Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Degradation of high molecular weight polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons by phyllosphere bacteria and its enhancement by surfactant addition
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย่อยสลายสารพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนมวลโมเลกุลสูง โดยแบคทีเรียบนใบพืช และการส่งเสริมโดยเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิว
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekawan Luepromchai
Second Advisor
Masami Furuuchi
Third Advisor
Tassanee Prueksasit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1571
Abstract
Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) are dominant air pollutants in urban environment. Pyrene is a major high molecular weight (HMW) PAHs in roadside air and street dust, thus it was chosen as a representative of HMW-PAHs in this study. The HMW-PAHs can combine with airborne particulates and accumulate on plant leaves. The biodegradation of accumulated PAHs by phyllosphere bacteria would reduce their recirculation back into the atmosphere. The objectives of this research were to investigate the biodegradation potential of HMW-PAHs on ornamental plants and to use surfactant for increasing bioavailability of HMW-PAHs. This study monitored the abundance of airborne and phyllosphere bacteria as well as the concentrations of airborne PAHs around ornamental plant swaths on Prachachuen Road, Bangkok. The number of airborne pyrene-degrading bacteria ranged from 22-152 CFU m-3 air, and more bacteria were found in the proximity of the ornamental plant swath than along the roadside. On the other hand, the concentrations of particle-bound PAHs were much higher at roadside than those around plant swath. Pyrene-degrading bacteria averaged 5x104 CFU g-1 on the leaves of all tested plant species and accounted for approximately 7% of the total population. Four pyrene-degrading bacteria were isolated from I. coccinea to use as model phyllosphere bacteria. To increase the bioavailability of pyrene, a lipopeptide biosurfactant from Bacillus sp. GY19 was applied. Kocuria sp. IC3 showed the highest pyrene degradation in the medium containing biosurfactant. A small 2.5 L glass chamber containing I. coccinea twigs was then used for examining the efficiency of plant, phyllosphere bacteria and biosurfactant on removal of deposited pyrene at 30 µg g-1 leaf. After 14 days, leaves containing both Kocuria sp. IC3 and 0.1X CMC biosurfactant showed 100% pyrene removal with the most abundant bacteria. The system with biosurfactant alone also enhanced the activities of indigenous phyllosphere bacteria with 94% pyrene removal. Consequently, the bioaugmentation of leaves was not necessary. To investigate the activity of phyllosphere bacteria on reducing other PAHs found in the ambient air, the whole plant of I. coccinea was sprayed with biosurfactant and placed in a scale-up 96-L gas tight chamber containing vapor of mixed PAHs. The plant was able to reduce 64 – 86% of both airborne and deposited phenanthrene, pyrene and fluoranthene after 14 days, while only 20% of these PAHs was decreased in the control chamber. Consequently, the removal of pyrene and other PAHs could be achieved by spraying biosurfactant on ornamental shrubs. The acquired knowledge could be used to develop a bioremediation approach for improving air quality in urban areas.