Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Laboratory and clinical evaluation of ceftriaxone to shigellosis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผลในห้องปฏิบัติการและทางคลีนิคของยาเซฟไทรแอกโซน ที่มีต่อโรคซิเจลโลลิส
Year (A.D.)
1983
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Lolekha
Second Advisor
Santi Thoongsuwan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1983.626
Abstract
The in vitro study of ceftriaxone was done on 103 strains of Shigella species (3 % of.gr A, 60 % of gr B, 11 % of gr C and 27 % of gr D) obtained from every part of Thailand. The compound showed a very good activity against the test organisms, In the determination of minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) which was done by agar dilution method, the MIC_50 and MIC_90 obtained were 0.00465 and 0.0262 ug/m1 respectively. In the disc diffusion test for ceftriaxone susceptibility of 30 strains of the organisms, it was found that all of the organisms (100 %) were susceptible and gave the average zone diameter of 30.7 + 3.76 mm (ranges from 17.6 - 40 mm) to the 30 ug ceftriaxone disc. In clinical studies, ceftri¬axone was given intravenously as a single dose of 50 mg/kg body weight to 21 children aged from 1 month to 12 years in both sexes whom were sufferred from shigellosis. The most common causative organisms were S. flexneri (gr B, 62 %) and S. sonnei (gr D 24 %). Most of the patients were clinically cured within 5 days after treatment. Eleven out of thirteen cases (85 %) gave a good temperature response and became afebrile within a mean of 1.08 days (1-2 days), while the reduction of bowel movements to 3 times per day occured in 11 of 19 patients (58 %) within an ayerage of 3.1+1.56 days (1-5 days) after ceftriaxone injection, The stool characteristics of 12 in 19 (63 %) patients became normal. With the well-formed stool after an average of 3.75 + 1.01 days (2-5 days) of treatment, In determination of bacterial stool cultures in these patients, it was found that 11 out of 13 cases (85 %) had bacterial peristance in stools on the fifth day of treatment. The average sera levels assayed micro biologically at 1, 2, 5, 8, 24 and 48 hours after injection were 221 + 39, 156 + 2.3, 118 + 19, 94 + 19, 8 + 4 and 1.7 + 0.04 ug/m1 respectiyely. This suggested that at the 48□(th/) hour after injection, ceftriaxone's con¬centration was still at least 50 times over the MIC_90to Shigella species, So, in shigellosis, ceftriaxone was effective clinically, especially, the very good fever response was achieved but the patients were not bacter-iologically cured.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการตรวจสอบผลในห้องปฏิบัติการของเซฟไทรแอกโซนที่มีต่อเชื้อชิเจลลา สายพันธุ์ต่างๆ จำนวน 103 สายพันธุ์ โดยประกอบด้วยเชื้อชิเจลลาในกลุ่ม A, B, C, D เป็นจำนวนร้อยละ 3, 60, 11, และ 27 ตามลำดับ พบว่า ยามีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านเชื้อดีมาก จากการทดลองโดยวิธี agar dilution method พบว่า ร้อยละ 50 และ 90 ของเชื้อที่ทดสอบถูกยับยั้งได้ในความเข้มข้นของยาต่ำสุดที่ 0.00465 และ 0.0262 ไมโครกรัม ต่อ มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ และในการทดสอบหาความไวรับ (antimicrobial susceptibility test) ของเชื้อที่มีต่อดิสซ์ของยา เซฟไทรแอกโซนที่ปริมาณ 30 ไมโครกรัม ต่อ 1 ดิสซ์ โดยวิธี disc diffusion method พบว่า เชื้อทั้งหมด 30 สายพันธุ์ที่ทดสอบความไวรับต่อยาโดยมีขนาดของอินฮิบิชั่นโซนโดยเฉลี่ยเป็น 30.7 + 3.76 มม. (อยู่ในช่วง 17.6 – 40.0 มม.) ในการศึกษาผลทางคลินิกยาเซฟไทรแอกโซนในเด็กอายุระหว่าง 1 เดือน ถึง 12 ขวบ ทั้งเพศหญิงและชายที่ป่วยเป็นโรคบิดแบชิลลารี่ จำนวน 21 คน โดยใช้ยาครั้งเดียวทางเส้นเลือดดำในขนาด 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อ น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม พบว่า เชื้อเป็นสาเหตุของโรคส่วนใหญ่คือ S. flexneri (กลุ่ม B) และ S. sonnci (กลุ่ม D) ซึ่งพบว่าเป็นอัตราร้อยละ 62 และ 24 ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษานี้พบว่า คนไข้ส่วนใหญ่มีอาการทางคลินิกกลับเป็นปกติภายใน 5 วันของการรักษา ได้แก่อาการไข้ ซึ่งพบว่าคนไข้จำนวน 11 ใน 13 ราย (ร้อยละ 85) มีอุณหภูมิของร่างกายกลับเป็นปกติในระยะเวลาเฉลี่ย 1.08 วัน (1-2 วัน) ในขณะที่พบว่าคนไข้จำนวน 11 ใน 13 ราย (ร้อยละ 58) มีจำนวนครั้งของการถ่ายอุจจาระลดลงเหลือ 3 ครั้งต่อวันในระยะเวลาเฉลี่ย 3.1 + 1.56 วัน (1-5 วัน) ลักษณะของอุจจาระของคนไข้จำนวน 12 ใน 19 คน (ร้อยละ 63) กลับเป็นปกติโดยถ่ายเป็นเนื้ออุจจาระในระยะเวลาเฉลี่ย 3.75 + 1.01 วัน (2-5 วัน) แต่จากการศึกษาทางจุลชีววิทยา ได้ตรวจพบเชื้อในอุจจาระในวันที่ 5 ของการรักษาเป็นจำนวน 11 ใน 13 ราย (ร้อยละ 85) ส่วนการตรวจวิเคราะห์หาระดับของยาในซีรั่ม ด้วยวิธีการจุลชีววิทยาภายหลังจากการใช้ยาเซฟไทรแอกโซนตามวิธีดังกล่าว เป็นเวลา 1, 2, 5, 8, 25 และ 48 ชั่วโมง พบว่า มีค่าระดับของยาเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 221 + 39, 156 + 2.3, 118 + 19, 54 + 19, 8 + 4 และ 1.7 + 0.04 ไมโครกรัม ต่อ มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ แสดงว่าในเวลา 48 ชั่วโมงหลังจากรับยาระดับของยาในซีรั่มจะมีเป็นอย่างน้อย 50 เท่าตัวของค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดของยาที่สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อชิเจลลาได้ร้อยละ 90 (ค่า MIC_90) การใช้เซฟไทรแอกโซนทำให้อาการไข้หายไปยังรวดเร็วและอาการอื่นๆ ทางคลินิกของคนไข้ส่วนใหญ่ได้กลับเป็นปกติในระยะเวลาอันสั้น แต่ไม่ได้ผลในการกำจัดเชื้อจากอุจจาระของผู้ป่วย
Creative Commons License