Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of silk-suture intrauterine device on progesterone receptors in rat uterus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใส่ห่วงคุมกำเนิดชนิดไหมต่อโปรเจสเตอโรนรีเซปเตอร์ในมดลูกหนู
Year (A.D.)
1983
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peerada Sirijintakarn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1983.648
Abstract
The effect of silk thread suture intrauterine device (IUD) on the binding characteristics and concentration of progesterone re-ceptor in rat uterus was investigated by using 3H-progesterone as specific binding ligand. The IUD showed no effect on the binding affinity of progesterone receptor. The dissociation constant (Kd) of cytosolic progesterone receptor (PRc) in the control and IUD horns were similar whether they were compared in the same stage or between stages of es-trous cycle. The mean Kd of Prc in the control horn was 0.59 +0.03 nmol/l and was 0.56 + 0.02 nmol/l in the IUD horn. Similarly, there was no significant difference in the Kd of nuclear progesterone receptor (Prn) between the control and IUD horns. The Kd value of PRn was 0.89 + 0.10 nmol/l in the control horn and was 0.89+0.06 nmol/l in the IUD horn. All these results indicated that IUD had no effect on binding affinity and sedimentation property of progesterone receptor. It significantly caused a decrease in progesterone receptor concentration of which the underlying mechanism is not yet available from present data. The reduction of progesterone receptor in the presence of an IUD however may alter the uterine sensitivity to progesterone which probably contribute to the contraceptive effect by causing failure of blastocyst implantation on Day 5.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของห่วงคุมกำเนิดชนิดไหม (silk-suture IUD) ต่อปริมาณและการจับกับฮอร์โมนของโปรเจสเตอโรนรีเซปเตอร์ในมดลูกหนู โดยใช้โปรเจสเตอโรนที่ติดฉลากด้วยไฮโดรเจน-3 (3H-progesterone) เป็นตัวจับจำเพาะ พบว่า ห่วงคุมกำเนิดไม่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการจับกับฮอร์โมนของโปรเจสเตอโรนรีเซปเตอร์ เนื่องจากค่า Kd(dissociation constant) ของโปรเจสเตอโรนรีเซปเตอร์ในไซโตปลาสมของมดลูดข้างที่ใส่ห่วงและไม่ใส่ห่วงมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน ไม่ว่าจะเปรียบเทียบในระยะเดียวกันหรือต่างระยะกันของวงจรสืบพันธุ์ (estrouscycle) กล่าวคือ ค่าKd เฉลี่ยของโปรเจสเตอโรนรีเซปเตอร์ในมดลูกข้างที่ไม่ใส่ห่วงมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.59+0.03 นาโนโมล/ลิตร และข้างที่ใส่ห่วงมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.56+0.02 นาโนโมส/ลิตร ในทำนองเดียวกันค่า Kd ของโปรเจสเตอโรนรีเซปเตอร์ในนิวเคลียสของมดลูกข้างที่ใส่ห่วงและไม่ใส่ห่วงก็ไม่แตกต่างกัน คือมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.89+0.10 นาโนโมล/ลิตร จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดนี้ชี้แนะว่า ห่วงคุมกำเนิดชนิดไหมไม่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการจับกับฮอร์โมน และคุณสมบัติเซดิเมนเตชั่นของโปรเจสเตอโรนรีเซปเตอร์ แต่มีผลทำให้ปริมาณโปรเจสเตอโรนรีเซปเตอร์ลดลง ซึ่งการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ยังไม่มีข้อสรุปถึงสาเหตุที่แท้จริงของการลดลงดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ตามการลดปริมาณของโปรเจสเตอโรนรีเซปเตอร์ในมดลูกเมื่อใส่ห่วงคุมกำเนิดอาจทำให้ความไว (sensitivity) ของมดลูกต่อโปรเจสเตอโรนเปลี่ยนไป อันน่าจะเป็นกลไกอย่างหนึ่งของการคุมกำเนิด โดยไปทำให้กากรฝังตัวของบลาสโตซีสต์ในวันที่ 5 ล้มเหลว
Share
COinS