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน (พีเอเอช) เป็นมลพิษหลักในเขตเมือง ไพรีนเป็นสารพีเอเอชมวลโมเลกุลสูง ที่สามารถตรวจพบได้มากในอากาศและฝุ่นตามท้องถนน จึงถูกเลือกเป็นตัวแทนในการศึกษานี้ พีเอเอชที่มีมวลโมเลกุลสูงสามารถรวมตัวกับอนุภาคในอากาศและตกสะสมบนใบไม้ ซึ่งกระบวนการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพโดยแบคทีเรียที่อาศัยอยู่บนใบไม้ สามารถลดการหมุนเวียนสารพีเอเอชกลับคืนสู่บรรยากาศ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจติดตามศักยภาพการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพของสารพีเอเอชมวลโมลกุลสูงบนใบของไม้ประดับ และเพื่อเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวสำหรับส่งเสริมการดูดซึมสารพีเอเอชมวลโมเลกุลสูงทางชีวภาพ ในการศึกษานี้ได้ติดตามจำนวนของแบคทีเรียในอากาศและบนใบไม้ รวมถึงความเข้มข้นของสารพีเอเอชในอากาศรอบแนวไม้ประดับบริเวณถนนประชาชื่น กรุงเทพมหานคร พบแบคทีเรียที่ย่อยสลายไพรีนในช่วง 22-152 โคโลนี ต่อ ลบ.ม. อากาศ และมีจำนวนแบคทีเรียย่อยสลายไพรีนบริเวณใกล้เคียงแนวไม้ประดับมากกว่าตามริมถนน ในทางตรงกันข้ามพบความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นละอองที่มีสารพีเอเอชเกาะอยู่บริเวณริมถนนมากกว่าแนวไม้ประดับ พืชที่ทดสอบทุกสปีชีส์พบแบคทีเรียที่สามารถย่อยสลายไพรีนจำนวนเฉลี่ย 5x104 โคโลนี ต่อ กรัมใบไม้ โดยมีสัดส่วนประมาณ 7 เปอร์เซนต์ ของจำนวนแบคทีเรียทั้งหมด ต่อมาได้คัดแยกแบคทีเรียที่สามารถย่อยสลายไพรีน 4 สายพันธุ์ จากต้นเข็มเล็ก (Ixora coccinea) เพื่อใช้เป็นต้นแบบของแบคทีเรียบนใบไม้ เพื่อเพิ่มการดูดซึมทางชีวภาพของไพรีนได้เติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพชนิดลิโพเพพไทด์ที่ผลิตจาก Bacillus sp. GY19 พบว่าแบคทีเรีย Kocuria sp. IC3 ย่อยสลายไพรีนได้สูงสุดในอาหารที่เติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวทางชีวภาพ การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของพืชตัวอย่างร่วมกับกลุ่มแบคทีเรียบนใบไม้ และสารลดแรงตึงผิวทางชีวภาพ ใช้ขวดโหลขนาด 2.5 ลิตร บรรจุกิ่งของต้นเข็มเล็ก ที่มีความเข้มข้นไพรีนสะสมเริ่มต้นที่ 30 ไมโครกรัม ต่อ กรัมใบไม้ พบว่าการเติม Kocuria sp. IC3 ร่วมกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวทางชีวภาพที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1 เท่าของ CMC สามารถกำจัดไพรีนได้ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ หลังจากการทดลอง 14 วัน และระบบมีจำนวนแบคทีเรียสูงที่สุด โดยระบบที่ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวทางชีวภาพเพียงอย่างเดียว ช่วยส่งเสริมแบคทีเรียดั้งเดิมบนใบไม้ในการกำจัดไพรีนถึง 94% ดังนั้นการเสริมแบคทีเรียบนใบไม้จึงไม่มีความจำเป็น การติดตามกิจกรรมของแบคทีเรียบนใบไม้ต่อการลดลงของพีเอเอชชนิดอื่นๆ ในอากาศ ทำในระบบขยายขนาดโดยบรรจุต้นเข็มเล็กทั้งต้นที่พ่นสารลดแรงตึงผิวแล้วในตู้ทดสอบขนาด 96 ลิตร ที่มีไอระเหยของสารพีเอเอชผสม ต้นเข็มเล็กสามารถลดปริมาณความเข้มข้นของสารพีเอเอชในอากาศและที่สะสมบนใบ โดยสามารถลดฟีแนนทรีน ไพรีน และฟลูออแรนทีน ได้ 64 - 86% หลังจาก 14 วัน ในขณะที่ตู้ทดสอบชุดควบคุมลดสารพีเอเอชเหล่านี้ลงเพียง 20 % ดังนั้นการกำจัดไพรีนและสารพีเอเอชอื่น สามารถทำได้โดยการพ่นสารลดแรงตึงผิวทางชีวภาพลงบนใบไม้พุ่มประดับ ความรู้ที่ได้รับสามารถนำไปพัฒนาวิธีฟื้นฟูทางชีวภาพสำหรับปรับปรุงคุณภาพอากาศในเขตเมืองต่อไป
Share
COinS