Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
AN INVESTIGATION OF THE MEDIATORS BETWEEN VOCABULARY SIZE AND READING COMPREHENSION OF FIRST-YEAR UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบสื่อกลางระหว่างวงความรู้คำศัพท์ และการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ ของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ชั้นปีที่ 1
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirada Wudthayagorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1545
Abstract
Vocabulary size and reading comprehension are proved to be related. The relationship may get stronger if reading comprehension is mediated by related variables. This study, therefore, aimed to generate three objectives including: 1) to identify the vocabulary size of first-year undergraduate students, 2) to investigate the relationship between vocabulary size and reading comprehension, and 3) to examine the mediators of vocabulary size and reading comprehension. The mediators in this study included vocabulary depth, reading strategies, and vocabulary learning strategies. The participants were 484 first-year undergraduate students from public and private universities. The research instruments were Vocabulary Size Test, Depth of Vocabulary Knowledge Test, Reading Comprehension Test, Reading Strategies Questionnaire, Vocabulary Learning Strategies Questionnaire, and semi-structured interview. The SEM analysis estimated the data by using CFA technique. The result revealed that first-year undergraduate students had around 4,200 word families. It was also found that the correlation coefficient between vocabulary size and reading comprehension was weak, but significant. Moreover, vocabulary depth, reading strategies, and vocabulary learning strategies were proved to be mediators of vocabulary size and reading comprehension. Implications of vocabulary pedagogy and future research are also discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วงความรู้คำศัพท์และการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจนั้นพิสูจน์ได้ว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กัน และเพื่อจะทำให้ความสัมพันธ์นั้นมากขึ้น สื่อกลางสามารถเข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญ ดังนั้น งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 อย่าง คือ 1) เพื่อหาวงความรู้คำศัพท์ของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ชั้นปีที่ 1 2) เพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวงความรู้คำศัพท์และการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ และ 3) เพื่อตรวจสอบสื่อกลางระหว่างวงความรู้คำศัพท์และการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ โดยสื่อกลางในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ คำศัพท์เชิงลึก กลยุทธ์ในการอ่าน และกลยุทธ์ในการเรียนรู้คำศัพทท์ ผู้เข้าร่วมในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ นักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 จำนวน 484 คน จากมหาวิทยลัยในสังกัดรัฐบาลและเอกชน เครื่องมือวิจัย คือ ข้อสอบวัดวงความรู้คำศัพท์ ข้อสอบวัดความรู้คำศัพท์เชิงลึก ข้อสอบการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ แบบสอบถามเรื่องกลยุทธ์ในการอ่าน แบบสอบถามเรื่องกลยุทธ์ในการเรียนคำศัพท์ และการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้าง โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากสมการโครงสร้าง (SEM) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า นักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 มีระดับวงคำศัพท์ที่ 4,200 คำ และยังพบว่า วงความรู้คำศัพท์และการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจมีความสัมพันธ์กัน แต่อยู่ในระดับต่ำ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า คำศัพท์เชิงลึก กลยุทธ์ในการอ่าน และกลยุทธ์ในการเรียนรู้คำศัพทท์ สามารถเป็นสื่อกลางระหว่างวงความรู้คำศัพท์และการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจได้ นอกจากนี้ วิธีการสอนคำศัพท์ และงานวิจัยในอนาคตได้เสนอแนะไว้ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้
Share
COinS