Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตและการใช้ครูภาษาไทยระดับมัธยมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and placement of Thai language teachers at the secondary education level
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาศรี สีหคำไพ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.89
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจเพื่อ 1.) ศึกษานโยบายการผลิตครูภาษาไทยระดับมัธยมศึกษาในสถาบันผลิตครู 2.) ศึกษาความต้องการในการใช้ครูภาษาไทยในสถาบันการศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษา 3.) ศึกษาแนวความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหารอาจารย์ผู้สอนในสถาบันผลิตครู ผู้บริหารและครูในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาที่มีต่อการผลิตครูและการใช้ครูภาษาไทยระดับมัธยมศึกษาในปัจจุบันวิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยเลือกตัวอย่างประชากรซึ่งประกอบด้วยผู้บริหารสถาบันผลิตครู อาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาวิธีสอนภาษาไทย ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้นจากประชากรทั่วประเทศได้ตัวอย่างประชากรทั้งสิ้น 696 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย เป็นแบบสัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการผลิตและการใช้ครูภาษาไทยระดับมัธยมศึกษาที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่รวบรวมมาได้ใช้วิธีคำนวณหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และนำเสนอข้อมูลในรูปตารางและความเรียง ผลการวิจัย 1. สถาบันผลิตครูรับนโยบายจากเจ้าสังกัด ดำเนินการผลิตครูให้สอดคล้องกับแผนการศึกษาแห่งชาติและสนองความต้องการของสังคม ทั้งในด้านปริมาณและคุณภาพได้มีการประสานงานกันระหว่างสถาบันผลิตครูระดับเดียวกัน เพื่อป้องกันการซ้ำซ้อนในการผลิต และประสานงานกับสถาบันที่ใช้ครู เพื่อร่วมกันขจัดปัญหาที่เกี่ยวกับการผลิตและการใช้ครู 2. ผู้สอนวิชาวิธีสอนภาษาไทย ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน หัวหน้าสายวิชาภาษาไทยและครูภาษาไทยส่วนใหญ่ให้เห็นว่า สถาบันผลิตครูผลิตครูภาษาไทยที่สามารถสอนได้ทั้งระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นและระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย โดยควรให้ได้เรียนวิชาเอก 1 สายวิชา วิชาโท 1 สายวิชา ผู้สอนวิชาวิธีสอนภาษาไทยร้อยละ 91.17 เห็นว่า หลักสูตรการผลิตครูภาษาไทยระดับมัธยมศึกษาควรให้ความสำคัญต่อ หมวดวิชาเฉพาะและหมวดวิชาชีพ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนร้อยละ 90.55 เห็นว่ารายวิชาที่ควรให้ความสำคัญคือ วิชาหลักสูตรและการเรียนการสอนระดับมัธยมศึกษา ส่วนครูภาษาไทยร้อยละ 80.88 เห็นว่าควรให้ความสำคัญต่อรายวิชาวิธีสอนภาษาไทย ผู้สอนวิชาวิธีสอนภาษาไทยและครูภาษาไทยเห็นว่า การจัดรายวิชาที่เกี่ยวกับวิธีสอนควรให้มีรายวิชาวิธีสอนภาษาไทยวิชาการใช้วัสดุอุปกรณ์การสอนภาษาไทยและวิชาการวัดและประเมินผลภาษาไทยโดยเฉพาะด้วย 3.วิธีสอนที่ผู้สอนวิชาวิธีสอนภาษาไทยร้อยละ 82.35 ต้องการให้ผู้เรียน นำไปปฏิบัติเมื่อประกอบอาชีพครูภาษาไทยมากที่สุดคือ วิธีสอนแบบอภิปรายและสาธิตส่วนวิธีสอนที่ครูภาษาไทยร้อยละ 87.56 ใช้ในการสอนภาษาไทยคือ วิธสอนแบบบรรยาย 4. ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนและหัวหน้าสายวิชาภาษาไทยส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่า ครูภาษาไทยระดับมัธยมศึกษาควรได้รับวุฒิทางด้านวิชาการศึกษาในสายวิชาเอกภาษาไทยและควรมีความรู้ในเรื่องงานประจำและงานธุรการด้วย นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาร้อยละ 85.77 ให้ความเห็นว่า ครูภาษาไทยควรมีวุฒิปริญญาตรีและสอนดี 5. การจัดครูเข้าสอนในสายวิชาภาษาไทย ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนและหัวหน้าสายวิชาภาษาไทยส่วนใหญ่ ใช้เกณฑ์พิจารณาความรู้ ประสบการณ์ สายวิชาที่สอบบรรจุได้ ความสามารถ ความถนัด และความสนใจของครู ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนและหัวหน้าสายวิชาภาษาไทยร้อยละ 71.65 และร้อยละ 42.58 ตามลำดับ มีความเห็นว่าปัญหาการปฏิบัติงานของครูภาษาไทยคือ ครูขาดความรับผิดชอบในหน้าที่ ส่วนปัญหาในการสอนวิชา ภาษาไทย หัวหน้าสายวิชาภาษาไทยให้ความเห็นว่า เกิดจากการที่ครูมีอุปกรณ์การสอนแบบเรียนและคู่มือครูไม่เพียงพอ 6. อาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาวิธีสอนภาษาไทยเห็นว่า การปรับปรุงหลักสูตรการผลิตครูนั้นแต่ละสถาบันควรได้มีการประสานงานและวางนโยบายร่วมกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study had the following purposes: 1. To study the policy in preparing Thai language teachers at the secondary education level in teacher training institutions. 2. To study the need of the placement of the Thai language teachers in the secondary schools. 