Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ASSESSING SUSTAINABILITY OF MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT IN BANGKOK, THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความยั่งยืนของการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Vassanadumrongdee
Second Advisor
Suthirat Kittipongvises
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1555
Abstract
The significant increase of waste volume causes numerous impacts on several aspects of sustainable development including social, economy, and environment. This research aimed at investigating the effectiveness of municipal solid waste management in Bangkok by applying Wasteaware indicators. Structured questionnaires were used for in-depth interviews with key stakeholders. The data was analyzed using Wasteaware datasheet under Microsoft Excel with score coding. In parallel, this research investigated factors that influence public participation intention in terms of waste separation at source, using random sampling method among Bangkok population (n=1,076) and logistic regression for data analysis. The overall assessment demonstrated the appropriate management on waste treatment and disposal of Bangkok which are found to be positive points. However, the lack of effective regulation enforcement related MSW management, the efficiency of waste collection services, and the insufficient promotion of resource management are identified as key weak points. In terms of financing sustainability, some improvements are needed to reduce disposal costs particularly on the promotion of 3Rs. Apart from waste management issues, the analysis result on households survey showed that the current behavior at home or at workplace, knowledge on how to separate waste, available space, subjective norm, mistrust in the MSW service, and general knowledge about waste are the key factors influencing waste separation intention among Bangkok population.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณขยะมูลฝอยนับเป็นปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนทั้งมิติสังคม เศรษฐกิจและสิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยชุมชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครของประเทศไทย โดยประยุกต์ใช้ตัวชี้วัด Wasteaware Benchmark ซึ่งถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในระดับสากล และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้มีส่วนได้เสียในการจัดการขยะมูลฝอย รวมถึง การใช้แบบสอบถามเชิงโครงสร้างในการสำรวจปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการลดและคัดแยกปริมาณมูลฝอยระดับครัวเรือนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร (n=1,076) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยในภาพรวมของกรุงเทพมหานครมีความเหมาะสม อย่างไรก็ดี การขาดการบังคับใช้กฎหมายและระบบการจัดการและบริการเก็บขนขยะที่มีประสิทธิภาพ รวมถึง ขาดการรณรงค์เรื่อง 3Rs อย่างทั่วถึงนับเป็นจุดอ่อนสำคัญของการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยของกรุงเทพมหานคร อีกทั้ง การพิจารณาถึงการจัดสรรงบประมาณและลดต้นทุนการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยนับเป็นประเด็นสำคัญในเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ นอกจากนี้ ผลสำรวจครัวเรือนตัวอย่างพบว่าพฤติกรรมการคัดแยกขยะ ความรู้และความชำนาญในการคัดแยกขยะ พื้นที่จัดเก็บ ความไม่เชื่อมั่นในระบบเก็บขนและความรู้ทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับขยะมูลฝอยนับเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจในการคัดแยกขยะจากแหล่งกำเนิดของประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่าง
Share
COinS