Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PRODUCTION SCHEDULING WITH CAPACITY-LOT SIZE AND SEQUENCE CONSIDERATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวางแผนการผลิตโดยคำนึงถึง ความสามารถที่จะรับได้ ล็อตการผลิต และลำดับในการผลิต
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manoj Lohatepanont
Second Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Logistics Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1663
Abstract
The General Lotsizing and Scheduling Problem (GLSP) is a method of addressing a common problem found in continuous production planning. The problem involves many constraints including machine capacity, production lot-size, and production sequence. This study proposes a re-formulation of the GLSP divided into two phases known as the General Lotsizing and Scheduling Problem using Two Phases with External Supply (GLSP-TE). Phase one is the Pattern generation with Specific Batch size and Capacity. Phase two is the Production Allocation using Specified Pattern obtained from the production pattern in Phase One. Additionally, external supplies are included in the formulation to reflect the real situation for businesses faced with limited resources. In this study, the justification of the formulation is based on the ability to solve problems and calculation time. The proposed formulation was tested in eight scenarios. The results show that the proposed formulation is more tractable and is better at solving problems than the GLSP. The objective value of GLSP-TE showed improvement up to 70% in high fluctuation scenarios compared to the original GLSP with a defined computational time limit.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวางแผนการผลิตโดยคำนึงถึง ความสามารถที่จะรับได้ ล็อตการผลิต และลำดับในการผลิต (General Lotsizing and Scheduling Problem หรือ GLSP) เป็นหนึ่งในกระบวนการสำคัญสำหรับการวางแผนการผลิต โดยเป็นการคำนึงถึงข้อจำกัดหลายๆด้าน เช่น กำลังการผลิต ล๊อตการผลิต และลำดับการผลิต การศึกษานี้นำเสนอการแบ่ง GLSP ออกเป็นสองกระบวนการ โดยในกระบวนการแรกจะเป็นการสร้างลำดับการผลิต โดยการระบุล๊อตในการผลิตก่อน หลังจากนั้น ลำดับการผลิตที่คำนวนได้จากกระบวนการแรกจะถูกส่งไปยังกระบวนการที่สอง เพื่อทำการคำนวนหาปริมาณการผลิตที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้ได้ต้นทุนในการผลิตที่ต่ำที่สุด ทั้งนี้ ในการศึกษานี้ยังได้มีการเพิ่ม ซัพพลายจากภายนอกเข้าไปใน แบบจำลอง เพื่อสะท้อนถึงการทำงานในสภาวะของธุรกิจจริงที่มีทรัพยากรจำกัด โดยแบบจำลองที่นำเสนอนั้นจะถูกพิจารณาจากความสามารถในการคำนวน และเวลาที่ใช้ในการคำนวน โดยแบบจำลองจะถูกทดสอบบนสถานการณ์ 8 สถานการณ์ ทั้งนี้ ผลของแบบจำลองพบว่า แบบจำลองที่นำเสนอมีความสามารถในการคำนวนได้ดีกว่า GLSP
Creative Commons License