Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Glutaraldehyde removal from produced water using photolysis and photocatalysis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสารกลูตาราลดีไฮด์ในน้ำผลิตด้วยวิธีโฟโตไลซิสและโฟโตคาตาไลซิส
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Eakalak Khan
Second Advisor
Thunyalux Ratpukdi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1574
Abstract
Glutaraldehyde (GA) has been used extensively as a biocide in hydraulic fracturing fluids leading to the contamination of the compound in produced water. In this study, the performances of photolysis and photocatalysis for removal of GA in synthetic produced water were investigated. Photolysis of GA was performed under ultraviolet (UV). GA can be photolyzed by UV at all studied conditions with the removal ranging from 52 to 85% within one hour irradiation. Photolysis of GA followed pseudo-first order kinetics. The degradation rate of GA increased with increasing incident light intensity and decreasing pH. Increasing initial GA concentration resulted in decreasing rate of GA degradation. Photocatalysis of GA used Ag/AgCl/BiOCl as a photocatalyst. Visible light bulbs emitting light at 419 nm were used for photocatalysis. Removal of GA at 0.1 mM in 200 g/L NaCl solution at pH 7 was 90% after 75 min irradiation using 5 g/L of the photocatalyst. The removal rate of GA markedly increased with increasing pH (5-9) and photocatalyst loading (2-8 g/L), and under 350 nm UV (compared to visible light). The removal rate of GA substantially decreased at higher NaCl and GA concentrations. The removal of GA under natural sunlight was slightly better than that under 419 nm. This study helps in addressing an obstacle associated with produced water treatment and disposal. After removing GA from produced waters, biological treatment, which is economical, will become a viable option for treatment of the waters for potential hydraulic fracturing reuse, or will make the waters less harmful after disposal. The work also provides an effective treatment scheme for a common biocide in produced water.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กลูตาราลดีไฮด์เป็นสารฆ่าเชื้อในน้ำที่ผลิตจากกระบวนการสกัดน้ำมันด้วยวิธี hydraulic fracturing (น้ำผลิต) โดยสารกลูตาราลดีไฮด์นั้นมีความเป็นพิษต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม สุขภาพ และสิ่งมีชีวิตในน้ำ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของโฟโตไลซิส และ โฟโตคาตาไลซิส ในการกำจัดกลูตาดีไฮต์จากน้ำผลิต ผลของโฟโตไลซิสด้วยรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต (UV) พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของการสกัดกลูตัลดีไฮต์เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 52-85 โฟโตไลซิสของกลูตาดีไฮต์เป็นไปตามจลนพลศาตร์ของปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งแบบเสมือน ความเข้มของรังสี UV ความเข้มข้นของNaCl และ พีเอชส่งผลกระทบต่ออัตราการย่อยสลายของของกลูตาดีไอต์ สำหรับโฟโตคาตาไลซิส ซึ่งใช้Ag/AgCl/BiOCl เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและแสงที่ความยาวคลื่น 419 นาโนเมตร พบว่า ณ กลูตาดีไฮต์ความเข้มข้น 0.1 mmol NaCl 200 g/L และ พีเอช 7 มีประสิทธิภาพร้อยละ 90 เวลา 75 นาที (Ag/AgCl/BiOCl 5 g/L) อัตราการกำจัดกลูตาราลดีไฮด์มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อพีเอชเพิ่มขึ้น แต่มีค่าลดลงลดลงเมื่อความเข้มข้นNaCl และความเข้มข้นกลูตาราลดีไฮด์เพิ่มขึ้น การกำจัดกลูตาราลดีไฮด์โดยใช้แสงธรรมชาติ ได้ผลดีกว่าแสงที่ความถี่ 419 นาโนเมตรเล็กน้อย การศึกษานี้ให้ประโยชน์กำจัดน้ำผลิตที่ปนเปื้อนสารกลูตาราลดีไฮด์ โดยสามารถนำน้ำผลิตมาบำบัดต่อด้วยกระบวนการชิวภาพเพื่อให้สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่หรือทำให้น้ำทิ้งมีความเป็นเป็นพิษลดลง นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังให้แนวทางที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดสารฆ่าเชื้อในน้ำผลิตด้วย
Share
COinS