Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพด้านการรอรับยาผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFICIENCY IMPROVEMENT IN PHARMACY SERVICE FOR OUTPATIENTSAT UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Second Advisor
สิริอร เศรษฐมานิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.138
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของระบบการให้บริการการจ่ายยาแก่ผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัย โดยออกแบบระบบงานในห้องจ่ายยา เพื่อลดระยะเวลารอรับยา พร้อมทั้งเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานให้บรรลุ ตัวชี้วัด (KPI) ด้านการให้บริการจ่ายยาแก่ผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาล คือจำนวนผู้ป่วยอย่างน้อยร้อยละ 80 รอรับยาน้อยกว่าเท่ากับ 30 นาที การศึกษานี้ใช้การจำลองสถานการณ์ ผ่านโปรแกรมอารีน่า โดยกำหนดนโยบายที่ 1: ปรับเปลี่ยนกระบวนการทำงานด้วยวิธีลีน คือลดหรือรวบกระบวนการทำงาน นโยบายที่ 2: ย้ายงานที่ไม่จำเป็นต้องทำในเวลาเร่งด่วนไปทำภายหลังในช่วงเวลาที่มีปริมาณผู้เข้ารับบริการต่ำ นโยบายที่ 3: จัดระบบแถวคอยใหม่ และพิจารณาเลือกนโยบายที่ดีที่สุดเพื่อทำแผนปฏิบัติการในการกำหนดจำนวนผู้ปฏิบัติงานในแต่ละวันให้เหมาะสม ผลการศึกษาพบว่านโยบายที่ 2 เป็นนโยบายที่ดีที่สุดโดยมีระยะเวลาการรอคอยรับยาเฉลี่ยลดลงจาก 71.53 นาที เป็น 51.75 นาที (ลดลง 27.66 %) และจากการเพิ่มตำแหน่งจ่ายยาสำหรับยาด่วน ยาปกติ และยาที่ต้องให้คำปรึกษาพิเศษ (วาร์ฟาริน) อย่างละ 1 ตำแหน่ง ตำแหน่งจัดยา 2 ตำแหน่ง และตำแหน่งตรวจสอบยาในวันจันทร์ วันอังคาร วันพฤหัสบดี 1 ตำแหน่ง รวม 6 ตำแหน่ง สำหรับวันพุธ และวันศุกร์ตำแหน่งตรวจสอบยา 3 ตำแหน่ง รวม 8 ตำแหน่ง จึงจะทำให้บรรลุ KPI
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research’s was to improve the outpatient pharmacy service system of university hospital by studying and designing a process of dispensing prescriptions in the Outpatient Pharmacy department in order to reduce the waiting time. This would enhance the working effectiveness, so that the Key Performance Indicator (KPI) of the outpatient pharmacy distribution system, meaning at least 80 percent of patients have a waiting time of less than 30 minutes, may be reached. The sample model from the Arena Program was used with three simulation methods: changing the working process according to Lean’s method by reducing or merging the process; arranging non-urgent jobs to be done at a less busy time; and rearranging the queuing system. The best method was selected and the appropriate number of workers in each process was calculated to reach the KPI. By using the second method, the average waiting time was reduced by 27.66 percent (from 71.53 minutes to 51.75 minutes). The KPI can be reached when there is one urgent medication dispensing position, one normal medication dispensing position, one anticoagulant (Warfarin) dispensing position, two medication preparation positions, and one medication checking position on Monday, Tuesday and Thursday, and three medication checking positions on Wednesday and Friday.
Creative Commons License