Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Anticancer effects of cepharanthine on human ovarian cancer cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของเซฟราแรนทีนต่อเซลล์มะเร็งรังไข่ของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyanuch Wonganan
Second Advisor
Wannarasmi Ketchart
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1791
Abstract
Cepharanthine (CEP) is a medicinal product derived from Stephania cepharantha Hayata, which possesses potent anticancer activities against several types of cancers such as leukemia, cholangiocarcinoma, non-small-cell lung cancer and hepatocarcinoma. However, its anticancer activity against ovarian cancer cells has never been reported. In this study, the anticancer effect of CEP and mechanisms underlying the anticancer effect of CEP were investigated in two human ovarian cancer cell lines, CaOV-3 (chemosensitive) and OVCAR-3 (chemoresistance), which has been reported to be resistant to clinically relevant concentrations of cisplatin and adriamycin. The present study demonstrated that CEP significantly inhibited the growth of CaOV-3 and OVCAR-3 cells in a concentration-dependent manner. Interestingly, CEP was more toxic to CaOV-3 cells (IC50 = 10.93±0.14 µM) than OVCAR-3 cells (IC50 = 31.20±1.27 µM). Additionally, CEP could induce cell cycle arrest at G1 phase in CaOV-3 cells but did not alter cell cycle distribution in OVCAR-3 cells. Mechanistic studies demonstrated that CEP markedly increased mRNA level of p21, a cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor, in both ovarian cancer cell lines. CEP also decreased mRNA level of cyclin A in CaOV-3 as well as decreased the expression of cyclin A and E genes while increased cyclin D gene expression in OVCAR-3 cells. Moreover, CEP was found to trigger apoptosis, increase Bcl-xl mRNA and decrease Bax and Bak mRNA in CaOV-3 cells. Similarly, CEP induced cancer cells to undergo apoptosis and increased Bak mRNA level in OVCAR-3 cells. Therefore, the results from this study suggest that CEP could potentially be used as a novel anticancer drug for ovarian cancer treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cepharanthine (CEP) เป็นสารที่มีฤทธิ์ทางยาซึ่งพบได้ในรากของต้น Stephania cepharantha Hayata มีฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งหลายชนิด เช่น มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว, มะเร็งท่อน้ำดี, มะเร็งปอด และมะเร็งตับ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการรายงานถึงฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งรังไข่ของ CEP ดังนั้นในการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของ CEP รวมไปถึงกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งรังไข่ของมนุษย์ 2 ชนิดคือ เซลล์ CaOV-3 ซึ่งเป็นเซลล์ที่ตอบสนองต่อยาเคมีบำบัด และเซลล์ OVCAR-3 เป็นเซลล์ที่ดื้อต่อยาเคมีบำบัด cisplatin และ adriamycin ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า CEP ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งรังไข่ทั้งเซลล์ CaOV-3 และเซลล์ OVCAR-3 ซึ่งแปรผันตามความเข้มข้นที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ โดยพบว่า CEP มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ CaOV-3 (IC50 = 10.93±0.14 ไมโครโมลาร์) มากกว่าเซลล์ OVCAR-3 (IC50 = 31.20±1.27 ไมโครโมลาร์) นอกจากนี้ CEP สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ CaOV-3 ผ่านทางการชักนำให้วัฎจักรเซลล์หยุดที่ระยะ G1 ในขณะที่ CEP ไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงในวัฎจักรเซลล์ของเซลล์ OVCAR-3 และเมื่อทำการศึกษาในระดับ mRNA พบว่า CEP เพิ่มระดับของ p21 อย่างชัดเจนทั้งในเซลล์ CaOV-3 และเซลล์ OVCAR-3 อีกทั้ง CEP ยังสามารถลดระดับ mRNA ของ cyclin A ในเซลล์ CaOV-3 และลดปริมาณ mRNA ของ cyclin A และ cyclin E และเพิ่ม mRNA ของ cyclin D ในเซลล์ OVCAR-3 เมื่อศึกษาผลของ CEP ต่อการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสและกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งรังไข่ของมนุษย์พบว่า CEP สามารถชักนำให้เซลล์ CaOV-3 ตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสและลดระดับ mRNA ของ Bcl-xl และเพิ่มปริมาณ mRNA ของ Bax และ Bak และเช่นเดียวกัน CEP ชักนำให้เซลล์ OVCAR-3 เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส และเพิ่มระดับ mRNA ของ Bak ดังนั้นจากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นความเป็นไปได้ในการนำ CEP มาใช้ในการรักษาโรคมะเร็งรังไข่
Creative Commons License