Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The role of Alu methylation and physiologic-replication independent-endogenous DNA double strand breaks (phy-RIND-EDSBs) on genomic instability prevention
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของอลูเมทิลเลชั่นและการฉีกขาดของดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ที่เกิดขึ้นเองต่อการป้องกันความไม่เสถียรของจีโนม
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1324
Abstract
Here, we aimed to study the epigenetic marks involving genomic instability, a common event in aging. We focused on two epigenetic marks. First is methylation of Alu element, commonly studied IRS which was proposed to associate with aging characteristics. Second is endogenous DNA double strand breaks (EDSBs), which one of the genomic instability mechanisms in non-dividing cells, change in homeostasis during aging. First, a negative correlation between the methylation of Alu in the blood-derived DNA and endogenous DNA damages was found in healthy people. Then we used siRNA-Alu to direct Alu element in human immortalized cell lines and human diploid fibroblasts. Increase in Alu methylation level was observed in cells with siRNA-Alu transfection. The de novo methylation induced by siRNA-Alu was sequence specific and sustainable. Moreover, the Increasing level of Alu methylation induced by siRNA-Alu depended on siRNA binding sites having insertion or deletion and percent identity value. Interestingly, Alu methylation altered celluar phenotypes. Hypermethylated Alu cells proliferated faster than control cells, lower endogenous DNA damages and more resist to DNA damage agents. Therefore, we proposed that siRNA-Alu promoting Alu methylation has high potential to prevent genomic instability. In the same way, in regular physiologic condition, a eukaryote relieves tension of the genome by maintaining a different kind of EDSBs, called physiologic replication independent EDSBs (phy-RIND-EDSBs). In this study, genome-wide EDSB PCR and high throughput sequencing were used to quantify sequence and classify RIND-EDSBs to explore a mechanism of how genomic instability occurs and induces senescence in non-dividing cells. We discovered a reduction of phy-RIND-EDSBs, DSB repair defect and production and retention of pathologic RIND-EDSBs (path-RIND-EDSBs) in aging cells. Path-RIND-EDSBs can occur spontaneously, and they induce the global repair of EDSBs, including phy-RIND-EDSBs. Alternately, lowered numbers of phy-RIND-EDSBs increase a generation of path-RIND-EDSBs. Accompany with DSB repair defects, path-RIND-EDSBs are retained and reduce viability in chronologically aging cells. These evidences indicated that phy-RIND-EDSBs play an epigenetic role in preventing genomic instability due to the generation and retention of path-RIND-EDSBs. As a result, taken together, Alu methylation and phy-RIND-EDSB may be used as a target to reduce genomic instability to prevent celluar aging.