Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
INTERNATIONAL MARRIAGE: THAI WOMEN AND SINGAPOREAN MEN IN SINGAPOREAN PATRIARCHAL SOCIETY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแต่งงานข้ามชาติ: ผู้หญิงไทยและผู้ชายสิงคโปร์ในสังคมปิตาธิปไตยในสิงคโปร์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Permtip Buaphet
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1874
Abstract
The study of international marriages between Thai women and Singaporean men in Singapore aims to investigate the phenomenon of such marriages. The paper examines gender relations, influence of stereotypes, cultural and structural forces that guide Singaporean society, individual choices and expectations in a marriage in the present and the future. The study relies on qualitative research methods in particular in-depth interview with twenty couples in total. The main theories include, Takashi Inoue’s theory of international marriage, Abraham Maslow’s hierarchy of needs, and Anthony Giddens’ structuration theory. Based on the findings, there is a conflict in choices of mate selections and expectations in a marriage of such couples. These conflicting ideas have caused a point of contention and created an unhappy marriage for couples involved in international marriage. The lingering of such negative sentiments can prove to be catastrophic for these couples. However, these couples are simply not victims of their circumstance. Instead, they are active agents who continuously endeavour to make progress in their lives and social status as a couple.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเรื่องการแต่งงานข้ามชาติระหว่างผู้หญิงไทยกับผู้ชายสิงคโปร์ในประเทศสิงคโปร์มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจปรากฏการณ์การแต่งงานดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางเพศสภาพ, อิทธพลของทัศนคติต่อภาพลักษณ์เฉพาะกลุ่มคน, แรงขับทางวัฒนธรรมและโครงสร้างของสังคมสิงคโปร์, ทางเลือกและความคาดหวังของบุคคลในการแต่งงานในปัจจุบันและอนาคต งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกคู่สมรสจำนวน 20 คู่ มีทฤษฎีหลักที่ใช้ คือ ทฤษฎีการแต่งงานข้ามชาติของทาคาชิ อินูเอะ,ทฤษฎีลำดับขั้นความต้องการของแอบราฮัม มาสโลว์, และทฤษฎีโครงสร้างนิยมของแอนโธนี กิดเดนส์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มีความขัดแย้งในการเลือกคู่สมรสและความคาดหวังในการแต่งงานของคู่สมรส ความขัดแย้งเหล่านี้เป็นสาเหตุทำให้เกิดการโต้แย้งและชีวิตสมรสที่ไม่ราบรื่นระหว่างคู่แต่งงานข้ามชาติ ความรู้สึกในด้านลบที่ยังคงมีอยู่เหล่านี้เป็นผลเสียอย่างใหญ่หลวงต่อคู่สามีภรรยา อย่างไรก็ตามคู่สมรสเหล่านี้ไม่ได้เป็นเหยื่อในสภาพการณ์ดังกล่าว แต่พวกเขาล้วนเป็นผู้มุมานะสร้างความก้าวหน้าในชีวิตและฐานะทางสังคมอย่างต่อเนื่องในฐานะคู่สามีภรรยา
Share
COinS