Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of the suitable condition for producing biogas from the co-digestion of broiler manure and stillage
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากการย่อยสลายร่วมของมูลไก่เนื้อและน้ำกากส่า
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patiroop Pholchan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1627
Abstract
Renewable energy has gained more interest in the last two decades as the fossil fuel has been depleted and its use contributes to global warming problem. This research aimed to investigate the method to produce biogas from broiler manure (BM), a waste with bedding material that has been generated in large amounts in Thailand. In The first objective of this work was to examine the optimum condition for pretreating BM using the thermal-alkali pretreatment process. Lime was chosen as an alkali substance. Full factorial design (FFD) was used to design the experiments with three factors, i.e. temperature, lime concentration, and pretreatment duration. According to FFD results, the optimum condition for pretreating BM was at 150°C, 3% w/v Ca(OH)₂ solution, and 1 h pretreatment duration. The highest lignin removal efficiency from BM was 49.9%.The second objective was to investigate the effects of C/N ratio on efficiency of biogas production by co-digesting BM with stillage. Three different C/N ratios were chosen, i.e. 30, 40, and 50. The highest methane yield (247.73±6.10 mlCH₄/gVS) was achieved from stillage as the sole substrate. The similar methane yields found from the non-pretreated BM (164.39±6.05 mlCH₄/gVS) and the pretreated BM (160.70±0.93 mlCH₄/gVS). Same for the co-digestion at C/N 30, the methane yield obtained from the pretreated BM co-digested with stillage (141.37±6.99 mlCH₄/gVS) was not significantly different from the non-pretreated BM co-digested with stillage (154.53±5.79 mlCH₄/gVS). From the results, it could conclude that the thermal-alkali pretreatment could not achieve to increase the biogas production and the co-digestion between BM and stillage had an antagonistic effect in biogas production. Gomperzt model was found to fit better to the BMP results than the first-order model for all the experiment results. Within the relatively shorter period of time (around 5 or 7 d), Gompertz model could predict more than 95% of the final methane production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พลังงานหมุนเวียนได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้นในช่วงสองทศวรรษที่ผ่านมาเนื่องจากการลดลงของเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลและปัญหาภาวะโลกร้อนจากการใช้เชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิล งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพจากมูลไก่เนื้อที่เป็นของเสียผสมกับวัสดุที่ใช้รองที่เกิดขึ้นในปริมาณมากในประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์แรกของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการปรับสภาพมูลไก่เนื้อโดยใช้กระบวนการปรับสภาพร่วมด้วยความร้อนและสารอัลคาไล ปูนขาวเป็นสารอัลคาไลที่ถูกเลือกใช้ เลือกใช้ Full Factorial Design (FFD) ในการออกแบบการทดลอง พร้อมด้วยปัจจัยสามอย่าง คือ อุณหภูมิ ความเข้มข้นของปูนขาว และระยะเวลาในการปรับสภาพ ผลการทดลองพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการปรับสภาพมูลไก่เนื้อ คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 150 °C, ความเข้มข้นของปูนขาวที่ 3% Ca(OH)2 w/v และระยะเวลาในการปรับสภาพหนึ่งชั่วโมง ได้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดลิกนินสูงสุดเท่ากับ 49.9%อีกวัตถุประสงค์คือเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของอัตราส่วนของคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจน (C/N) ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพโดยการหมักร่วมระหว่างมูลไก่เนื้อกับน้ำกากส่า การทดลองเลือกทำที่อัตราส่วน C/N แตกต่างกันสามค่าคือ 30, 40 และ 50 ผลผลิตของมีเทนที่ได้สูงสุดคือ 247.73 ± 6.10 mlCH₄/gVS ได้จากการใช้น้ำกากส่าเป็นสารตั้งต้นอย่างเดียว ปริมาณของก๊าซมีเทนที่ได้ใกล้เคียงกันระหว่างมูลไก่เนื้อที่ไม่ได้รับการปรับสภาพ (164.39 ±6.05mlCH₄/gVS) กับมูลไก่เนื้อที่ได้รับการปรับสภาพ (160.70 ±0.93mlCH₄/gVS) เช่นเดียวกับการหมักร่วมที่ C/N 30 ปริมาณมีเทนที่เกิดขึ้นจากการย่อยมูลไก่เนื้อที่ได้รับการปรับสภาพกับน้ำกากส่า (141.37±6.99 mlCH₄/gVS) มีค่าแตกต่างอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญกับการย่อยมูลไก่เนื้อที่ไม่ได้รับการปรับสภาพกับน้ำกากส่า(154.53±5.79 mlCH₄/gVS) จากผลการทดลอง สามารถสรุปได้ว่าการปรับสภาพมูลไก่เนื้อโดยใช้กระบวนการปรับสภาพร่วมด้วยความร้อนและสารอัลคาไล ไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จในการช่วยเพิ่มการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ อีกทั้งยังเกิดผลที่เป็นปรปักษ์กัน ของการย่อยร่วมระหว่างมูลไก่เนื้อกับน้ำกากส่า ในส่วนของโมเดล โมเดล Gomperzt สามารถใช้ทำนายถึงปริมาณสุดท้ายของการเกิดก๊าซมีเทนในแต่ละการทดลองได้ดีกว่า First-order โมเดล โดยใช้ระยะเวลาที่น้อยกว่า และสามารถทำนายได้มากกว่า 95 เปอร์เซนของปริมาณของก๊าซมีเทนสุดท้ายที่เกิดขึ้นจริงจากการทดลอง
Share
COinS