Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นวัตกรรมวัสดุคอมโพสิตจากยางล้อรถยนต์รีเคลม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
INNOVATION OF COMPOSITE MATERIALS FROM RECLAIMED TIRE RUBBER
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภวรรณ ตันตยานนท์
Second Advisor
ธนิต ธงทอง
Third Advisor
ปริทรรศน์ พันธุบรรยงก์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.378
Abstract
มลพิษที่เกิดจากยางล้อรถยนต์ใช้แล้วเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญระดับโลกทั้งในปัจจุบันและในอนาคต เนื่องจากปริมาณยางล้อรถยนต์ใช้แล้วที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นทุกปีและยังไม่มีระบบการกำจัดขยะยางล้อรถยนต์อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการนำยางล้อรถยนต์รีเคลมซึ่งทำมาจากยางล้อรถยนต์ใช้แล้วมาพัฒนาให้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ โดยได้ผสมและปรับสัดส่วนของยางล้อรถยนต์รีเคลม พอลิโพรพิลีน และขี้เลื่อย เป็นสูตรย่อยของสูตรส่วนผสมวัสดุคอมพอสิตจากยางล้อรถยนต์รีเคลมเดิม รวมจำนวน 40 สูตร และวัดสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุคอมพอสิตเหล่านี้ เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลแสดงความสัมพันธ์ของสัดส่วนผสมกับสมบัติเชิงกลทำให้สามารถเลือกใช้สูตรส่วนผสมในการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์นวัตกรรมที่มีสมบัติตามต้องการได้ การศึกษาสถานะยางล้อรถยนต์ในประเทศไทยโดยการวิจัยแบบสำรวจและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย จำนวน 24 หน่วยงาน พบว่า มีการนำยางล้อรถยนต์ใช้แล้วไปใช้ประโยชน์หลายรูปแบบ ได้แก่ การใช้ซ้ำ การบดละเอียด การทำ ไพโรไลซิส และการใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิง ส่วนที่นำไปทำเป็นยางล้อรถยนต์รีเคลมมีอยู่ปริมาณน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 3 และมียางล้อรถยนต์ใช้แล้วที่ไม่ได้นำมาใช้ประโยชน์อยู่ถึงร้อยละ 63 จากกระบวนการคัดกรองแนวคิดในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่จากยางล้อรถยนต์รีเคลมสำหรับใช้งานประเภทต่างๆ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับสมบัติเชิงกลของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีอยู่ในท้องตลาด โดยใช้แบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง จำนวน 363 ราย พบว่า มีผลิตภัณฑ์หลายชนิดที่สามารถผลิตจากวัสดุคอมพอสิตเหล่านี้ ได้แก่ ผลิตภัณฑ์วัสดุก่อสร้าง ผลิตภัณฑ์ส่วนประกอบและอุปกรณ์ตกแต่งรถยนต์ ผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติกเพื่ออุปโภค และผลิตภัณฑ์เพื่อความปลอดภัยและการขนส่ง เป็นต้น เมื่อศึกษาความต้องการของผู้บริโภคด้วยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณโดยการใช้แบบสอบถามและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสนทนาแบบกลุ่ม พบว่า การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ในกลุ่มผลิตภัณฑ์วัสดุก่อสร้างเป็นตลาดใหญ่และมีมูลค่าสูง ซึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ที่น่าสนใจ คือ ผลิตภัณฑ์ไม้คอมพอสิตสำหรับใช้ปูพื้นภายนอก ประกอบรั้ว ทำประตู หน้าต่าง และหลังคา หลังจากการประเมินเทคโนโลยีและการตลาดโดยใช้เครื่องมือแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักร่วมกับการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ทางเทคโนโลยี การตลาด และการผลิต พบว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์ไม้คอมพอสิตสำหรับใช้ปูพื้นภายนอกที่ทำจากยางล้อรถยนต์รีเคลม ซึ่งมีสมบัติเชิงกลและกายภาพที่ดีกว่าสินค้าใกล้เคียงในท้องตลาดนั้น มีความเหมาะสมในการพัฒนาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ เมื่อใช้กระบวนการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ การวิเคราะห์การออกแบบทางด้านวิศวกรรมด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ การทดลองผลิตจริงในระดับอุตสาหกรรมเพื่อสร้างต้นแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ การทดสอบสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์ตามมาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรม การวิเคราะห์เพื่อวางกลยุทธ์ทางธุรกิจ และการทดสอบการยอมรับผลิตภัณฑ์นวัตกรรม โดยการใช้แบบสอบถาม จำนวน 797 ราย แสดงว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์ไม้คอมพอสิตสำหรับใช้ปูพื้นภายนอกที่ทำจากยางล้อรถยนต์รีเคลมเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์นวัตกรรมที่ผู้บริโภคจะตัดสินใจซื้อ ได้ยื่นจดสิทธิบัตรสูตรส่วนผสมวัสดุคอมพอสิตจากยางล้อรถยนต์รีเคลม และได้ประเมินมูลค่าที่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ซึ่งคำนวณมูลค่าปัจจุบันของรายได้ที่เป็นกระแสเงินสด โดยให้ใช้สิทธิเทคโนโลยีแบบไม่จำกัดแต่เพียงผู้เดียว เป็นมูลค่า 3,301,780.46 บาท และค่าตอบแทนการใช้สิทธิเทคโนโลยีคิดเป็นร้อยละ 3 ของรายได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pollution caused by used tires is a serious global problem at the present and in the future due to the increasing amount of used tires every year and a lack of efficient tire waste management programs. In this research, the feasibility study on utilization of reclaimed tire rubber made from used tires for a new product development. By blending and varying the composition of reclaimed tire rubber, polypropylene and sawdust from the original formulation of the composite materials from reclaimed tire rubber, 40 formulations were obtained and their mechanical properties were measured. The correlation of the material composition of each formulation and its mechanical properties could be used for the correct formulation selection to produce the innovative products with desired properties. According to a study on the status of tires in Thailand by observation survey and in-depth interview research from 24 stakeholders, used tires were taken for several utilizations, including reuse, grinding, pyrolysis and fuel, but less than 3 percent of all used tires were used to make reclaimed tire rubber while 63 percent of all used tires were left unused. With the Fuzzy Front End process for a new product development from reclaimed tire rubber for various applications by comparing to the mechanical properties of existing products in the market, using questionnaire and semi-structural interview from 363 members, it was found that many products could be made from these composite materials. They were construction products, automotive parts and accessories, plastic consumer products, and safety and logistic products. In addition, the study on consumer needs was explored in a target group using quantitative research by questionnaire and qualitative research by focus group method and found that a new product development in construction products was the huge market and high value. The interesting product was the wood composite products for outdoor use like flooring, fence, window, door and roof. After the technology and market evaluation by weighted scoring method together with technology, market and operation feasibility, it was found that the wood composite product for outdoor flooring made from reclaimed tire rubber, which had better mechanical and physical properties than the similar products existing in the market, was suitable for a new product development. With New Product Development process, engineering design analysis methods with Finite Element, pilot production on an industrial scale for prototyping, product testing according to industrial standards, analysis for business strategies and innovative products acceptance testing with 797 questionnaires, showed that the wood composite product for outdoor flooring from reclaimed tire rubber was the innovative product that attracted the purchasers. The formulation of composite materials from reclaimed tire rubber was patented and registered with value evaluation by income approach based on its current value in cash flow. It is suggested that the non - exclusive licensing should be applied in this case with the value at 3,301,780.46 Baht. The Royalty Fee is subject to 3% of its revenue.
Creative Commons License