Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Innovation of new product and service development model harnessing cultural heritage
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นวัตกรรมตัวแบบการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์และบริการใหม่บนฐานมรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรม
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongpun Anuntavoranich
Second Advisor
Krittinee Nuttavuthisit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Technopreneurship and Innovation Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1888
Abstract
The purpose of this dissertation is to propose Front-end of Innovation (FEI) process for the concept development of cultural products by harnessing cultural heritage as source of inspiration. The process is divided into 2 phases, idea generation and idea screening. The ideation technique combines Morphological Analysis (MA) with Cultural Design Model theory. The morphological matrix is built based on in-depth interview with 10 designers with rich experience in cultural product design from key cultural industries of Thailand. The matrix is further developed into web-based ideation tool for conducting case study research with 10 designers. The results from case studies, the concepts generated, were evaluated in terms of quantity of ideas and quality of ideas for validation of the idea generation method. Regarding idea screening phase, Means-end chain theory and the Schwartz’s universal human values were applied to discover attributes-consequences-values linkages of consumers purchasing cultural products, and 8 types of chain were identified. Data from 2 phases of the research were incorporated to develop the idea generation support system assisting designers and entrepreneurs seeking to develop concepts of products and services harnessing Thai cultural heritage as central value. The final idea generation support system was evaluated in terms of usability and thereby the diffusion of innovation employing Technology Acceptance Model. The study yields multiple implications. Regarding academic contribution, this study contributes to the domain of Front-end of Innovation process of culture-driven products, which have not been widely discussed despite their great potential. The proposed techniques and the idea generation support system would be used as foundation for future research regarding new product development of cultural products. As for managerial implication, the idea generation support system would assist designers and entrepreneurs to develop concepts of culture-driven products, essentially those in countries with rich cultural asset and in industries which rational benefits or technological advancement are deemphasized.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือการนำเสนอวิธีการและกระบวนการพัฒนาแนวคิด (Front-end of Innovation) ของสินค้าและบริการโดยการนำมรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรมไทยมาสร้างมูลค่า กระบวนการสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ลำดับขั้น ได้แก่ กระบวนการพัฒนาแนวความคิดใหม่ (Idea Generation) และ กระบวนการคัดกรองแนวความคิด (Idea Screening) โดยในส่วนกระบวนการพัฒนาแนวความคิดใหม่ได้มีการนำทฤษฎี Morphological Analysis กับทฤษฎี Cultural Design Model มาประยุกต์ใช้และพัฒนาเป็นเครื่องมือพัฒนาแนวความคิด โดยข้อมูลในเครื่องมือนี้ได้มาจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับนักออกแบบและผู้ที่ทำงานเชิงสร้างสรรค์ในอุตสาหกรรมสร้างสรรค์จำนวน 10 ท่าน หลังจากนั้น เครื่องมือได้ถูกนำไปทดสอบด้วยการทำวิจัยเชิงกรณีศึกษากับนักออกแบบและผู้ที่ทำงานเชิงสร้างสรรค์ในอุตสาหกรรมสร้างสรรค์จำนวน 10 ท่าน แนวความคิดที่ได้จากการทำวิจัยเชิงกรณีศึกษานี้ ได้ถูกนำมาประเมินทั้งด้านปริมาณและคุณภาพ เพื่อพิสูจน์ประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องมือพัฒนาแนวความคิดใหม่ ในส่วนของกระบวนการคัดกรองแนวความคิด ผู้วิจัยได้นำทฤษฎี Means-end Chain และทฤษฎี Universal Human Values ของ Schwartz มาประยุกต์ใช้ เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของ องค์ประกอบของสินค้าหรือบริการ พฤติกรรมที่ตามมาของผู้บริโภค และค่านิยมของผู้บริโภค (Attributes-Consequences-Values Linkages) โดยสามารถระบุได้เป็น 8 รูปแบบ ผลจากการวิจัยทั้ง 2 ลำดับขั้นถูกพัฒนาเป็นเครื่องมือช่วยพัฒนาแนวคิด (Idea Generation Support System) ในการสร้างแนวความคิดของสินค้าและบริการโดยการนำมรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรมไทยมาสร้างมูลค่า ซึ่งเครื่องมือได้ถูกประเมินในด้านการใช้งานและการยอมรับนวัตกรรม โดยทฤษฎี Technology Acceptance Model วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีคุณค่าทางด้านวิชาการเนื่องจากเป็นการศึกษาและพัฒนากระบวนการพัฒนาแนวคิดที่นำมรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรมไทยมาใช้ซึ่งยังไม่มีงานวิจัยทางด้านนี้มาเพียงพอแม้จะมีศักยภาพมาก งานวิจัยจากวิทยานิพนธ์นี้สามารถนำไปศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในศาสตร์ด้านการพัฒนาสินค้าและบริการใหม่และการใช้วัฒนธรรม ในเชิงการบริหาร เครื่องมือช่วยพัฒนาแนวคิด (Idea Generation Support System) ของสินค้าและบริการโดยการนำมรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรมไทยนี้ สามารถช่วยนักออกแบบ ผู้ประกอบการ และผู้ที่ทำงานในอุตสาหกรรมสร้างสรรค์ในการพัฒนาแนวความคิดจากมรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรมไทยซึ่งถือเป็นสินทรัพย์ที่มีมูลค่า และสามารถช่วยพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศได้อีกทางหนึ่ง รวมถึงพัฒนาวัฒนธรรมไทยให้ยืนยาวสืบไป
Creative Commons License