Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE COMPARISON OF THE EXPECTATIONS TOWARD AIRLINES SERVICE IN THAILAND : CASE STUDY OF THAI AIRWAYS-KOREAN AIR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เปรียบเทียบความคาดหวังการให้บริการสายการบินของประเทศเกาหลีใต้ที่เปิดให้บริการในไทย : กรณีศึกษา ไทยแอร์เวย์-โคเรียนแอร์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duantem Krisdathanont
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1656
Abstract
The objectives of this research are: (1) To survey the individual expectations toward Thai Airways and Korean Air (2) To study the comparison of the individual expectation toward Thai Airways and Korean Air. (3) To study factors affect the expectations of the customers. The research adopted the primary data and secondary data such as, in-depth interview question, reviewing previous researches, internet, books and articles. This qualitative research studies in comparison of person’s expectancy to Thai Airways and Korean Air by screening samples from people whom never experienced in services offered by Thai Airway and Korean Air to conduct in-depth interview and employ collected data for comparison analysis. The result of the research are as follow: (1) Thai individual highest expectation towards both Thai Airways and Korean Air is safety (2) The individual person expect for convenience from Thai Airways more than Korean Air, while expect for good service from Korean Air than Thai Airways.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อสำรวจความคาดหวังส่วนบุคคลที่มีต่อสายการบินไทยแอร์เวย์และสายการบินโคเรียนแอร์ (2) เพื่อสำรวจเปรียบเทียบความคาดหวังส่วนบุคคลที่มีต่อสายการบินไทยแอร์เวย์และโคเรียนแอร์ (3) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความคาดหวังชองผู้บริโภค วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิในการเก็บข้อมูล เช่น การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก งานวิจัยที่เคยมีมาก่อน อินเทอร์เน็ต หนังสือ บทความ เป็นต้น การเปรียบเทียบความคาดหวังผู้ที่ไม่เคยใช้บริการสายการบินไทยแอร์เวย์และโคเรียนแอร์มาก่อน ผลการวิจัยได้สรุปไว้ว่า (1) บุคคลมีความคาดหวังในเครื่องความปลอดภัยมาเป็นอันดับแรก ทั้งสายการบินไทยแอร์เวย์ และสายการบินโคเรียนแอร์ (2) บุคคลจะคาดหวังความสะดวกสบายจากสายการบินไทยแอร์เวย์ มากกว่าสายการบินโคเรียนแอร์ เพราะบุคคลคาดหวังจากสายการบินโคเรียนแอร์ในเรื่องของการให้บริการที่ดีมากกว่า
Share
COinS