Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Theory of quaternion measures
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทฤษฎีของเมเชอร์ควอเทอเนียน
Year (A.D.)
1983
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mitchell, Sidney S.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1983.644
Abstract
This thesis is a study of a new area of analysis, quaternion measure theory, which is a generalization of positive measure theory, Since the quaternions H are non commutative, we need to define left intergration and right integration. In this thesis we can prove Lebesgue-Radon-Nikodym Theorem, Fubini Theorem, Lebesgue's Monotone Convergence Theorem, Lebesgue's Dominated Convergence Theorem and Riesz Representation Theorem for quaternion measures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราศึกษาเกี่ยวกับทฤษฎีของเมเชอร์ควอเทอเนียนซึ่งเป็นสิ่งใหม่ในวิชา Analysis และเป็นเจนเนอร์รัลไลเซซั่นของทฤษฎีของเมเชอร์โพสิทีพ เนื่องจากจำนวนควอเทอเนียนไม่มีคุณสมบัติการสลับที่ ดังนั้นเราจำเป็นต้องให้นิยามการอินทิเกรตทางซ้ายและการอินทิเกรตทางขวา ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราสามารถพิสูจน์ Lebesgue - Radon - Nikodym Theorem, Fubini Theorem, Lebesgue's Monotone Convergence Theorem, Lebesgue's Dominated Convergence Theorem และ Riesz Representation Theorem สำหรับเมเชอร์ควอเทอเนียน
Share
COinS