Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ANTIBACTERIAL AND ANTIBIOFILM FORMATION ACTIVITIES OF CINNAMALDEHYDE ON BACILLUS CEREUS AND BACILLUS SUBTILIS IN VITRO AND IN VIVO USING THAI SILKWORM MODEL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียและฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มของซินนามาลดีไฮด์ต่อเชื้อบาซิลลัส ซีเรียสและบาซิลลัส ซับทิลิส จากการศึกษาทั้งแบบนอกกายและแบบในกายโดยใช้หนอนไหมไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santad Chanprapaph
Second Advisor
Chanida Palanuvej
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1789
Abstract
Bacillus species can cause an emetic or a diarrhoeal type of food-associated illness. They are increasingly resistant to antibiotics and other antibacterial substances. Therefore, the new antibacterial agent is needed. The purpose of this study, therefore, was to evaluate antibacterial activities and antibiofilm activities of cinnamaldehyde against tested bacillus species both in vitro and in vivo studies using Thai silkworm infection model. Antibacterial activities were determined by broth microdilution method. MIC values of cinnamaldehyde for B. cereus ATCC 11778, B. subtilis ATCC 6633, B. cereus Isolate 1 and B. cereus Isolate 2 were 49.21, 98.43, 196.87 and 196.87 µg/ml, whereas MBC values of cinnamaldehyde were 196.87, 1,575, 196.87 and 196.87 µg/ml, respectively. Time kill studies showed that cinnamaldehyde exerted both bactericidal and bacteriostatic depending on concentration. Moreover, cinnamaldehyde also showed the inhibitory effect on biofilm formation in concentration dependent manner with highest percent inhibitory effect (at concentration 1,575 µg/ml) of 95.94, 75.83, 97.27 and 95.83 against B. cereus ATCC 11778, B. subtilis ATCC 6633, B. cereus Isolate 1 and B. cereus Isolate 2, respectively. In Thai silkworm infection model, cinnamaldehyde was effective in preventing the infection in silkworm with B. cereus ATCC 11778, B. subtilis ATCC 6633, B. cereus Isolate 1 and B. cereus Isolate 2 with ED50 of 438.16, 994.56, 389.50 and 396.03 µg/ml, respectively. In conclusion, cinnamaldehyde had both antibacterial activities and antibiofilm activities against tested bacillus spp. and can be further studied for the drug development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bacillus species เป็นเชื้อที่สามารถทำให้เกิดอาการอาเจียนหรืออุจจาระร่วงได้ในผู้ที่มีภาวะอาหารเป็นพิษ และพบว่าเชื้อนี้มีการดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะและสารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียตัวอื่นๆเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องวิจัยหายาต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียตัวใหม่ๆ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียและยับยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มของซินนามาลดีไฮด์ต่อเชื้อ Bacillus species โดยศึกษาทั้งแบบนอกกายและในกายโดยใช้หนอนไหมไทย ในการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียใช้วิธี broth microdilution พบว่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของซินนามาลดีไฮด์ที่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้อ B. cereus ATCC 11778, B. subtilis ATCC 6633, B. cereus Isolate 1 และ B. cereus Isolate 2 มีค่าเท่ากับ 49.21, 98.43, 196.87 และ 196.87 µg/ml ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถฆ่าเชื้อได้มีค่าเท่ากับ 196.87, 1,575, 196.87 และ 196.87 µg/ml ตามลำดับ ในการศึกษา time kill assay พบว่าซินนามาลดีไฮด์ออกฤทธิ์ได้ทั้งแบบฆ่าเชื้อและยับยั้งเชื้อ ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้น นอกจากนี้ซินนามาลดีไฮด์ยังมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มโดยสามารถยับยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มแบบขึ้นกับความเข้มข้น โดยมีค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยับยั้งสูงสุดต่อเชื้อ B. cereus ATCC 11778, B. subtilis ATCC 6633, B. cereus Isolate 1 และ B. cereus Isolate 2 เท่ากับ 95.94, 75.83, 97.27 และ 95.83 ตามลำดับ ที่ความเข้มข้น 1,575 µg/ml ในส่วนของการศึกษาในหนอนไหมไทยที่ติดเชื้อ B. cereus ATCC 11778, B. subtilis ATCC 6633, B. cereus Isolate 1 และ B. cereus Isolate 2 พบว่าซินนามาลดีไฮด์มีฤทธิ์ในการต้านการติดเชื้อโดยมีค่า ED50 เท่ากับ 438.16, 994.56, 389.50 และ 396.03 µg/ml ตามลำดับ โดยสรุปซินนามาลดีไฮด์มีฤทธิ์ทั้งต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียและยับยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม และสามารถนำไปศึกษาต่อเพื่อพัฒนาเป็นยาได้
Creative Commons License