Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตและการใช้ครูวิทยาศาสตร์ระดับมัธยมศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and placement science teachers at the secondary education level
Year (A.D.)
1978
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระชัย ปูรณโชติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มัธยมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1978.87
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาถึงวิธีการและหลักการบรรจุครูวิทยาศาสตร์เข้าสอนในระดับมัธยมศึกษา 2) ศึกษาถึงคุณสมบัติของครูวิทยาศาสตร์ที่ผู้ใช้ครูต้องการ 3) เพื่อศึกษาถึงแนวทางในการผลิตครูวิทยาศาสตร์ของสถาบันที่ผลิตครูวิทยาศาสตร์ วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย ดำเนินการเลือกตัวอย่างประชากร ซึ่งประกอบด้วยผู้บริหารสถาบันผลิตครูวิทยาศาสตร์ อาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาวิธีสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา หัวหน้าสายวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ ครูวิทยาศาสตร์และนักเรียน โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรแบบแบ่งชั้น จากแต่ละภาคการศึกษา รวมทั้งกรุงเทพมหานคร ได้ตัวอย่างประชากรทั้งสิ้น 745 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย เป็นแบบสัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการผลิตและการใช้ครูวิทยาศาสตร์ระดับมัธยมศึกษาที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น และได้นำไปทดลองใช้และปรับปรุงโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่รวบรวมมาได้โดยคำนวณหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และนำเสนอข้อมูลในรูปตารางและความเรียง ผลของการวิจัย 1. ผู้บริหารและหัวหน้าสายวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ ส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่า ครูวิทยาศาสตร์ควรได้รับวุฒิทางการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีในสายวิชาเอกวิทยาศาสตร์ ควรสามารถสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ได้ทั้งในระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย และสามารถสอนวิชา นอกจากวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ได้ 2. ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่า ครูวิทยาศาสตร์ควรมีพื้นความรู้ในวิชาหลักสูตรและการเรียนการสอนระดับมัธยมศึกษา วิชาการวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา วิชาวิธีสอน และวิชาการใช้วัสดุอุปกรณ์การสอน แต่หัวหน้าสายวิชามีความเห็นว่า ครูวิทยาศาสตร์ควรมีพื้นความรู้ในวิชาเนื้อหาสาระทางวิทยาศาสตร์ วิชาการใช้วัสดุอุปกรณ์การสอน และวิชาการวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา 3. ทั้งผู้บริหารและหัวหน้าสายวิชา มีความเห็นว่า ครูวิทยาศาสตร์ควรมีความรู้ในเรื่องงานประจำชั้น และงานธุรการ 4. การจัดครูเข้าสอนวิทยาศาสตร์ ผู้บริหารและหัวหน้าสายวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์พิจารณาจากพื้นความรู้ ประสบการณ์ สายวิชาที่สอบบรรจุได้ ความสามารถ ความถนัดและความสนใจของครูในระดับมาก 5. ผู้บริหารและหัวหน้าสายวิชา ร้อยละ 71.65 และ 50.85 ตามลำดับ มีความเห็นว่า ปัญหาการปฏิบัติงานของครูวิทยาศาสตร์ คือ ครูขาดความรับผิดชอบ 6. ในการสอน ครูส่วนใช้วิธีการทดลองและสาธิตให้นักเรียนดู และส่วนใหญ่จะเน้นที่ความรู้และความเข้าใจในเนื้อหาวิชา 7. นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่ชอบครูวิทยาศาสตร์ที่พยายามสอนโดยทำให้เนื้อหาวิชาง่ายต่อการเข้าใจ 8. ในระยะหลังนี้สถาบันผลิตครูได้มีการร่วมมือ ประสานงานกันมากขึ้น เพื่อส่งเสริมการดำเนินการด้านการผลิตครูวิทยาศาสตร์ให้มีคุณภาพดียิ่งขึ้น รวมทั้งมีการปรับปรุงหลักสูตรการผลิตให้สอดคล้องกับหลักสูตรวิทยาศาสตร์ระดับมัธยมศึกษา 9. อาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาวิธีสอน ส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่าในการปรับปรุงหลักสูตรการผลิตครูนั้น ควรจะมีการประสานงานและนโยบายร่วมกับสถาบันส่งเสริมการสอนวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี่ และสถาบันอื่นที่ผลิตครูวิทยาศาสตร์ระดับเดียวกัน 10. อาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาวิธีส่วนใหญ่มีความเห็นว่า ควรกำหนดสายวิชาให้ศึกษาเป็นวิชาเอก 1 วิชา และวิชาโท 1 วิชา 11. อาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาวิธีสอน มีความเห็นว่า ควรจะมีการเพิ่มจำนวนหน่วนกิตในวิชาวิธีสอน วิชาวัสดุอุปกรณ์การสอน และวิชาการวัดและประเมินผลการศึกษา 12. ในด้านการฝึกภาคปฏิบัตินั้น ได้พยายามเปิดโอกาสให้นักศึกษาได้มีการฝึกปฏิบัติมากขึ้น เช่น การสังเกตการสอนในชั้นเรียน และฝึกวิธีการสอนแบบจุลภาค เป็นต้น 13. ปัญหาในการบรรจุวิทยาศาสตร์นั้น โดยเฉลี่ยผู้บริหารมีความเห็นว่าเกี่ยวกับการที่กรมสามัญศึกษาส่งครูมาไม่ทันตามกำหนดเวลา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purposes: The purposes of this research were as follows: 1) To study the criteria of the placement of science teacher at the secondary education level. 