Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimization of in-situ transesterification process for soybean and spent coffee grounds biodiesel
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพกระบวนการ อินซิตู ทรานส์เอสเตอร์ริฟิเคชั่น สำหรับผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากถั่วเหลืองและกากกาแฟ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantra Tongcumpou
Second Advisor
Wiesenborn, Dennis P.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1565
Abstract
Soybean and spent coffee ground (SCG) were applied as biodiesel feedstock in the reactive extraction process named in-situ transesterification (in-situ TE). This process reduced the complexity of biodiesel production by combining vegetable oil extraction and biodiesel synthesis into a single step. Several parameters were evaluated for the effect on biodiesel yield. The optimal process conditions using different alcohol systems showed that the stronger hydrophobicity of alcohol system provided the higher biodiesel yield. It also reduced the alcohol and catalyst loading, lower the reaction temperature and shorten the operation time. Simply washing SCG by methanol could reduce acidify of SCG. Elevating temperature could compensate the coarse particle size of SCG. The kinetic results showed that 80% of biodiesel yield could be obtained within 3 h using 4 kg SCG loading. SCG biodiesel produced from in-situ TE had high oxidative stability index due to the co-extraction of antioxidant. LCA results showed that producing SCG biodiesel at an on-site instant coffee process via in-situ TE had lower impacts at industrial level in terms of respiratory organ and land occupation than those of conventional approach because of the absence of n-hexane and transportation. However, it consumed much more energy during methanol recovery step, resulting in more impacts in the overall of health, ecosystem quality, climate change and resource. The sensitivity analysis suggested that producing biodiesel at an on-site was more favorable in term of energy usage once the transportation distance was >180 km with 7 km/L of fuel consumption rate. In the future work to improve energy usage and environmental impact of our process, we could directly reuse catalyzed methanol in the process, or apply countercurrent extraction technique which could reduce the amount of methanol and catalyst in the process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ถั่วเหลืองและกากกาแฟได้ถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับผลิตไบโอดีเซลผ่านกระบวนการ “อินซิตู ทรานส์เอสเตอร์ริฟิเคชั่น" (In-situ transesterification; in-situ TE) กระบวนการนี้สามารถลดความซับซ้อนในการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยจะควบรวมขั้นตอนการสกัดน้ำมันและขั้นตอนการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลเข้าด้วยกัน ตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสกัดและการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลได้ถูกนำมาประเมินผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตไบโอดีเซล และนำไปหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการ In-situ TE ผลที่ได้ออกมาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การเลือกใช้สารละลายแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีความเป็นขั้วต่ำสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตไบโอดีเซล และลดการใช้ปริมาณแอลกอฮอล์และสารเร่งปฏิกิริยา รวมถึงสามารถผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้อุณหภูมิที่ต่ำลงและในเวลาที่สั้นลง การล้างกากกาแฟโดยใช้เมทานอลสามารถลดค่าความเป็นกรดในกากกาแฟได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและปรับสภาวะให้เหมาะสมต่อกระบวนการ In-situ TE การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในการผลิตสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาความหยาบของขนาดกากกาแฟที่ใช้ในการผลิตไบโอดีเซล โดยประสิทธิภาพการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากกากกาแฟอยู่ที่ 80% ภายในเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้กากกาแฟ 4 กิโลกรัม ซึ่งไบโอดีเซลที่ได้มีค่าต้านทานปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันสูงมากเนื่องจากสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระตามธรรมชาติของกากกาแฟที่ถูกสกัดออกมาพร้อมกันกับไบโอดีเซล การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตของกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากกากกาแฟโดยใช้พื้นที่ภายในโรงงานผลิตกาแฟสำเร็จรูปผ่านกระบวนการ In-situ TE แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการลดลงของผลกระทบที่มีต่ออวัยวะการหายใจและการใช้พื้นที่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการผลิตโดยกระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลที่ใช้กันในปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากกระบวนการในงานวิจัยนี้ไม่มีการใช้สารละลายเฮกเซนและไม่จำเป็นต้องมีระบบการขนส่ง แต่ทว่ากระบวนการนี้ใช้พลังงานสูงมากในขั้นตอนการกลั่นเอาเมทานอลกลับมาใช้ใหม่ ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อภาพรวมของสุขภาพ คุณภาพของระบบนิเวศ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาวะอากาศ และทรัพยากรสิ่งแวดล้อม สุดท้ายการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นจะใช้พลังงานน้อยกว่ากระบวนการที่ใช้กัน ณ ปัจจุบัน ต่อเมื่อมีระยะทางในการขนส่ง >180 กม. ที่อัตราการสิ้นเปลืองน้ำมัน 7 กม./ล. สำหรับการลดการใช้พลังงานและผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของกระบวนการในอนาคต สามารถทำได้โดยการนำเมทานอลและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยไม่ต้องผ่านกระบวนการกลั่นเมทานอล หรือเปลี่ยนไปใช้การสกัดแบบต่อเนื่อง เพื่อลดปริมาณเมทานอลและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในกระบวนการผลิต
Share
COinS