Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปฏิบัติการสันติวิธีโดยพลเรือนที่ปราศจากอาวุธในประเทศไทย : ศึกษากรณีศูนย์ข้อมูลติดตามสถานการณ์ความรุนแรงทางการเมืองในสถานการณ์การชุมนุมปิดกรุงเทพฯ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
UNARMED CIVILIAN NON - VIOLENT ACTION IN THAILAND : A CASE STUDY OF THE COALITION CENTER FOR THAI VIOLENCE WATCH DURING BANGKOK SHUTDOWN
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรางค์รัตน์ จำเนียรพล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.681
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อความเข้าใจการทำงานศูนย์ข้อมูลฯ ช่วงสถานการณ์การชุมนุมปิดกรุงเทพฯ ในฐานะตัวอย่างของปฏิบัติการของสามัญชนพลเรือนกับการติดตามดูแลเพื่อสร้างเงื่อนไขลดทอนความเสี่ยงความรุนแรง ในประเด็นตัวตนและตำแหน่งที่ กระบวนการทำงานและปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม และนัยสำคัญต่อพัฒนาการของขบวนการสันติวิธีท่ามกลางบริบทความขัดแย้งที่ยืดเยื้อ รวมทั้งอธิบายผ่านกรอบการศึกษาปฏิบัติการสันติวิธีโดยพลเรือนที่ปราศจากอาวุธ โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลที่สำคัญ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การก่อตัวของศูนย์ข้อมูลฯ เกิดจากการปรับตัวของขบวนการสันติวิธีท่ามกลางสถานการณ์ความรุนแรงตั้งแต่ช่วงก่อนการชุมนุมปิดกรุงเทพฯ ในปี พ.ศ. 2557 ทำให้เกิดการเชื่อมโยงการทำงาน การแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ร่วมกันของภาคปฏิบัติการและภาควิชาการ จนก่อให้เกิดศูนย์ข้อมูลฯ ในฐานะองค์กรอาสาสมัคร ที่มีเป้าหมายในการทำงานเพื่อสร้างเงื่อนไขในการกำกับดูแลความรุนแรงอย่างมีส่วนร่วม ด้วยการรวบรวมข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์และประเมินผลข้อมูลอย่างมีระเบียบวิธี การทำงานของศูนย์ข้อมูลฯ สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าความรุนแรงเป็นสิ่งที่คาดการณ์ได้ นอกจากเผยแพร่รายงานข้อมูลความเสี่ยงรายวัน และแนวโน้มความรุนแรงในเว็บไซต์ ในกรณีที่มีความเสี่ยงสูง ศูนย์ข้อมูลฯ ยังสื่อสารโดยตรงต่อผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียและสาธารณะในรูปแบบการแจ้งเตือนล่วงหน้าด้วย ด้วยแนวทางการทำงานที่ส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมในการกำกับความรุนแรง ศูนย์ข้อมูลฯ กลายเป็นพื้นที่กลางที่ทั้งผู้ที่มีฐานะเป็นคนในและคนนอกการชุมนุมทางการเมืองสามารถร่วมงานในฐานะอาสาสมัคร ภาคีเครือข่าย และกลุ่มผู้ใช้ข้อมูล และสามารถใช้ศูนย์ข้อมูลฯ เป็นพื้นที่ในการติดตามเฝ้าระวังความรุนแรง หรือการสื่อสารข้อกังวล เพื่อนำไปสู่การจัดการหรือการตรึงระดับความรุนแรง การทำงานของศูนย์ข้อมูลฯ ในรูปแบบปฏิบัติการสันติวิธีโดยสามัญชนพลเรือนที่ปราศจากอาวุธ จึงเป็นตัวอย่างนวัตกรรมทางสังคมซึ่งผู้คนทุกฝ่ายทั้งที่เป็นกลางและไม่เป็นกลาง สามารถมีบทบาทต่อการกำกับดูแลความรุนแรงได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis aimed to understand the work of Coalition Center for Thai Violence Watch (CCTVW), as the example of unarmed civilians who attempted to monitor violence and reduce the risk condition during the Bangkok shutdown. There were three objectives: firstly, to reveal the formation, identity and position within nonviolent movement in Thailand; secondly, to explore the work process and its social interaction; lastly, to interpret the implication of CCTVW to nonviolent movements among the context of the protracted conflict in Thailand. Qualitative research was used, though in-depth interview stakeholders and related actors. The result found that the formation of CCTVW resulted from the adaptation of nonviolent movements amid many violent incidents before Bangkok Shutdown in 2014. It led to the knowledge linkage and sharing among activists and academics, and cause the CCTVW to be the voluntary organization. Its goal was to create public space for participatory monitoring in political violence through systematic academic methodology; observation, analysis, and evaluation of violence. The CCTVW reflected that the political violence was predictable. Apart from publishing the daily report, the trend of violence on the website, in the case of high risk, CCTVW also directly contacted stakeholders and the public about the early warning. By promoting the participatory violence regulation, CCTVW had become a public area that both insiders and outsiders of the political demonstration was able to take part as volunteers, network partners and data users. They were able to share, communicate, monitor the violence, and expressed their concerns in order to manage or contain the violent level. Thus, the work of CCTVW as unarmed civilian non-violent action greatly represented the social innovation in which all sides of actors could share a role of violence regulation in the future.
Creative Commons License