2) To study the academic qualification of the science teacher that the secondary schools need. 3) To study the trend in preparing science teachers at the secondary education level. Procedures: The subjects involved in this research were the administrators, the instructors of science method course of the teacher training institutions; the government secondary school administrators, science department chairmen, science teachers and students. Those subjects were stratified randomly selected from 12 educational regions of Thailand, including Bangkok Metropolis. The preparation and placement of science teacher questionnaire constructed by the researcher was used as the instrument. The questionnaire was improved after trial and approved by the experts. The obtained data was analyzed by means of percentage, arithmetic mean and standard deviation. Findings: The resulting analysis showed that: 1. Most government secondary school administrators and science department chairmen preferred science teachers who had their field of study in education with major area in science, could teach science both at the lower and upper secondary education levels and could teach subjects other than science. 2. Most government secondary school administrators thought that those subjects such as curriculum and instruction at the secondary education level, educational measurement and evaluation, teaching method, and instructional materials were essential for science teacher, But science department chairmen thought that the content in science, instructional materials, and educational evaluation and measurement courses were more important. 3. Both government secondary school administrators and science department chairmen indicated that science teachers should know about class room and administrative work. 4. The criteria in assigning teaching to teachers of the government secondary school administrators and the science department chairmen were the teachers’ background knowledge experiences, placement subject area, ability, aptitude and interest. 5. About seventy two percent of government secondary school administrators and fifty one percent of science department chairmen indicated that the main problem in working with the science teachers was the lack of teachers’ responsibility. 6. Most science teachers used laboratory and demonstration methods in teaching, and always concentrated on subject matter. 7. Most students preferred the science teachers who could simplify the science content for them. 8. Recently, there are more cooperation among the teacher training institutions in preparing science teachers. In addition the teacher training curricula are now being revised based on the new secondary school science curriculum. 9. The instructors of science method course of the teacher training institutions indicated that there should be cooperation between the teacher training institutions and the Institute for Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology in revising the curricula of science teacher training institutions. 10. The instructors of science method course of the teacher training institutions indicated that the major fields of study should be composed of one major subject and one minor subject. 11. The instructors of science method course of the teacher training institutions indicated that there should be a change in number of credits of teaching method, educational measurement and evaluation, and instructional materials. 12. Most administrators of teacher training institutions indicated that that the students had more opportunities to practice teachers’ work other than student teaching such as observing teaching in demonstration school, participating in microteaching, etc. 13. Finally the researcher found that most secondary school administrators encountered the problem concerning the assignment of teaching load to the teachers since the Department of General Education did not send new teachers to their schools on time.
Creative Commons License