Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SYNERGISTIC EFFECTS OF CEPHARANTHINE AND CELECOXIB IN HUMAN COLORECTAL CANCER CELLS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสริมฤทธิ์กันของเซฟราเเรนทีนและเซเลค็อกซิบในเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wacharee Limpanasithikul
Second Advisor
Piyanuch Wonganan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1790
Abstract
Celecoxib, a specific cyclooxygenase 2 (COX-2) inhibitor, is clinically suggested as adjunctive therapy for preventing the progression of colon polyps to colorectal cancer. However, this drug is used at high dose in a long period of time for this indication. This leads to the cardiovascular toxicity concern. Combination of celecoxib with other anticancer agents is a strategy for improving the efficacy of celecoxib. This study aimed to investigate anticancer effect of celecoxib – cepharanthine combination on human colorectal cancer HT-29 cells. Effects of the drugs on cell viability were determined by resazurin assay. Celecoxib and cepharanthine decreased viability of HT-29 cells with IC50 > 50 µM and at 5.22 ± 0.28 µM, respectively after 48 h of exposure. Celecoxib at 5, 10, 20, and 40 µM were combined with cepharanthine at 1.25, 2.5 and 5 µM for HT-29 viability test. All combinations had synergistic effects on the cell viability with combination indices less than one (CI < 1). The combinations of celecoxib at 20 and 40 µM and cepharanthine at 1.25 and 2.5 µM were investigated further. When compared to each drug, these combinations did not have additive/ synergistic effects on COX-2 and NADPH oxidases (NOX1 and NOX2) expression determined by real time RT- PCR, PGE2 production determined by ELISA, and ROS generation determined by DCFH-DA assay. The combinations significantly increased HT-29 cell accumulation at the G1 phase of the cell cycle when compared to the effects of each drug. The cell cycle was determined by propidium iodide (PI) staining with fluorescence flow cytometer. The effects on cell cycle arrest of these combinations may come from the increase in cyclin-dependent kinase (CDK) inhibitor p21 and the decreased in cyclin A expression. The combination of 40 µM celecoxib – 2.5 µM cepharanthine significantly increased p21 but decreased cyclin A expression when compared to each drug. The combinations significantly increased HT-29 apoptosis determined by annexin V/FITC and PI staining with flow cytometer when compared to each drug. Similarly, their apoptotic induction effects correlated with the increase in pro-apoptotic BAX and the decrease in anti-apoptotic Bcl-XL expression induced by these combinations. The results from this study reveal the synergistic anticancer effect of celecoxib – cepharanthine combinations at sub-IC50 concentrations. This finding may be useful for reducing the dose and toxicities of celecoxib in colorectal cancer prevention. Further investigations are needed to confirm these results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซเลค็อกซิบที่ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไซโคลออกซิจิเนส 2 (cyclooxygenase-2, COX-2) อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจง เป็นยาที่แนะนำให้ใช้ในทางคลินิกเพื่อป้องกันการดำเนินโรคโพลิปลำไส้ใหญ่ไปเป็นมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก แต่ต้องใช้ในขนาดที่สูงเป็นระยะเวลานานทำให้ต้องคำนึงถึงปัญหาความเป็นพิษต่อระบบหลอดเลือดและหัวใจของยา การใช้ยานี้ร่วมกับยาอื่นที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งอาจเป็นกลยุทธ์ในการทำให้ใช้ยานี้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของการใช้ยาเซเลค็อกซิบร่วมกับเซฟราแรนทีนในเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักของมนุษย์ (เซลล์ HT-29) ทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ของยาต่อการอยู่รอดของเซลล์มะเร็งโดยการย้อมเซลล์ด้วยสี resazurin พบว่า เซเลค็อกซิบและเซฟราแรนทีนลดจำนวนเซลล์มีชิวิตของเซลล์ HT-29 โดยมีค่า IC50 เป็น > 50 ไมโครโมลาร์ (µM) และ 5.22 ± 0.28 µM ตามลำดับ เมื่อเซลล์ได้รับสารทดสอบนาน 48 ชั่วโมง ทำการทดสอบการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ที่ได้รับเซเลค็อกซิบที่ความเข้มข้น 5, 10, 20, และ 40 µM ร่วมกับเซฟราแรนทีนที่ความเข้มข้น 1.25 และ 2.5 µM พบว่า การใช้ยาร่วมกันออกฤทธิ์เสริมกันทุกความเข้มข้นที่ใช้ร่วมกัน โดยมีค่าการเสริมฤทธิ์กันที่เรียกว่า combination index (CI) น้อยกว่า 1 ทำการเลือกเซเลค็อกซิบที่ 20, และ 40 µM และเซฟราแรนทีนที่ 1.25 และ 2.5 µM เพื่อทำการศึกษาต่อ เมื่อเทียบกับยาแต่ละตัวพบว่า การใช้ยาร่วมกันไม่มีผลเสริมฤทธิ์กันต่อการแสดงออกของ COX-2 และเอนไซม์ NADPH oxidases (NOX1 และ NOX2) ที่ตรวจวัดด้วยวิธี real time RT-PCR ไม่มีผลต่อการสร้างโพรสตาแกลนดิน E2 (PGE2) ที่ตรวจวัดด้วยวิธี ELISA และการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระที่ตรวจวัดด้วยวิธี DCFH-DA การใช้ยาร่วมกันทำให้เกิดการสะสมเซลล์ HT-29 ในระยะ G1 ของวัฏจักรเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับผลรวมของยาแต่ละตัว ตรวจสอบเซลล์ในวัฏจักรโดยการย้อมด้วยสี propidium iodide (PI) และใช้เครื่อง flow cytometer การยับยั้งวัฏจักเซลล์เพิ่มมากขึ้นอาจเกิดจากการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ p21 ที่ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ cyclin dependent kinases (CDKs) และลดการแสดงออกของ cyclin A เมื่อเทียบกับยาแต่ละตัว ซึ่งให้ผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อใช้เซเลค็อกซิบที่ 40 µM ร่วมกับเซฟราแรนทีนที่ 2.5 µM นอกจากนี้การใช้ยาร่วมกันเพิ่มการตายของเซลล์ HT-29 แบบอะพอพโตซิสเมื่อเทียบกับยาแต่ละตัว จากการตรวจวัดด้วยการย้อม annexin V-FITC/ PI และใช้ flow cytometer ซึ่งการทำให้เซลล์ตายแบบอะพอพโตซิสสอดคล้องกับการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ pro-apoptotic BAX และการลดการแสดงออกของ anti-apoptotic Bcl-XL ในเซลล์ที่ได้ยาสองตัวร่วมกัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการออกฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งแบบเสริมฤทธิ์กันของเซเลค็อกซิบกับเซฟราแรนทีนที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่าค่า IC50 ของยาทั้งสองตัว ผลการศึกษานี้อาจเป็นประโยชน์ในการลดขนาดยาและลดความเป็นพิษของเซเลค็อกซิบเพื่อป้องกันการเป็นมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ การศึกษาวิจัยเพิ่มเติมจะช่วยยืนยันผลการศึกษานี้
Creative Commons License