Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Capacity building model on environmental awareness : case study of a public limited company in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โมเดลการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการตระหนักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม: กรณีศึกษา บริษัทจำกัดมหาชนในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sangchan Limjirakan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1552
Abstract
Environmental problems have been globally concerned by all countries. Such problems have been originated from human activities by overconsumption and overuse of natural resources. With consequently occurring of environmental degradation. In order to solve such problems, the environmental awareness has been recognized. Environmental awareness has been pointed out in Agenda 21 to achieve sustainable development and be implemented in the global communities in all sectors. Environmental awareness in Thailand has been set up as the national policy according to the National Economic and Social Development Plan since 1997 and also at the Thailand Business Council for Sustainable Development. The objectives of the study are to study factors of the current level of environmental awareness of employees involvement in the public limited company, and to propose effectively the descriptive capacity building model on environmental awareness utilized in the public limited company. The questionnaire set and in-depth interview were developed based on the relevant research studies for primary data collection and were applied to the operational and managerial level of one public company in Thailand focusing on point of view on environmental awareness concerned. Descriptive statistics were used for data analysis which presented in terms of percentage. The findings found that the effective internal factors are good attitudes towards environmental problems, intention to change behavior to be more environmental friendly, participation to the environmental issues, personal characteristics, and sufficient environmental knowledge. These factors are at the personal level which have the effective mechanisms including formal training, on-the-job training, knowledge sharing, environmental friendly activities, supply chain involvement, and roles and responsibilities assigned leading to the final output that employees would behave more on environmental friendly concerned both at workplace and his/her personal lifestyle. Another findings is the effective external factors in the company and society levels. At the company level, the effective external factors include company’s infrastructure, company’s culture, and company’s policy. These factors would be enhanced by environmental friendly infrastructure, environmental concerned department, organization collaboration, reward and recognition provided by the company, and benchmarking with other companies. The final output at this level would be the environmental policy implementation which is fully supported by the management team. At the society level, the effective external factors are society’s infrastructure, governmental policy, character of the society, culture with effective mechanisms including law enforcement, national and international environmental standard applied by the company. This lead to the final output of continuous business improvement at all times. Therefore, if these factors and mechanisms of all levels were well-function to be implemented, the effective descriptive capacity building on environmental awareness would be explicitly enhanced. This study further recommended that public participation should be highly considered to be involved in the implementation process to enhance the effective environmental awareness at all levels.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นปัญหาที่ทุกประเทศทั่วโลกกำลังเผชิญ ซึ่งปัญหาเหล่านั้นล้วนเกิดจากการกระทำของคนในสังคมโดยการใช้และบริโภคทรัพยากรที่มากเกินความจำเป็น ซึ่งทำให้เกิดความเสื่อมโทรมของสิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้นความตระหนักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ถูกกล่าวถึง เพื่อใช้แก้ปัญหาเหล่านี้ ความตระหนักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ถูกกล่าวถึงอย่างมากในรายงาน Agenda 21 เพื่อการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน และได้ถูกนำมาปรับใช้ในองค์กรต่างๆทั่วโลก ความตระหนักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในประเทศไทย เป็นหนึ่งในแผนระดับประเทศตามแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2540 และเป็นแผนขององค์กรธุรกิจเพื่อการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน จุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความตระหนักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของบุคลากรในบริษัทฯ และเพื่อนำเสนอโมเดลการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการตระหนักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ได้ภายในบริษัทฯ การศึกษานี้ใช้การสร้างแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการตระหนักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยมีพื้นฐานจากงานวิจัยต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือพนักงานระดับปฏิบัติการและระดับบริหารของบริษัทจำกัดมหาชนในประเทศไทย การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลผ่านรูปแบบสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและนำเสนอในเชิงร้อยละ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยภายในที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ได้แก่ การมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม, ความตั้งใจในการเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมให้เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม, การมีส่วนร่วมกับปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม, ลักษณะนิสัยส่วนบุคคล และความรู้ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เพียงพอ ปัจจัยเหล่านี้ได้จัดอยู่ในระดับบุคคล และสามารถพัฒนาผ่านการฝึกอบรม, การฝึกอบรมในขณะปฏิบัติงาน, การแบ่งปันความรู้ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม, การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม, การมีส่วนร่วมของภาคส่วนต่างๆในห่วงโซ่อุปทาน และหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบที่ได้รับมอบหมาย ซึ่งสิ่งเหล่านี้สามารถทำให้พนักงานมีพฤติกรรมที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากขึ้นทั้งภายในและภายนอกบริษัท อีกหนึ่งข้อค้นพบคือ ปัจจัยภายนอกที่มีประสิทธิภาพในระดับบริษัท และระดับสังคม ปัจจัยภายนอกระดับบริษัท ได้แก่ โครงสร้างพื้นฐาน, วัฒนธรรม, และนโยบาย ซึ่งปัจจัยเหล่านี้สามารถพัฒนาผ่าน โครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม, หน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม, การสร้างความร่วมมือกับหน่วยงานภายนอก, การให้รางวัล, และการเปรียบเทียบกับบริษัทต่างๆ ซึ่งผลที่ได้คือ นโยบายเกี่ยวข้องกับสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ถูกนำไปปฏิบัติโดยการสนับสนุนของผู้บริหาร ในส่วนปัจจัยภายนอกระดับสังคม ได้แก่ โครงสร้างพื้นฐานของสังคม, นโยบายของรัฐบาล,สภาพสังคม, วัฒนธรรม ด้วยกลไกที่มีประสิทธิภาพ เช่น การบังคับใช้กฎหมายและการนำมาตรฐานระดับชาติและนานาชาติมาใช้ในบริษัท ซึ่งผลที่ได้คือ การพัฒนาธุรกิจอย่างต่อเนื่องและตลอดเวลา ดังนั้น หากปัจจัยและเครื่องมือต่างๆทั้ง 3 ระดับ ได้ถูกนำมาปฏิบัติอย่างเหมาะสมแล้ว ผลที่ได้คือ การยกระดับการเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการตระหนักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่จะเห็นได้ชัดเจน สำหรับการศึกษาในอนาคต ควรให้ความสำคัญ เรื่องการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในสังคมในกระบวนการปฏิบัติ เพื่อที่จะเสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการตระหนักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นในทุกระดับ
Share
COinS