Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์หาพื้นที่ศักยภาพสำหรับศูนย์ไปรษณีย์แห่งใหม่ของบริษัทไปรษณีย์ไทย จำกัด ในเขตพื้นที่ภาคเหนือตอนบน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
POTENTIAL SITE ANALYSIS FOR A NEW MAIL CENTER OF THAILAND POST COMPANY LIMITED IN THE UPPER NORTH REGION
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณี ชีวินศิริวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.147
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะหาพื้นที่ศักยภาพสำหรับการจัดสร้างศูนย์ไปรษณีย์แห่งใหม่ของบริษัทไปรษณีย์ไทย จำกัด ในเขตพื้นที่ภาคเหนือตอนบน โดยใช้ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ (GIS) เป็นชุดเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์ โดยพื้นที่ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครอบคลุม 3 จังหวัด คือ จังหวัดเชียงราย จังหวัดพะเยา และจังหวัดลำปาง เงื่อนไขในการวิเคราะห์ประกอบด้วยปัจจัยทางภูมิศาสตร์และความต้องการของหน่วยงาน เพื่อให้สามารถรองรับการให้บริการรับ-ส่งสิ่งของฝากส่งทางไปรษณีย์แก่ที่ทำการไปรษณีย์ภายในพื้นที่ศึกษาจำนวน 48 แห่ง ในการวิจัยนี้ ใช้เทคนิคการซ้อนทับของชั้นข้อมูลที่แตกต่างกันภายในพื้นที่ศึกษา เพื่อหาพื้นที่ที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับศูนย์ไปรษณีย์แห่งใหม่ จากนั้นใช้การวิเคราะห์โครงข่ายการขนส่งบนเส้นทางคมนาคมทางถนน และการหาเส้นทางการขนส่งด้วยต้นทุนต่ำสุดด้วยวิธีการแก้ปัญหา Vehicle Routing Problem หรือ VRP เพื่อให้ได้พื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสร้างศูนย์ไปรษณีย์แห่งใหม่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พื้นที่ศักยภาพที่เหมาะสมสำหรับสร้างศูนย์ไปรษณีย์แห่งใหม่คือ พื้นที่บริเวณตำบลปงเตา อำเภองาว จังหวัดลำปาง และพื้นที่บริเวณตำบลแม่กา อำเภอเมืองพะเยา จังหวัดพะเยา โดยทั้งสองพื้นที่สามารถลดเส้นทางการขนส่งจากเดิมที่ต้องใช้รถบรรทุก 7 คัน ให้เหลือเพียง 4 คัน และลดระยะเวลาการขนส่งในภาพรวมลงไปได้ถึงร้อยละ 29 และร้อยละ 33 ตามลำดับ ส่งผลให้สามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการขนส่งจากเดิมลงได้ร้อยละ 12 (ประมาณปีละ 1,286,251 บาท) และร้อยละ 9 (ประมาณปีละ 946,845 บาท) ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถช่วยให้การเดินทางจากศูนย์ไปรษณีย์ไปยังที่ทำการไปรษณีย์ในเส้นทางการขนส่งหลักจำนวน 21 แห่ง มีความรวดเร็วมากขึ้นร้อยละ 76 และร้อยละ 62 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to search for potential sites for a new mail center of Thailand Post company limited in the upper north region, using Geographic Information System (GIS) as an analytical toolset. The study area covers 3 provinces: Chiang Rai, Phayao and Lampang. The search conditions consist of geographical factors and requirements of the company, to be able to support its postal service delivery to 48 post offices within the study area. This research applied the overlay techniques on different spatial data layers in the study area to find potential sites for a new mail center. Then, Vehicle Routing Problem or VRP was implemented on GIS road networks to find the optimum cost routes for a suitable site for the new mail center. The result shows that the potential sites for a new mail center are in the area of Tambon Pong Tao, Amphoe Ngao, Lampang province and Tambon Mae Ka, Amphoe Mueang Phayao, Phayao province. Using these two sites as candidate locations for the new mail center, the number of delivery trucks can be reduced from 7 to 4, and the total transit time are reduced by 29% and 33%, respectively. Consequently, the transportation cost can also be reduced by 12% (about 1,286,251 baht per year) and 9% (about 946,845 baht per year), respectively. Furthermore, the travelling time from the mail center to 21 post offices in the main routes are 76% and 62% faster, respectively.
Share
COinS