Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างแบบสอบสมรรถนะทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่สาม สี่ และ ห้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The construction of English language proficiency tests in writing for mathayom suksa three, four and five students
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โทมัส เอ เดอร์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.337
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อสร้างแบบสอบสมรรถนะทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่สาม สี่ และ ห้า วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างแบบสอบสมรรถนะทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษขึ้น 3 ฉบับ คือ แบบสอบฟอร์มเอ ฟอร์มปี และฟอร์มซี แต่ละฉบับมีจำนวนข้อสอบ 150 ข้อ แบ่งเป็น 2 ตอน คือตอนที่ 1 และตอนที่ 2 นำแบบสอบทั้ง 3 ฉบับ ไปทดลองสอบกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 และ 5 นำผลการทดลองสอบมาวิเคราะห์ข้อสอบเป็นรายข้อ เพื่อหาค่าระดับความยากและอำนาจจำแนก คัดเลือกข้อสอบที่มีคุณภาพดีจากแบบสอบแต่ละฉบับรวมกันเข้าเป็นแบบสอบเดียวกันจำนวน 100 ข้อ ประกอบด้วยเนื้อหาดังต่อไปนี้ ข้อ 1-20 การใช้เครื่องหมายวรรคตอนและการสะกดคำ (Punctuation and Spelling) ข้อ 21-40 การใช้ถ้อยคำสำนวนและรูปแบบที่ถูกต้องของการเขียน (Style and Form)ข้อ 41-60 โครงสร้างไวยากรณ์ (Structure and Syntax)ข้อ 61-80 การใช้ตัวเชื่อมต่างๆ (The use of Connectives) ข้อ 81-100 การรวบรวมและเรียบเรียงข้อความเข้าเป็นประโยค (Organization and Rearrangement) นำแบบทดสอบจริงไปทดสอบกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนชั้น ม.ศ. 3 จำนวน 214 คน ม.ศ. 4 จำนวน 202 คน และ ม.ศ. 5 จำนวน 215 คน นำผลการสอบจริงมาวิเคราะห์เป็นครั้งที่ 2 เพื่อหาค่าระดับความยากและค่าอำนาจจำแนกของข้อสอบ และคำนวณค่าสถิติของแบบสอบ คือมัชฌิมเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐานของมัชฌิมเลขคณิต ความเชื่อถือได้ของแบบสอบ และค่าความคาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐานของการวัด ผลการวิจัย ได้แบบสอบสมรรถนะทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่สาม สี่ และห้า ผลของการสอบจริงปรากฏว่าได้ข้อสอบที่มีคุณภาพดีที่สุดสำหรับทุกชั้น 69 ข้อ ส่วนข้ออื่นที่เหลือมีคุณภาพดีสำหรับบางชั้น คะแนนเฉลี่ยของแต่ละชั้นเรียงตามลำดับคือ 35.724, 45.663 และ 48.986 ผลการทดสอบความมีนัยสำคัญของผลต่างระหว่างคะแนนเฉลี่ยแต่ละระดับชั้นปรากฏว่าชั้น ม.ศ. 3 แตกต่างกับ ม.ศ. 4 ชั้น ม.ศ. 4 แตกต่างกับ ม.ศ. 5 และ ม.ศ. 5 แตกต่างกับ ม.ศ. 3 ค่าความเชื่อถือได้ของแบบสอบ (Reliability) อยู่ในเกณฑ์สูงทุกระดับชั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose The purpose of this study was to construct effective English proficiency tests in writing for Mathayom Suksa three, four and five students, Procedure Three forms of English proficiency tests in writing were constructed: Form A, B and C, There were 150 items in each form which were divided into two sections : Section One and Section Two. After being pretested with MS. 4 and MS. 5 students, item analyses were performed. Good items were selected from each form on the basis of item difficulty and discrimination, and combined into a single form of 100 items. The resultant English proficiency test in writing was comprised of the following categories. Items 1- 20 Punctuation and Spelling Items 21 - 40 Style and Form Items 41 - 60 Structure and Syntax Items 61 - 80 The Use of Connectives Items 81 – 100 Organization and Rearrangement This test was post-tested with the samples of 214 MS. 3 students, 202 MS. 4 students and 215 MS. 5 students. Item difficulty, item discrimination, means, standard deviations, standard errors of means, reliability and standard errors of measurement were calculated. Results An English proficiency test in writing was produced. The major findings from the post test were that 69 items were good for all levels with the remainder good for some levels. The means of the three levels were 35.724, 45.663 and 48.986 respectively. After the t- ratios were calculated to determine the difference between the means of the three levels it came out that MS.3 was different from MS. 4, MS. 4 was different from MS. 5 and MS. 5 was different from MS. 3. As for the reliability of the test items, they were satisfactorily high at all levels.
Creative Commons License