3. To study the opinions of the administrators and the instructors in teacher training institutions, and also of the administrators, the heads of Thai departments as well as the Thai language teachers in the government secondary schools about the preparation and placement of Thai language teachers at the secondary education level at the present time. The population were the administrators and the Thai language instructors in the teacher training institutions, the secondary school administrators, the heads of the Thai department, Thai language teachers, and secondary students. These population were selected from 12 educational regions of Thailand, including Bangkok Metropolis by stratified random technique. The preparation and placement of Thai teacher interview form and questionnaire constructed by the researcher were used as the instrument. The obtained data were analyzed by means of percentage, arithmetic means, and standard deviation. The results of this study were as follows: 1. The teacher training institutions proceeded to prepare undergraduate student teachers accordingly to the National Education Development Flan under the control of the Office of the University Affairs and the Ministry of Education. The preparation of teachers was to serve social needs both in quantity and quality. Recently, there had been more cooperation among the teacher training institutions in order to avoid the process of overlapping in teacher preparation, and also more cooperation between the teacher training institutions and the Ministry of Education; therefore, some problems in preparation and placement of teachers at the secondary education level would be reduced. 2. Most of the Thai instructors in the teacher training institutions, the secondary government school administrators, the heads of Thai departments, and the Thai language teachers indicated that the teacher training institutions should prepare Thai language teachers who would be able to teach both at the lower and upper secondary education levels with one major subject and one minor subject. Most of the Thai instructors in the teacher training institutions thought that Thai course and vocational course for teaching in the secondary education level were important for Thai language teachers. But most of the secondary government school administrators thought that the courses in curriculum and instruction at the secondary education level were necessary for Thai language teachers. Root of the Thai language teachers thought that Thai teaching method was essential. However, most of the Thai instructors as well as the Thai language teachers indicated that Thai teaching method course, instructional material course, and also Thai evaluation and measurement course were necessary in the preparation of the Thai language teachers. 3. Most of the Thai instructors in the teacher training institutions hoped that their students would use lecture and demonstration methods in real classes. However, most of the Thai language teachers used the lecture method in their classes. 4. Most of the secondary Government school administrators and the heads of departments prefered Thai language teachers who graduated in the field of education with the major area in Thai. Moreover, they erected that Thai language teachers should know classroom and administrative work, too. Most students in secondary government schools indicated that Thai language teachers should get a bachelor degree and could teach well. 5. The criteria that the secondary government school administrators and the heads of Thai departments used in assigning teaching to Thai language teachers were the teachers' knowledge, teaching experiences, placement subject area, ability, aptitude, and interest. And most of both the secondary government school administrators and the heads of Thai department indicated that the main problem from the Thai language teachers' work was the lack of teachers' responsibility. And the heads of Thai departments also indicated that the main problem in Thai language teaching was the lack of instructional materials, text-books, and guide books for teachers. 6. Most or the Thai instructors in the teacher training institutions indicated that there should be cooperation in the improvement of the curriculum for teacher preparation among those teacher training institutions both in operation and policy.
Creative Commons License