Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
LOCALIZATION OF CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY STRATEGY OF KOREAN MULTINATIONAL CORPORATIONS IN SOUTHEAST ASIA: A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF THAILAND AND VIETNAM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับกลยุทธ์ความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของบริษัทข้ามชาติเกาหลีให้เข้ากับสภาพท้องถิ่นในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประเทศไทยและประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saikaew Thipakorn
Second Advisor
Somporn Kamolsiripichaiporn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1873
Abstract
This study aims to explore how the local environment influences Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) of Korean Multinational Corporations (Korean MNCs) operating in Southeast Asia. In-depth interviews were conducted with executives of five Korean MNCs operating in Thailand and Vietnam. All interviewed companies had the character of weak CSR structure and unsystematic CSR approach in common. Within these organizational limitations, different domestic environment between the two countries affected their CSR development. The interviewed companies in Vietnam performed strategic CSR, which responded to the social issues and the requirement of host country, under the greater pressure on CSR from the Vietnamese society. There were various external forces in CSR decision-making channel, and they recognized the local government as the object of solidarity and cooperation in CSR. In Thailand, the interviewed companies accepted CSR as a part of the culture, which is on voluntary basis and donation-centered, or did not receive any influence from the domestic environment. As a result, their CSR performance have been mostly ‘responsive CSR’, which means one-off event or short-term philanthropy. Consequently, the result revealed that the different domestic factors, such as the government’s policy, social pressure and culture regarding CSR, largely affect CSR strategy and activities of Korean MNCs in Thailand and Vietnam.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งหวังที่จะศึกษาว่าสภาพแวดล้อมในท้องถิ่นนั้นมีอิทธิพลต่อกลยุทธ์ความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของ บริษัทข้ามชาติเกาหลีที่ดำเนินงานอยู่ในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกได้ดำเนินการกับผู้บริหารของ บริษัทข้ามชาติเกาหลี 5 แห่งที่ดำเนินงานในประเทศไทยและประเทศเวียดนาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บริษัทที่สัมภาษณ์ทั้งหมดนั้นมีลักษณะทั่วไปของโครงสร้างความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม (CSR) ที่อ่อนแอและมีวิธีการที่ไม่เป็นระบบ ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดขององค์กรเหล่านี้และสภาพแวดล้อมภายในประเทศที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างสองประเทศ มีผลต่อการพัฒนาโครงการความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม (CSR) ของบริษัท บริษัทที่ได้เข้าสัมภาษณ์ในประเทศเวียดนามมีการทำ CSR เชิงกลยุทธ์ซึ่งตอบสนองต่อประเด็นทางสังคมและความต้องการของประเทศเจ้าบ้าน ภายใต้แรงกดดันที่มากขึ้นเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมจากสังคมเวียดนามเอง และยังมีปัจจัยภายนอกมากมายที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเรื่องความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของบริษัท และบริษัทข้ามชาติเกาหลีในเวียดนามเหล่านี้ต่างก็ตระหนักว่ารัฐบาลท้องถิ่นเป็นจุดรวมของความสามัคคีและความร่วมมือเรื่องความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม ในประเทศไทย บริษัทที่ให้สัมภาษณ์มองและยอมรับเรื่องความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมเป็นเสมือนส่วนหนึ่งของวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของความสมัครใจและการบริจาคเป็นหลัก ซึ่งความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมเหล่านี้อาจไม่ได้มาจากอิทธิพลใดของสภาพแวดล้อมภายในประเทศ ดังนั้นกลยุทธ์ความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของบริษัทเหล่านี้ส่วนมากจะเป็นกรดำเนินการแบบเชิงรับ ซึ่งหมายความว่าเป็นรูปแบบการทำกิจกรรมแบบครั้งเดียวหรือการทำบุญระยะสั้นๆ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสภาพแวดล้อมในท้องถิ่น เช่น นโยบายรัฐบาล วัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น และแรงกดดันจากสังคมอื่นๆ มีอิทธิพลต่อการทำกิจกรรมรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของบริษัทข้ามชาติเกาหลี
Creative Commons License