Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of drug sensitivity tests against bacteria by minimal inhibitory concentration and disc methods
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผลการทดสอบความไวของยาต่อบัคเตรี โดยวิธีหาความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดและวิธีการใช้ดิสค์
Year (A.D.)
1983
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kriengsag Saitanu
Second Advisor
Santi Thoongsuwan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1983.627
Abstract
The current methods for testing the antimicrobial susceptibiity in general practice are the conventional disk diffusion, broth dilution and agar dilution methods. Each method has the advantage and disadvantages individually to serve the purpose of different laboratories. However, the same distinct disadvantage in all methods is the prolonged (18-20 hrs.) incubation period required. The present study is to evaluate the correlation of the modified broth disk method with other conventional procedures for the antimicrobial susceptibility in aerobic bacteria. A total of 125 strains of the clinically common pathogenic enterobacteria including different genera, which are the major diarrhoel causative microorganisms, isolated during the period of year 1977-1982 were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility by the modified broth disk method uding 12 imported disks of different antibiotics compared with 8 local disks. The results of modified method was recorded at 3,6,8,18 hrs. after incubation. Additionally, the modified broth disk method was then tested in comparison to disk diffusion and MIC dilution methods. The overall results demonstrated that the results of modified broth disk method reading at 6 hrs. showed closer agreement than the 18 hrs. reading, with those from disk diffusion and the MIC methods. This study demonstrated the feasibility of using the modified broth disk method as a rapid antimicrobial susceptibility determination for Salmonella sp.,Shigellasp, E. coli, V. cholera and V. parahaemolyticus tested against Tetrocycline, Chloramphenico, Co-trimoxazole, Peni-cillin, Polymyxin-B also for Shigella sp tested against Kanamycin, and E. coli tested against Gentamicin. Comparing the results obtained testing disk diffusion and modified broth disk method obtained using BBL and local disks. There were 20% and 15% of tests demonstrated the higher percentage susceptibility obtained in local disks as determined by the disk diffusion and modified broth disk respectively. There were 32.5% and 50% showed the equal percentage susceptibility in BBL disk than local disk as determined by the disk d diffusion and modified broth disk respectively. The MIC's obtained testing the agar and broth dilution were quite related. The bacterial percentage susceptibility using the disk diffusion and MIC dilution methods were significantly in agreement (P<0.20) for all tested organism against all antibiotic (except PM). The agreement in percentage suscentibility (n<0.20) obtained using the four methods were demonstrated with Salmonella sp., Shigella sp. E. coli., V. parahaemolyticus tested against Tetracycline, Chloramphenical, Penicillin, Ampicillin and also demonstrated with Shigella sp. tested against KM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีการทดสอบความไวของเชื้อแบคทีเรียต่อยาปฏิชีวะที่ใช้ในทางปฏิบัติขณะนี้ คือวิธี disk diffusion method, broth dilution method และ agar dilution method ซึ่งมีข้อดีและข้อเสียแตกต่างกันไป การเลือกใช้เพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับห้องปฏิบัติการจะขึ้นอยู่กับวัตถุประสงค์ของการทดสอบ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในแต่ละวิธีการจะมีขอเสียทีเหมือนกันคือ ในการอ่านผล จำเป็นต้องใช้เวลาประมาณ 18-20 ซม. การทดลองนี้เพื่อศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ของ modified broth dilution method เปรียบเทียบกับวิธี disk diffusion method ในการทดสอบหาความไวของเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิด aerobic bacteria ต่อยาปฏิชีวนะ เชื้อแบคทีเรียที่เป็นสาเหตุโรคติดเชื้อทางเดินอาหาร จำนวน 125 เสตรน ซึ่งแยกได้จากผู้ป่วยในระหว่าง ปี พ.ศ. 2520 – 2525 ได้นำมาทำการทดสอบหาความไวต่อยาปฏิชีวนะ โดยวิธี modified broth disk method โดยใช้ BBL antibiotic disks 12 ชนิด และ local disks 8 ชนิด อ่านผลของวิธี modified broth disk ที่เวลา 3,6,8,18 ซม. ตามลำดับ ผลความไวของเชื้อต่อยาจากวิธีนี้นำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากวิธี modified broth disk นำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากวิธี disk diffusion และวิธี MIC dilution methods ความไวของเชื้อต่อยาซึ่งทดสอบโดยวิธี modified broth disk – ethod เมื่ออ่านผลที่เวลา 6 ชม. จะให้ผลใกล้เคียง (p<0.20) มากที่สุดกับผลที่ได้จากวิธี disk diffusion and MIC methods. ผลจากการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า วิธี modified broth disk สามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อการทดสอบความไวของเชื้อต่อยาปฏิชี่วะโดยอ่านผลได้เร็วกว่าวิธีที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน อย่างน้อยที่สุด สำหรับใช้กับเชื้อในกลุ่ม Salmonella, Shigella, E. coli, V. chloeraeและ V. oarahaemolyticus ซึ่งต้องการทดสอบความไวต่อยา เตตราซัยคลิน, คลอแรมเฟนนิคอล, โคทรัยม็อกซาโซล,เพนนิซิลลิน, โพลิมิกซิน หรือเมื่อทดสอบความไวของเชื้อกลุ่ม Shigella ต่อยา กานามัยซิน และเชื้อ E.coli ต่อยา เจนตามัยซิน ผลจากการเปรียบเทียบความไวของเชื้อต่อยาโดยวิธี disk diffusion และ modified broth disk จากการใช้กระดาษยา BBL, และกระดาษยาที่ผลิตภายในประเทศ พบว่า 20% และ 15% ของจำนวนผลที่ได้ทั้งหมดจากวิธี disk diffusion และวิธี modified broth disk ตามลำดับ จะแสดงถึงเปอร์เซ็นต์ความไวของเชื้อจากการใช้กระดาษยาที่ผลิตภายในประเทศสูงกว่าผลที่ได้จากกระดาษยา BBL disk และมี 32.5% และ 50% ของจำนวนผลทั้งหมด ที่แสดงถึงเปอร์เซ็นต์ความไวของเชื้อที่เท่ากันจากการใช้กระดาษยาทั้งสองชนิด มีจำนวนผล 47.5% และ 35% ของทั้งหมด ซึ่งแสดงถึงเปอร์เซ็นต์ความไวของเชื้อที่ได้จากการใช้กระดาษยา BBL สูงกว่า จากการใช้กระดาษยาที่ผลิตภายในประเทศตามลำดับ ค่า MIC ซึ่งได้จากการใช้วิธี agar dilution, broth dilution method จะสัมพันธ์กัน โดยเปอร์เซ็นต์ความไวของเชื้อจากวิธี disk diffusion และ MIC dilution methods จะสอดคล้องกันอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ (P<0.20) สำหรับเชื้อทุกชนิดที่ทดสอบต่อยาทุกชนิด ยกเว้น โพลิมิกซิน ความสัมพันธ์ของเปอร์เซ็นต์ความไวของเชื้อต่อยาซึ่งได้จากการทดสอบทั้งสี่วิธี แสดงให้เห็นอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ (p<0.20) ในเชื้อกลุ่ม Salmonella, Shigella, E. coli, V. parahaemolyticus ซึ่งทดสอบกับยา เตตราชัยคลิน, คลอแรมเฟนนิคอล, เพนนิซิลลิน,แอมพิซิลลิน, และเชื้อ Shigella ต่อยา กานามัยซิน
Share
COinS