Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of supramolecular structuredbenzoxazine dimers and their potential applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาโครงสร้างซุปปราโมเลกุลเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์และการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1726
Abstract
The present work focuses on molecular design and development of benzoxazine dimer structures for their potential applications. In the first part, a series of N,N-bis(2-hydroxybenzyl) alkylamine, so called benzoxazine dimers, are prepared via a simple and selective ring-opening reaction of benzoxazines with the yield as high as 90%. These compounds perform dual functions as initiator and catalyst for ring-opening polymerization of lactide. Two hydroxyl groups of benzoxazine dimers are initiated by organocatalyst to be initiator. By simply varying methylene bridge, very active ligands for alkyl/alkoxide aluminium complex formation can be clarified. Metal-ligand complexes are proved to be catalysts in ring-opening polymerization of lactide. Polylactides obtained are polymerized with narrow polydispersity index and well controlled molecular weight. In the second part, for the first time, a thermochromic free-standing poly(ʟ-lactic acid) film is studies. By simply constructing tetra-branched benzoxazine dimers from pentaerythritol followed by ʟ-lactide ring opening polymerization initiated by organocatalyst as well as the conjugation with diacetylene at terminal, a precise eight-armed poly(ʟ-lactide) conjugated diacetylene can be obtained. The blend with poly(ʟ-lactic acid) followed by solution casting leads to the thermochromic free-standing film. The comparative studies declare that bulk diacetylene and other linear-, four- and multi-armed poly(ʟ-lactide) terminated polydiacetylene do not show thermochromic property. The microstructure analysis indicates the symmetric eight-armed structure controls the packing of polydiacetylene in poly(ʟ-lactic acid) matrix upon heating and cooling. From these two works, the benzoxazine dimers can be noticed to be one of the choices for decorating star and/or multi-branched polylactide. In the final part, the work covers a convenient, environmentally friendly, and simple procedure to obtain benzimidazoles through the cyclization between aldehyde and phenylenediamine derivatives under reduced pressure. This synthesis pathway not only gives the benzimidazoles with high yield from the mild condition but also the selection of benzaldehyde and phenylenediamine with reactive functional group leads to the precursor for synthesis a new class of benzoxazine dimer with pH-sensitive fluorescent intensity and multichromatic emissions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การออกแบบและการพัฒนาโครงสร้างเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์เพื่อการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ โดยในส่วนแรกโมเลกุลเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีการที่ง่ายและมีความจำเพาะผ่านการเปิดวงเบนซอกซาซีน โมเลกุลเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์เหล่านี้ทำหน้าที่ทั้งเป็นตัวเร่งและตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาในพอลิเมอไรเซชั่นแบบเปิดวงแลคไทด์ ไฮดรอกซิลของเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอินทรีย์เพื่อเป็นสารริเริ่ม การปรับเปลี่ยนหมู่เมทิลีนทำให้สามารถบ่งชี้ลิแกนด์ที่ใช้งานได้ดีในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับแอลคิลหรือแอลคอกไซด์อะลูมิเนียม สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนนี้ได้รับการพิสูจน์ทราบถึงการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบเปิดวงแลคไทด์ พอลิแลคไทด์ถูกพอลิเมอไรด้วยดัชนีการกระจายตัวที่แคบและควบคุมน้ำหนักโมเลกุลได้ดี ในส่วนที่สองเป็นครั้งแรกในการแสดงฟิล์มพอลิแลคติคแอซิดที่เปลี่ยนสีตามอุณหภูมิ ด้วยการสร้างเบนซอกซาซีนสีแขนจากเพ็นตะอีริทริทอล ตามด้วยการเปิดวงแลคไทด์ที่ถูกประตุ้นด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอินทรีย์ จากนั้นคอนจูเกชันไดอะเซทิลีนเพื่อให้ได้พอลิแลคติคแอซิดแปดแขนที่ถูกคอนจูเกทด้วยไดอะเซทิลีน การผสมกับเม็ดเรซินพอลิแลคติคแอซิดตามด้วยการหล่อแบบตัวทำละลายนำไปสู่ฟิล์มเปลี่ยนสีตามอุณหภูมิที่สามารถย้อนกลับได้ ในการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบพบว่าไดอะเซทิลีนและพอลิแลคติคแอซิดที่ถูกคอนจูเกทด้วยไดอะเซทิลีนแบบเส้นตรง สี่แขน และหลายแขนไม่แสดงสมบัติเปลี่ยนสีดังกล่าว การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างจุลภาคบ่งชี้โครงสร้างสมมาตรแปดแขนควบคุมการเรียงตัวของพอลิไดอะเซทิลีนในเมทริกซ์พอลิแลคติคแอซิดขณะร้อนและเย็น นำไปสู่การเคลื่อนตัวของสายโซ่พอลิแลคติคแอซิดและพอลิไดอะเซทิลีนที่ต่ำ จากงานทั้งสองชิ้นนี้ทำให้สามารถกล่าวได้ว่าเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์เป็นหนึ่งในตัวเลือกสำหรับสังเคราะห์รูปดาวหรือแขนงพอลิแลคไทด์ ในส่วนสุดท้ายงานวิจัยครอบคลุมถึงกระบวนการที่เหมาะสม เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และง่ายเพื่อสังเคราะห์เบนซิมิดาโซลผ่านการปิดวงระหว่างอนุพันธ์แอลดีไฮด์และฟีนิลีนไดเอมีนภายใต้การลดแรงดัน กระบวนการสังเคราะห์นี้ไม่เพียงแต่ให้เบนซิมิดาโซลที่ผลผลิตสูงแต่การเลือกแอลดีไฮด์และฟีนิลีนไดเอมีนที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่พร้อมเกิดปฏิกิริยา นำไปสู่สารตั้งต้นสำหรับการสังเคราะห์เบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์แบบใหม่ที่ตอบสนองต่อค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง และการเปล่งแสงหลากหลายสี
Creative Commons License