Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biodegradation of hydrocarbons in marine sediment from Bangkhuntien, Bangkok, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนในตะกอนดินทะเลจากบางขุนเทียน กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prinpida Sonthiphand
Second Advisor
Ekawan Luepromchai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1630
Abstract
Biological method is an important alternative for solving petroleum hydrocarbon contamination issue because it is environmental friendly, low cost and has a potential to effectively remediate the oil. The objectives of this study were; 1) to estimate the biodegradation rate of diesel, hexadecane, and phenanthrene in marine sediment by using Gas Chromatography with Flame Ionization Detector (GC-FID) to monitor the remaining amount of hydrocarbons and constructing the degradation plot of each hydrocarbon per time for calculation of the degradation rate, 2) to investigate the hydrocarbon-degrading bacterial community in marine sediment by Polymerase Chain Reaction-Denaturing Gradient Gel Electrophoresis (PCR-DGGE) technique and 3) to isolate diesel-, hexadecane- and phenanthrene-degrading bacteria using media with each hydrocarbon as a sole carbon source. In this study, there were 3 interesting hydrocarbons including diesel, hexadecane and phenanthrene. The marine sediments were collected from Bangkhuntien, Thailand to use as a surrogate of a chronically hydrocarbon contaminated bay marine ecosystem. The results from hydrocarbon-contaminated microcosms showed that the removal percentage and the degradation rates for 500 mg kg sediment-1 diesel were 84% and 81.96 mg kg sediment-1 day-1, for 250 mg kg sediment-1 hexadecane were 99% and 86.43 mg kg sediment -1 day-1 and for 125 mg kg sediment-1 phenanthrene were 96% and 9.03 mg kg sediment-1 day-1, respectively. The dominant bacterial populations analyzed by PCR-DGGE technique were mostly recognized as halophilic- hydrocarbon degrading bacteria. The isolated strains from enrichment technique were belonged to Acinobacter sp., Bacillus sp. and Staphylococcus sp. from hexadecane supplemented broth. We also isolated Pseudomonas sp. from phenanthrene supplemented broth and Bacillus sp. and Pseudomonas sp. from diesel supplemented broth. Although, the species of isolated bacteria were different from those detected by PCR-DGGE technique. The overall results suggested that bioremediation and indigenous bacteria in marine sediments could be applied to treat the contaminated hydrocarbons.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การย่อยสลายน้ำมันปิโตรเลียมโดยวิธีทางชีวภาพเป็นทางเลือกที่สำคัญในการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้บำบัดสิ่งแวดล้อมปนเปื้อน เนื่องจากเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมค่าใช้จ่ายต่ำ และคาดว่าสามารถย่อยสลายน้ำมันได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ 1) เพื่อประมาณอัตราการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่สนใจในดินตะกอนน้ำเค็ม โดยวัดปริมาณสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่เหลืออยู่ด้วยวิธี Gas Chromatography ที่ต่อกับ Flame Ionization Detector แล้วสร้างกราฟแสดงปริมาณไฮโดรคาร์บอนแต่ละชนิดที่ลดลงต่อเวลา เพื่อคำนวณอัตราการย่อยสลายของแต่ละสาร 2) เพื่อศึกษากลุ่มประชากรแบคทีเรียที่มีบทบาทในการย่อยสลายสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่สนใจโดยวิธี Polymerase Chain Reaction-Denaturing Gradient Gel Electrophoresis (PCR-DGGE) และ 3) เพื่อคัดแยกแบคทีเรียที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่สนใจ โดยการเพาะในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนแต่ละชนิดเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนเพียงชนิดเดียว การทดลองครั้งนี้มีสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่สนใจ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ น้ำมันดีเซล เฮคซะเดคเคน และฟีแนนทรีน ทั้งนี้ใช้ดินตะกอนน้ำเค็มจากบางขุนเทียน ประเทศไทย เป็นแบบจำลองของตัวอย่างจากระบบนิเวศทางทะเล เนื่องจากเป็นบริเวณที่มีการปนเปื้อนสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนเป็นระยะเวลานาน ผลการทดลองจากระบบนิเวศน์จำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า แบคทีเรียในดินตะกอนตัวอย่างสามารถย่อยน้ำมันดีเซลความเข้มข้น 500 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดินตะกอน ได้ 84% ด้วยอัตรา 81.96 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดินตะกอนต่อวัน สามารถย่อยเฮคซะเดคเคนความเข้มข้น 250 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดินตะกอน ได้ 99% ด้วยอัตรา 86.43 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดินตะกอนต่อวัน และสามารถย่อยฟีแนนทรีนความเข้มข้น 125 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดินตะกอน ได้ 96% ด้วยอัตรา 9.03 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมดินตะกอนต่อวัน จากการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มประชากรแบคทีเรียหลักด้วยเทคนิค PCR-DGGE พบว่าส่วนใหญ่เป็นแบคทีเรียย่อยสลายน้ำมันที่เคยมีการค้นพบในแหล่งน้ำเค็ม จากการทดลองคัดแยกแบคทีเรียจากดินตะกอนพบแบคทีเรียในกลุ่ม Acinobacter sp. Bacillus sp. และ Staphylococcus sp. จากอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีเฮคซะเดคเคนเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถคัดแยก Pseudomonas sp. ได้จากอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีฟีแนนทรีนเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน และยังสามารถคัดแยก Bacillus sp. และ Pseudomonas sp. ได้จากอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีน้ำมันดีเซลเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนด้วย แม้ว่าชนิดของแบคทีเรียที่คัดแยกได้จะต่างจากที่พบด้วยเทคนิค PCR-DGGE แต่ผลการทดลองทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถใช้วิธีทางชีวภาพและแบคทีเรียท้องถิ่นของดินตะกอนน้ำเค็ม เพื่อบำบัดสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่ปนเปื้อนได้
Creative Commons License