Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ผลของการส่งเสริมการขายที่มีต่อยอดขาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ANALYSIS OF EFFECT OF PROMOTION ON SALES
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.136
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาผลของการส่งเสริมการขายที่มีต่อยอดขาย ข้อมูลที่นำมาศึกษาเป็นของบริษัทที่ประกอบธุรกิจการนำเข้าสินค้าอุปโภค-บริโภคจากต่างประเทศมาจัดจำหน่ายให้กับลูกค้าภายในประเทศ ผ่านช่องทางต่างๆ ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม ปี 2555 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม ปี 2559 กลุ่มผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เลือกนำมาวิจัย คือกลุ่มผลิตภัณฑ์กาแฟ ผ่านช่องทางการจัดจำหน่ายโมเดิร์นเทรด เนื่องจากเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีการทำการส่งเสริมการขายเป็นประจำ โดยผู้วิจัยใช้แบบจำลอง Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average Model (ARIMA) ในการวิเคราะห์ และใช้โปรแกรม SPSS เป็นเครื่องมือในการช่วยวิเคราะห์ ผลของการวิจัยพบว่าการทำการส่งเสริมการขายในแต่ละระดับส่งผลที่ให้ยอดขายของสินค้าเพิ่มขึ้น แต่เมื่อพิจารณาค่าใช้จ่ายในการทำการส่งเสริมการขายเพิ่มเติม พบว่า สินค้าบางชนิด เมื่อหักค่าใช้จ่ายแล้ว การทำการส่งเสริมการขายไม่คุ้มค่ากับค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้น หรือ การทำการส่งเสริมการขายในบางระดับทำให้เกิดกำไรมากขึ้น ดังนั้น การทำการส่งเสริมการขายจึงต้องพิจารณาในปัจจัยอื่นๆนอกเหนือจากยอดขายที่เพิ่มขึ้นเพียงอย่างเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the impacts of the sale promotional campaigns on the sales volume. The case company imports consumer goods and distributes the products to its local customers. This thesis focuses on coffee products distributed through the modern trade channel with the sales data by channels covering January 2012 and December 2016. This product group is chosen because it is the group for which the firm regularly launches its sales promotions. Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average Model (ARIMA) and the SPSS statistic program are employed in the analysis. Although the study results show that the promotions at all levels of intensity increase sales volumes, some promotion programs result in lower net revenue after taking into account of the discounted prices and additional expenses associated with promotion activities. Cares should be exercised in launching promotion programs.
Creative Commons License