Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงของโซ่คุณค่ามังคุดในพื้นที่จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
VALUE CHAIN RISK ASSESSMENT FOR MANGOSTEEN IN NAKHON SI THAMMARAT PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.144
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาธรรมชาติของโซ่คุณค่ามังคุดในจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช โดยใช้วิธีการประเมินความเสี่ยงและการศึกษาช่องโหว่ของความเสี่ยงที่ได้รับการออกแบบโดยธนาคารโลกเพื่อใช้ในการจัดลำดับความเสี่ยงที่มีอยู่ในโซ่คุณค่า จากนั้นนำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงความสามารถในการจัดการความเสี่ยงของเกษตรกรสำหรับความเสี่ยงที่มีช่องโหว่ระดับสูง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าช่องโหว่ของความเสี่ยงที่อยู่ในระดับสูงและสูงมาก ประกอบด้วย (1) ความเสี่ยงกรณีฝนมาเร็วและตกต่อเนื่องในฤดูแล้ง (2) กรณีฝนแล้งต่อเนื่อง (3) กรณีฝนตกหนักช่วงเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิต (4) กรณีการกดราคามังคุด (5) กรณีการระบาดของเพลี้ยไฟ การที่เกษตรกรไม่สามารถถ่ายโอนความเสี่ยงให้กับบุคคลอื่นในโซ่คุณค่า ทำให้เกษตรกรต้องพัฒนาขีดความสามารถเพื่อลดผลกระทบของความเสี่ยงอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ตาม ระดับเฉลี่ยของความสามารถในการบริหารความเสี่ยงของเกษตรกรรายย่อยส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับ 2-3 จาก 5 เกษตรกรกำลังเผชิญปัญหาสำคัญ 2 ปัญหา ได้แก่ ปริมาณผลผลิตต่ำและราคาผลผลิตตกต่ำ ปัญหาแรกเกิดจากความเสี่ยงกรณีฝนมาเร็วและต่อเนื่องในฤดูแล้ง และกรณีฝนแล้งต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งสามารถจัดการโดยการเพิ่มความสามารถในการจัดการน้ำ ทั้งด้านการระบายน้ำและการสำรองน้ำ สำหรับปัญหาที่สอง เกิดจากความเสี่ยง 3 กรณี คือ ความเสี่ยงกรณีฝนตกหนักช่วงเก็บเกี่ยว กรณีการระบาดของเพลี้ยไฟ และกรณีการกดราคามังคุด ในกรณีฝนตกหนักช่วงเก็บเกี่ยว สามารถแก้ปัญหาด้วยการฉีดพ่นแคลเซียมให้ผลมังคุดและควบคุมธาตุอาหารให้เหมาะสม เพื่อลดการเกิดปัญหาผลแตก เนื้อแก้ว และยางไหลของมังคุด ส่วนกรณีเพลี้ยไฟระบาดซึ่งจะเกิดมากเมื่อฝนทิ้งช่วง แก้ไขโดยการติดตั้งระบบฉีดน้ำในทรงพุ่มมังคุดเพื่อลดอุณหภูมิของพุ่มมังคุด ทำให้ไม่เหมาะสมต่อการเจริญเติบโตและเจริญพันธุ์ของเพลี้ยไฟ เพื่อผลตอบแทนที่สูงขึ้นเกษตรกรต้องเพิ่มคุณภาพผลผลิต ผลิตและขายในระดับเกรดพิเศษ รวมถึงต้องมองหาตลาดใหม่ที่มีศักยภาพ และดำเนินการในการผลิตเพื่อสร้างมูลค่าเพิ่มให้กับผลผลิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the nature of mangosteen value chain in Nakorn Si Thammarat province by using risk assessment method and vulnerability risk study as designed by the World Bank to rank vulnerability risks inherent in the value chain. The results were then analyzed to determine how to improve farmer’s risk management capability for handling the highly-vulnerable risks. The results revealed that the risks with high and highest levels of vulnerability include 1) early and persistent rain in dry season 2) continuous drought 3) heavy rain during harvesting 4) underpriced mangosteen fruits 5) spread of thrips. Unable to transfer risks to other parties in the value chain, farmers must develop the capabilities to effectively mitigate the impacts of the risks. However, the average level of risk management capability of the majority of small farmers is rated about 2-3 out of 5. The farmers are facing 2 serious problems including low production yield and low price of their products. Early and persistent rain in dry season and continuous drought contribute to the first problem and can be dealt with by enhancing water management capacity by providing better drainage and water reserve.The second problems are attributed to three types of risks including heavy rain during harvesting, the spread of thrips and underpriced mangosteen fruits. In case of heavy rain during harvesting, it can be resolved by spraying calcium to mangosteen fruits and introducing proper nutrient control to reduce the quality problems of mangosteen fruits. The problem regarding the spread of thrips due to the rain delay can be resolved by installing a sprinkler system to reduce the temperature of mangosteen bush to impede the growth of thrips. To seek higher return for the produces, farmers have to raise farming productivity, produce and sell their harvests at a premium grade, look for the new potential market, and process the farm harvests to add value to the produces.
Share
COinS