Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Life cycle assessment of lighting equipment: A comparison of fluorescent lamp and light emitting diode lamp in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตผลิตภัณฑ์ของอุปกรณ์ให้แสงสว่าง: เปรียบเทียบระหว่างหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์และหลอดแอลอีดีในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Vassanadumrongdee
Second Advisor
Ampira Charoensaeng
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1631
Abstract
EOL lighting equipment has been regarded as hazardous household waste (HHW) which is often disposed together with general waste in Thailand. Such improper management of EOL has caused increasing risk of environmental and health impact to Thai society. This study has two main objectives: (1) To estimate an EOL inventory of FLs and LEDs in Thailand and (2) To evaluate and compare environment impacts of FLs and LEDs throughout their life cycle and identify the appropriate approach for handling discarded FLs and LEDs at the end of life stage in Thailand. The study presents life cycle assessment (LCA) of two lighting technologies, fluorescent lamp (FL) and light emitting diode (LED) that are used widely in Thailand. The gate to grave investigation for FL and LED includes manufacturing, distribution, use and end-of-life (EOL) scenarios. The analysis used the SimaPro 7.1.8 program under the CML2001 assessment method for the midpoint and the Eco-indicator 99 assessment method for the endpoint. Furthermore, this research evaluated the potential future impact from different management schemes including: (1) 100% landfilling, (2) 10% recycling and 90% landfilling, (3) 30% recycling and 70% landfilling. The results showed that (1) the quantity of EOL FL has been continuously decreased from 60.15 million units in 2011 to 27.23 million units in 2025. The EOL LED will be increased in 2021 (365.62 million units) and decreased in 2024. Then, the quantity of EOL LED will be still increased in 2030 (250.1 million units). The finding is based on the expectation that the government will continue promoting the fluorescent replacement with LEDs as one of energy saving measures of the country. (2) the environmental impact of LED has lower in major impact categories than that of FL about 70%. The use phase caused the majority of the environmental impacts: 98.94% in FL and 96.46% in LED, followed by the manufacturing and EOL stage. For the EOL stage, FL and LED landfilling could contribute highest negative burdens to the human health, ecosystem quality and resource depletion impact compared to recycling approach. The results found that the recycling would be better than landfilling about 90.44 fold in FL and 296.36 fold in LED, respectively. Additionally, it revealed that the most benefits come from aluminum scrap recycling which can reduce 94.4% in the FL and the magnetic ballast. On the other hand, the LED recycling also distributes the profits to resources sustainability by recycling the aluminum from the heatsink and polycarbonate from tube cover of LED lamp set. Based on this study finding and leaching test result from the literature, this study recommended that LED can be considered as a non-hazardous waste which can be disposed normally with other non-hazardous waste. Given the potential of recycling LED and the hazardous composition in FL, lighting equipment should be included as one of priority products in the draft Thai WEEE management law.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซากหลอดไฟหรือหลอดไฟที่สิ้นสุดอายุการใช้งานจัดเป็นของเสียอันตรายชุมชน ส่วนใหญ่จะทิ้งลงถังขยะปะปนกับขยะมูลฝอยทั่วไป หากไม่ได้รับการจัดการอย่างถูกต้องอาจก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพอนามัยและสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างรุนแรง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ (1) เพื่อคาดการณ์ปริมาณซากหลอดไฟที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคตของประเทศไทย (2) เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบการประเมินผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม แนวทางการจัดการที่เหมาะสมของหลอดไฟที่สิ้นสุดอายุการใช้งาน 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ หลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์และหลอดแอลอีดี โดยใช้หลักการการประเมินวัฎจักรชีวิต ครอบคลุมตั้งแต่ขั้นตอนกระบวนการผลิต การขนส่ง การใช้งาน และการกำจัด โดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป Simapro รุ่น 7.1.8 วิธี CML2001 สำหรับการประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมขั้นกลาง และวิธี Eco-indicator 99 สำหรับการประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมขั้นปลาย ทั้งนี้การวิจัยได้ประเมินและเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมจาก 3 สถานการณ์ : 1) สถานการณ์ที่ 1: "หลุมฝังกลบ 100%", 2) สถานการณ์ที่ 2: "หลุมฝังกลบ 90% และ รีไซเคิล 10%" และ 3) สถานการณ์ที่ 3: " หลุมฝังกลบ 70% และรีไซเคิล 30% " ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ในปี 2554 มีปริมาณซากหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์เกิดขึ้นจำนวน 60.15 ล้านหลอด และมีแนวโน้มลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง จนปี 2568 มีปริมาณซากหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ จำนวน 27.23 ล้านหลอด ทั้งนี้ในทางกลับกันหลอดแอลอีดีมีแนวโน้มของปริมาณที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมากในปี 2564 จำนวน 365.62 ล้านหลอด และลดลงในปี 2567 จากนั้นมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยจนถึงปี 2573 เป็นจำนวน 250.1ล้านหลอด (2) ผลการประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม หลอดแอลอีดีส่งผลกระทบโดยรวมน้อยกว่าหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ ร้อยละ70 กระบวนการที่ส่งผลกระทบมากที่สุด ได้แก่ กระบวนการใช้ 98.94% ในหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ และ 96.46% ในหลอดแอลอีดี รองลงมาคือกระบวนการผลิต การขนส่งและกระบวนการกำจัด เมื่อพิจารณาขั้นตอนการกำจัด พบว่าการฝังกลบของหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์และหลอดแอลอีดีส่งผลกระทบมากที่สุด และจากการเปรียบเทียบวิธีการกำจัดพบว่าการรีไซเคิลของทั้งสองหลอดสามารถลดผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมจากการฝังกลบได้มากถึง 90.44 เท่าในหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ และ 296.36 เท่าในหลอดแอลอีดี จากการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบเชิงเทคโนโลยี พบว่า หากกำจัดอะลูมิเนียมในหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์และบัลลาสต์แม่เหล็กสามารถลดผลกระทบจากการรีไซเคิลทั้งหมด 94.4% และในหลอดแอลอีดีควรมีการกำจัดอะลูมิเนียมจากแผ่นระบายความร้อนและโพลีคาร์บอเนตจากฝาครอบหลอด สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะการจัดการหลอดไฟที่สิ้นสุดอายุการใช้งานในประเทศไทย จากผลการทดสอบการชะสารปนเปื้อนในการศึกษาที่ผ่านมา พบว่าหลอดไฟแอลอีดีไม่ควรจัดให้เป็นของเสียอันตรายชุมชนและสามารถทิ้งรวมกับของเสียทั่วไปได้ ดังนั้น จึงควรมีการรีไซเคิลหลอดแอลอีดีและหลอดฟลูออเรสเซนต์อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและกำหนดให้อุปกรณ์ให้แสงสว่างเป็นหนึ่งในผลิตภัณฑ์ในร่างพระราชบัญญัติการจัดการซากผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เพื่อให้มีการกำหนดผู้รับผิดชอบร่วมกันระหว่างผู้ผลิตและภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อไป
Share
COinS