในในชุมชน นอกจากนี้ ผลกระทบจากการย้ายถิ่น ได้แก่ ผลกระทบด้านรายได้ ประกอบด้วย ความพึงพอใจกับรายได้ที่ได้รับ การมีเงินส่งกลับให้ครอบครัว การมีเงินสำหรับใช้จ่ายฟุ่มเฟือย การมีเงินเก็บสำหรับการกลับมาลงหลักปักฐานที่บ้าน และการขาดรายได้ในช่วงรองาน ผลกระทบต่อความนับถือตนเองที่เพิ่มขึ้น ผลกระทบต่อความใกล้ชิดของครอบครัวที่มีประชากรวัยพึ่งพิง โดยการต้องทิ้งผู้สูงอายุไว้ที่บ้าน ผลกระทบจากสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำงาน ประกอบด้วย การเจอเพื่อนร่วมงานที่มีพฤติกรรมไม่พึงประสงค์ สภาพแวดล้อมการทำงานที่เป็นมลภาวะทางกลิ่น และสภาพแวดล้อมการทำงานที่เอื้ออำนวยต่อสภาวะร่างกาย และผลกระทบต่อการเป็นลูกหลานที่ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research are to study the causes of dropping out of the lower secondary school and labour migration, migration process, and impacts of labour migration by lower secondary school dropouts and to seek for an appropriate guideline to improve their quality of life. This research was conducted in Surin Province using qualitative research methodology including in-depth interview, interview, and non-participant observation through 9 case studies. The results show that the causes of dropping out of the lower secondary school are some push factors including the difficulty of subjects, the tiresome classes, the violence in school, and the family economic background. On the other hand, the pull factor includes the need to work. Lastly, the fall out of school factor. In addition, the causes of labour migration are the push factors including family’s economic background and their value, and the pull factors including being invited and facilitated to migrate, income generating opportunity, affiliation, comfort, and stimulation elements include journey and learning opportunities. For the migration process, the study shows that the case studies were invited and facilitated in terms of migration, residence, work, income, and adaptation after migration. Moreover, the study shows that there are five main impacts of labour migration; (1) the income satisfaction includes remittance, extravagant spending, savings, and income stringent during job waiting period, (2) the impact on self-esteem increment, (3) the impact on leaving the elder at home, (4) impacts from work environment including the inappropriate behaviors from colleagues, odor pollution, and the good working conditions, and (5) the impact on being a good descender.
Share
COinS