Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of auto anti-double stranded DNA on mesangial cells microrna profiles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงของไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอในมีแซงเจียลเซลส์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแอนติบอดี้แอนตี้ดับเบิ้ลสแตนดีเอ็นเอ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattiya Hirankarn
Second Advisor
Asada Leelahavanichkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1704
Abstract
Autoantibodies-mediated inflammation at the resident kidney cells is crucial in the lupus nephritis (LN) pathogenesis. The objective of this study is to investigate the role of miRNA in human mesangial cells (HMCs) stimulated with auto anti-dsDNA IgG antibodies. The cells were treated with antibodies purified from active LN patients or non-specific IgG controls in the present of normal serum. The aberrant miRNA was screened using high throughput sequencing. Results showed that anti-dsDNA IgG upregulated 103 miRNAs and down-regulated 20 miRNAs which regulate genes in the cell cycle, catabolic process, regulation of transcription and apoptosis signaling. The miR-10a, which was listed in the top ten high abundance miRNA in HMCs, was specifically downregulated upon anti-dsDNA IgG induction. Interestingly, the expressions of miR-10a in kidney biopsy from LN patients (n=29) were downregulated compared to cadaveric donor kidney (n=6). The downregulation was correlated with proteinuria, which is the earliest sign of renal defect (r2 = 0.5266, p-value = 0.0115). Functional studies highlight the downstream regulator of miR-10a in the chemokine signaling and cell proliferation or apoptosis pathway. The luciferase assay confirmed for the first time that IL-8 was a direct target of miR-10a in HMCs. In conclusion, anti-dsDNA IgG Ab down-regulated miR-10a expression in HMC resulting in the induction of various target genes involved in HMCs proliferation and chemokine expression. Manipulation of miR-10a might be a new option for targeted therapy for LN.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาวิจัยนี้คือ การศึกษาการตอบสนองของเซลล์ไตเมื่อถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแอนติดับเบิลสแตนดีเอ็นเอ โดยศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของยีนและไมโครอาร์เอนเอ การศึกษาเริ่มจากการนำมีแซงเจียลเซลล์ ซึ่งพบจำเพาะในไต กระตุ้นด้วยแอนติบอดี จากนั้นใช้เทคโนโลยีเอ็นจีเอสและไมโครอะเรเพื่อวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของไมโครอาร์เอนเอและยีน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า แอนติบอดีกระตุ้นในเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับไมโครอาร์เอนเอ และ ยีน ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการแบ่งตัว และการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ รวมทั้งการหลั่งคีโมไคน์ต่างๆ และยังพบว่า ไมโครอาร์เอนเอ 10a (miR-10a) ลดการแสดงออกในเซลล์ที่ถูกกระตุ้น สอดคล้องกับผลการแสดงออกของไมโครอาร์เอนเอในไตของคนไข้ ผลดังกล่าวมีความสัมพันธ์กับค่าโปรตีนรั่วในปัสสาวะของคนไข้ เมื่อศึกษาบทบาทของ miR-10a พบว่าทำหน้าที่ในการควบคุมการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นยังทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการสร้างคีโมไคน์ที่สำคัญในการดึงดูดเม็ดเลือดขาว (IL-8) จากผลการทดลองจะเห็นได้ว่า แอนติบอดีมีผลโดยตรงต่อการแสดงออกของไมโครอาร์เอนเอและยีนในมีแซงเจียลเซลล์ การรักษาเพื่อปรับระดับการแสดงออกของไมโครอาร์เอนเอหรือใช้ในการติดตามโรค อาจเป็นแนวทางใหม่เพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตของคนไข้ ต่อไป
Creative Commons License