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในครั้งนี้เรามุ่งศึกษาการควบคุมแบบเหนือพันธุกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความไม่เสถียรของจีโนมซึ่งเป็นภาวะที่พบได้บ่อยในการแก่ โดยเรามุ่งเน้นไปที่การควบคุมแบบเหนือพันธุกรรมสองหัวข้อหลัก ประการแรกคือการเกิดเมทิลเลชั่น (methylation) ที่ตำแหน่ง Alu (Alu element) ซึ่งเป็นตำแหน่งที่มีลำเบสซ้ำๆกันเป็นสายสั้นๆและมีการศึกษากันมากว่ามีความเชื่อมโยงกับลักษณะการแก่หลายประการ ประการที่สองคือ การฉีกขาดของดีเอ็นเอที่เกิดขึ้นเอง ที่เรียกว่า endogenous DNA double strand breaks (EDSBs) ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงภาวะสมดุลของ EDSBs เป็นหนึ่งในกลไกที่ก่อให้เกิดความไม่เสถียรของจีโนมขึ้นในเซลล์ที่ไม่มีการแบ่งตัว (non-dividing cells) แรกสุดเราพบความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบระหว่างระดับ Alu methylation ของดีเอ็นเอที่ได้จากเลือดของคนปกติและความเสียหายของดีเอ็นที่เกิดขึ้นเอง (endogenous DNA damages) เราจึงนำ siRNA ที่มีความจำเพาะกับ Alu element (siRNA-Alu) ใส่เข้าไปในเซลล์ของมนุษย์ที่มีการแบ่งตัวได้ไม่จำกัดและที่แบ่งตัวได้จำกัด เราพบว่าเซลล์ที่มีการใส่ siRNA-Alu จะมีระดับ Alu methylation เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งระดับเมทิลเลชั่นที่เพิ่มขึ้นนี้มีความจำเพาะที่ตำแหน่งของ Alu element เท่านั้นและพบการคงอยู่ของระดับ methylation ที่เพิ่มขึ้นในระยะเวลาหนึ่ง นอกจากนี้พบว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับ Alu methylation ขึ้นอยู่กับลักษณะการจับของ siRNA ที่ Alu element ที่สำคัญคือ เราพบว่า Alu methylation สามารถทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงฟีโนไทป์ของเซลล์ได้ โดยเซลล์ที่มีระดับ Alu methylation เพิ่มขึ้น จะมีการแบ่งตัวที่เร็วกว่า มีระดับ endogenous DNA damage ที่ต่ำกว่า แต่สามารถทนต่อสารที่ทำร้ายดีเอ็นเอได้ดีว่าเซลล์ในกลุ่มควบคุม ดังนั้นเราจึงเสนอว่า siRNA-Alu ที่ส่งเสริมให้เกิด Alu methylation เป็นเครื่องมือหนึ่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการใช้ป้องการความไม่เสถียรของจีโนม ในทำนองเดียวกัน ในสภาพปกติ เซลล์ยูคาริโอต จะลดความดึงเครียดของจีโนมโดยการเก็บรักษา EDSBs ชนิดหนึ่งเอาไว้ เราเรียก EDSBs ชนิดนี้ว่า physiologic replication independent EDSBs (phy-RIND-EDSBs) ในการศึกษานี้มีการใช้เทคนิคพีซีอาร์และวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสของดีเอ็นเอเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปริมาณและจัดกลุ่ม RIND-EDSBs เพื่อหากลไกการเกิดความไม่เสถียรของจีโนมที่ก่อให้เกิดการแก่ในเซลล์ที่ไม่มีการแบ่งตัว ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าเซลล์แก่จะมีระดับ phy-RIND-EDSBs ลดลง มีข้อบกพร่องในการซ่อมแซม DSBs (DSB repair) และมีการสร้าง pathologic RIND-EDSBs (path-RIND-EDSBs) เพิ่มขึ้น โดย path-RIND-EDSBs สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้เองและกระตุ้นการซ่อมแซม EDSBs ซึ่งรวมถึง phy-RIND-EDSBs ด้วย ทำให้ระดับ phy-RIND-EDSBs ลดลง ซึ่งการลดลงของ phy-RIND-EDSBs นี้จะทำให้เกิดการสร้าง path-RIND-EDSBs เพิ่มมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ถ้ามีการรดลงของ phy-RIND-EDSBs ร่วมกับการมีข้อบกพร่องในการซ่อมแซม DSBs จะส่งผลให้อัตราการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ที่มีแก่แบบไม่มีการสร้างดีเอ็นเอ (chronological aging) ลดลง ผลการศึกษาเหล่านี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า phy-RIND-EDSBs มีบทบาทเป็นการควบคุมแบบเหนือพันธุกรรมในการป้องกันความไม่เสถียรของจีโนมที่เกิดขึ้นจากการสร้าง path-RIND-EDSBs กล่าวโดยสรุป Alu methylation และ phy-RIND-EDSBs อาจใช้เป็นเป้าหมายสำคัญในการลดความไม่เสถียรของจีโนมเพื่อป้องกันการแก่ของเซลล์ได้
Creative Commons License